Retirement · Formula v1.0

Annuity Present Value Calculator

Calculate the present value of a level monthly annuity payment stream.

Use a discount rate that matches the payment risk and inflation features. Enter monthly annuity payment in dollars, annual discount rate in percent and expected payment years in years (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the present value of payments is $412,555. The present value is the lump sum that would fund the stream at the chosen rate, and the discounting difference shows what timing costs. On the example, $2,500 a month for 20 years totals $600,000 but is worth about $412,555 today at 4%. Use it to compare a lump-sum offer with the payments: if the lump sum is well below the present value, the stream is the better deal unless you doubt the payer. It returns present value of payments, undiscounted payments, discounting difference.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Present value of payments$412,555
Undiscounted payments$600,000
Discounting difference$187,445
Sensitivity check

What if annual discount rate changes?

-10% input$427,269
0% input$412,555
+10% input$398,556

Transparent method

The formula

Present value = payment × [1 − (1+r)⁻ⁿ] ÷ r

Worked example

Present value of payments$412,555
Undiscounted payments$600,000
Discounting difference$187,445

Example inputs

Monthly annuity payment$2,500
Annual discount rate4.0%
Expected payment years20.0 years

How to interpret the result

The present value of an annuity is what a stream of future payments is worth today. Receiving $2,500 a month for 20 years adds up to $600,000, but discounted at 4 percent it is worth about $412,555, and the difference of about $187,445 is the value of waiting. The discount rate is the key input. A higher rate shrinks the present value fast, and a lower one raises it, so it should reflect the risk of the payments.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Pick a discount rate that matches the safety of the payer. A payment from a strong insurer is closer to a safe rate than one from a shaky company.

The common error

Where people go wrong with annuity present value calculator

Comparing the total of payments with a lump sum. The payments arrive over years, and a dollar later is worth less than a dollar now.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual discount rate changes the present value of payments

Annuity Present Value Calculator: present value of payments and undiscounted payments and discounting difference across a range of annual discount rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual discount ratePresent value of paymentsUndiscounted paymentsDiscounting difference
2.0%$494,185$600,000$105,815
3.0%$450,777$600,000$149,223
4.0%worked example$412,555$600,000$187,445
5.0%$378,813$600,000$221,187
6.0%$348,952$600,000$251,048

Every input, tested

Which input moves the present value of payments most

Annuity Present Value Calculator: present value of payments with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToPresent value of payments at each endSwing
Expected payment years15.0 years25.0 years$337,980 to $473,631$135,651 (33%)
Monthly annuity payment$2,250$2,750$371,299 to $453,810$82,511 (20%)
Annual discount rate3.0%5.0%$450,777 to $378,813$71,964 (17%)

Two variables at once

Present value of payments by annual discount rate and monthly annuity payment

Annuity Present Value Calculator: present value of payments at each combination of annual discount rate (rows) and monthly annuity payment (columns).
Annual discount rate \ Monthly annuity payment$2,000$2,500$3,000
2.0%$395,348$494,185$593,022
3.0%$360,622$450,777$540,933
4.0%$330,044$412,555$495,066
5.0%$303,051$378,813$454,576
6.0%$279,162$348,952$418,742

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the annuity present value calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly annuity payment$2,500
Annual discount rate4.0%
Expected payment years20.0 years
Present value of payments$412,555
Undiscounted payments$600,000
Discounting difference$187,445

Where the inputs come from

Monthly annuity payment is the amount received each month, the discount rate reflects the return you could earn elsewhere, and expected payment years is the length of the stream. Use this to value a pension, a structured settlement, a lottery payout or an insurance annuity in today's dollars. The rate you choose is the biggest driver, so use a conservative rate that matches the risk of the payments.

When the result stops applying

The value depends on the discount rate, which makes a small change matter: a 6% rate lowers the example to about $349,000. The model assumes payments are certain and level, not adjusted for inflation or affected by the payer's credit risk. Taxes are ignored, and some streams have a different tax treatment from lump sums.

What to compare it with

Compare a pension offer with the pension lump sum versus annuity calculator, and see the annuity payout calculator for the reverse question. The present value calculator handles a single future sum, and the net present value page handles uneven cash flows.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Which discount rate suits an annuity stream?

A rate close to what you could safely earn, such as a high-grade bond yield. A higher rate assumes you could invest more aggressively, which lowers the present value.

Why is the present value less than the total payments?

Money received later is worth less than money today, because today's money can be invested, so future payments are discounted.

Can I use it to value a structured settlement?

Yes, as an estimate, but buyers of settlements use high discount rates, so offers are usually far below this figure.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence