Retirement · Formula v1.0

Mega Backdoor Roth Capacity Calculator

Use the Mega Backdoor Roth Capacity Calculator to estimate potential after-tax plan contribution room below an entered overall limit.

Confirm plan support, current limits and contribution components. Enter applicable overall plan limit in dollars, employee pre-tax and roth deferrals in dollars and employer contributions in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the potential after-tax contribution room is $34,500. The potential room shows how much extra you could put into the plan as after-tax dollars and then convert to Roth. On the example, $34,500 is available below a $70,000 overall limit after $35,500 of other contributions. This route lets high earners put far more into Roth accounts than the ordinary limit, and the tax is small when the conversion happens quickly, since only earnings are taxed. It returns potential after-tax contribution room, already allocated plan contributions.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Potential after-tax contribution room$34,500
Already allocated plan contributions$35,500
Sensitivity check

What if applicable overall plan limit changes?

-10% input$27,500
0% input$34,500
+10% input$41,500

Transparent method

The formula

Potential after-tax capacity = overall plan limit − employee deferrals − employer contributions

Worked example

Potential after-tax contribution room$34,500
Already allocated plan contributions$35,500

Example inputs

Applicable overall plan limit$70,000
Employee pre-tax and Roth deferrals$23,500
Employer contributions$12,000

How to interpret the result

A mega backdoor Roth strategy depends entirely on the specific employer plan actually supporting after-tax contributions and in-plan or in-service conversions, features far from universal across 401(k) plans, so the strategy's availability has to be confirmed with the specific plan before assuming the calculated contribution room is actually usable.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm directly with plan documentation or the plan administrator that after-tax contributions and the necessary conversion feature are actually supported, before planning around any calculated available room.

The common error

Where people go wrong with mega backdoor roth capacity calculator

Assuming every 401(k) plan supports the mega backdoor Roth strategy simply because the contribution math technically allows room for it. The specific plan features required aren't universal, and calculating available room means nothing if the plan itself doesn't support the strategy.

Sensitivity evidence

How applicable overall plan limit changes the potential after-tax contribution room

Mega Backdoor Roth Capacity Calculator: potential after-tax contribution room and already allocated plan contributions across a range of applicable overall plan limit, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Applicable overall plan limitPotential after-tax contribution roomAlready allocated plan contributions
$56,000$20,500$35,500
$63,000$27,500$35,500
$70,000worked example$34,500$35,500
$77,000$41,500$35,500
$84,000$48,500$35,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the potential after-tax contribution room most

Mega Backdoor Roth Capacity Calculator: potential after-tax contribution room with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToPotential after-tax contribution room at each endSwing
Applicable overall plan limit$63,000$77,000$27,500 to $41,500$14,000 (41%)
Employee pre-tax and Roth deferrals$21,150$25,850$36,850 to $32,150$4,700 (14%)
Employer contributions$10,800$13,200$35,700 to $33,300$2,400 (7.0%)

Two variables at once

Potential after-tax contribution room by applicable overall plan limit and employee pre-tax and roth deferrals

Mega Backdoor Roth Capacity Calculator: potential after-tax contribution room at each combination of applicable overall plan limit (rows) and employee pre-tax and roth deferrals (columns).
Applicable overall plan limit \ Employee pre-tax and Roth deferrals$18,800$23,500$28,200
$56,000$25,200$20,500$15,800
$63,000$32,200$27,500$22,800
$70,000$39,200$34,500$29,800
$77,000$46,200$41,500$36,800
$84,000$53,200$48,500$43,800

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the mega backdoor roth capacity calculator.
InputValue used
Applicable overall plan limit$70,000
Employee pre-tax and Roth deferrals$23,500
Employer contributions$12,000
Potential after-tax contribution room$34,500
Already allocated plan contributions$35,500

Where the inputs come from

The applicable overall plan limit is the annual cap on all contributions to your account under section 415(c), which the IRS sets each year. Employee pre-tax and Roth deferrals and employer contributions are what already goes in, from your payroll records and plan statement. The space left is what could be contributed as after-tax money, if your plan allows it. Ask your plan administrator whether it permits after-tax contributions and in-plan Roth conversions.

When the result stops applying

The strategy works only if the plan accepts after-tax contributions and permits either in-service withdrawals or in-plan Roth conversions, and many plans do not. The overall limit includes the employer match and profit sharing, so it can be smaller than expected. Contributions may be subject to nondiscrimination testing that limits highly paid employees.

What to compare it with

The 401(k) contribution calculator checks the employee limit, and the backdoor Roth pro-rata page covers the IRA route. Compare account types with the traditional versus Roth IRA calculator. Ask the plan for its summary plan description and confirm the conversion process and any fees.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a mega backdoor Roth?

It is putting after-tax money into a 401(k) beyond the normal deferral limit and converting it to Roth, allowing much larger Roth contributions than an IRA permits.

Does every 401(k) allow it?

No. The plan must accept after-tax contributions and allow in-plan Roth conversions or in-service withdrawals, so check with the administrator.

What counts toward the overall limit?

Employee deferrals, employer match and profit sharing, and after-tax contributions all count toward the section 415(c) limit for the year.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence