Retirement · Formula v1.0

FIRE Calculator

Use the FIRE Calculator to estimate a financial-independence target and years to reach it.

Test saving, return and spending assumptions separately. Enter annual spending in dollars, withdrawal rate in percent, current invested assets in dollars, annual investments in dollars and expected annual return in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the FIRE portfolio target is $1,500,000. The two results are the FIRE target and the years to reach it. On the example, $60,000 of spending needs $1.5 million, and saving $30,000 a year on $300,000 already invested reaches it in about 16 years. Move spending and savings and watch the timeline: cutting expenses shrinks the target and raises savings at once, so it shortens the path faster than a higher return does. It returns FIRE portfolio target, estimated years to target.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
FIRE portfolio target$1,500,000
Estimated years to target16.0 years
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$1,500,000
0% input$1,500,000
+10% input$1,500,000
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$300,000$30,000$18,000$348,000
Year 2$348,000$30,000$20,880$398,880
Year 3$398,880$30,000$23,933$452,813
Year 4$452,813$30,000$27,169$509,982
Year 5$509,982$30,000$30,599$570,580
Year 6$570,580$30,000$34,235$634,815
Year 7$634,815$30,000$38,089$702,904
Year 8$702,904$30,000$42,174$775,078
Year 9$775,078$30,000$46,505$851,583
Year 10$851,583$30,000$51,095$932,678

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

FIRE target = annual spending ÷ withdrawal rate; years to target iterate savings and growth

Worked example

FIRE portfolio target$1,500,000
Estimated years to target16.0 years

Example inputs

Annual spending$60,000
Withdrawal rate4.0%
Current invested assets$300,000
Annual investments$30,000
Expected annual return6.0%

How to interpret the result

A FIRE target is only as reliable as its withdrawal-rate assumption, and small changes to that one number move the required portfolio by a large amount. A target built on a 4% withdrawal rate requires a portfolio 33% larger than the identical spending plan built on a 3% rate, all from a one-percentage-point difference in assumption.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Test the target portfolio at more than one withdrawal-rate assumption rather than anchoring on a single commonly cited percentage.

The common error

Where people go wrong with FIRE calculator

Treating one specific withdrawal rate as a fixed, universally correct number rather than an assumption worth stress-testing. A modest change in that single input moves the required portfolio size substantially.

Sensitivity evidence

How withdrawal rate changes the FIRE portfolio target

FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target and estimated years to target across a range of withdrawal rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Withdrawal rateFIRE portfolio targetEstimated years to target
2.0%$3,000,00026.0 years
3.0%$2,000,00020.0 years
4.0%worked example$1,500,00016.0 years
5.0%$1,200,00013.0 years
6.0%$1,000,00011.0 years

Every input, tested

Which input moves the FIRE portfolio target most

FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToFIRE portfolio target at each endSwing
Withdrawal rate3.0%5.0%$2,000,000 to $1,200,000$800,000 (53%)
Annual spending$54,000$66,000$1,350,000 to $1,650,000$300,000 (20%)
Current invested assets$270,000$330,000$1,500,000 to $1,500,000none
Annual investments$27,000$33,000$1,500,000 to $1,500,000none
Expected annual return5.0%7.0%$1,500,000 to $1,500,000none

Two variables at once

FIRE portfolio target by withdrawal rate and annual spending

FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target at each combination of withdrawal rate (rows) and annual spending (columns).
Withdrawal rate \ Annual spending$48,000$60,000$72,000
2.0%$2,400,000$3,000,000$3,600,000
3.0%$1,600,000$2,000,000$2,400,000
4.0%$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000
5.0%$960,000$1,200,000$1,440,000
6.0%$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the FIRE calculator.
InputValue used
Annual spending$60,000
Withdrawal rate4.0%
Current invested assets$300,000
Annual investments$30,000
Expected annual return6.0%
FIRE portfolio target$1,500,000
Estimated years to target16.0 years

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 10 rows
FIRE Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$300,000$30,000$18,000$348,000
Year 2$348,000$30,000$20,880$398,880
Year 3$398,880$30,000$23,933$452,813
Year 4$452,813$30,000$27,169$509,982
Year 5$509,982$30,000$30,599$570,580
Year 6$570,580$30,000$34,235$634,815
Year 7$634,815$30,000$38,089$702,904
Year 8$702,904$30,000$42,174$775,078
Year 9$775,078$30,000$46,505$851,583
Year 10$851,583$30,000$51,095$932,678

Where the inputs come from

Annual spending is what you actually spend, taken from twelve months of bank and card statements, not a target. The withdrawal rate sets the portfolio multiple: 4% means 25 times spending. Current invested assets are the balances you could draw on, excluding your home. Annual investments are what you add each year, and expected return is a planning assumption after fees and, ideally, after inflation. Use real, inflation-adjusted returns to keep everything in today's dollars.

Using the FIRE portfolio target in a real decision

Check how the result changes at a 4% return.

When the result stops applying

The model assumes a constant return and a steady savings rate, ignoring sequence risk, taxes on withdrawals and healthcare before Medicare. A 4% withdrawal rate was tested on 30-year periods, and an early retirement is longer. Job loss, market drops and life changes interrupt the path. It also treats your savings rate as fixed, though income usually changes over a long horizon.

What to compare it with

Adjust the target with the lean, fat and barista FIRE calculators, and see the coast FIRE page for the point where you can stop saving. The sequence of returns and Monte Carlo pages test whether the target is safe. The early retirement health insurance calculator covers the biggest bridge cost before Medicare.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to reach financial independence?

It depends mostly on your savings rate. Saving half your income typically reaches independence in about 17 years, while saving 15% can take over 40 years.

Should I use nominal or real returns?

Real returns, meaning after inflation, keep your spending target in today's dollars. If you use nominal returns, inflate the spending target as well.

Does FIRE mean never working again?

Not necessarily. Many people keep part-time or meaningful work after reaching the number. FIRE means work becomes optional, not that it stops.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence