Retirement · Formula v1.0

Social Security Spousal Benefit Calculator

Estimate a potential spousal amount, top-up and combined household benefit.

Actual entitlement depends on both records and claiming ages. Enter worker primary insurance amount in dollars, spouse own monthly benefit in dollars and applicable spousal percentage in percent (50 means 50%). At the worked-example inputs, the potential spouse monthly benefit is $1,600. A spouse receives the larger of their own benefit or up to half of the worker's, and the top-up is the difference. On the example, a spouse with a $900 benefit is topped up by $700 to $1,600, half of the worker's $3,200, for a household total of $4,800 a month. The spousal benefit does not grow with delay past full retirement age, so the spouse gains nothing by waiting beyond that age. It returns potential spouse monthly benefit, potential spousal top-up, combined monthly household benefits.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Potential spouse monthly benefit$1,600
Potential spousal top-up$700
Combined monthly household benefits$4,800
Sensitivity check

What if worker primary insurance amount changes?

-10% input$1,440
0% input$1,600
+10% input$1,760

Transparent method

The formula

Potential spousal amount = max(own benefit, worker PIA × entered spousal percentage)

Worked example

Potential spouse monthly benefit$1,600
Potential spousal top-up$700
Combined monthly household benefits$4,800

Example inputs

Worker primary insurance amount$3,200
Spouse own monthly benefit$900
Applicable spousal percentage50.0%

How to interpret the result

A spousal benefit tops up a lower earner's own benefit up to a share of the higher earner's amount, but actual entitlement depends on both spouses' individual earnings records and both of their claiming ages together. Modeling one spouse's number in isolation misses how the other spouse's record and timing actually shape the household total.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Model both spouses' earnings records and claiming ages together, rather than calculating one spouse's spousal benefit in isolation from the other's actual record.

The common error

Where people go wrong with social security spousal benefit calculator

Estimating a spousal benefit using only one spouse's information. The actual amount depends on both records and both claiming ages together, and a one-sided estimate misses how the household total actually gets determined.

Sensitivity evidence

How worker primary insurance amount changes the potential spouse monthly benefit

Social Security Spousal Benefit Calculator: potential spouse monthly benefit and potential spousal top-up and combined monthly household benefits across a range of worker primary insurance amount, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Worker primary insurance amountPotential spouse monthly benefitPotential spousal top-upCombined monthly household benefits
$2,560$1,280$380$3,840
$2,880$1,440$540$4,320
$3,200worked example$1,600$700$4,800
$3,520$1,760$860$5,280
$3,840$1,920$1,020$5,760

Every input, tested

Which input moves the potential spouse monthly benefit most

Social Security Spousal Benefit Calculator: potential spouse monthly benefit with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToPotential spouse monthly benefit at each endSwing
Worker primary insurance amount$2,880$3,520$1,440 to $1,760$320 (20%)
Applicable spousal percentage48.0%52.0%$1,536 to $1,664$128 (8.0%)
Spouse own monthly benefit$810$990$1,600 to $1,600none

Two variables at once

Potential spouse monthly benefit by worker primary insurance amount and applicable spousal percentage

Social Security Spousal Benefit Calculator: potential spouse monthly benefit at each combination of worker primary insurance amount (rows) and applicable spousal percentage (columns).
Worker primary insurance amount \ Applicable spousal percentage46.0%50.0%54.0%
$2,560$1,178$1,280$1,382
$2,880$1,325$1,440$1,555
$3,200$1,472$1,600$1,728
$3,520$1,619$1,760$1,901
$3,840$1,766$1,920$2,074

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the social security spousal benefit calculator.
InputValue used
Worker primary insurance amount$3,200
Spouse own monthly benefit$900
Applicable spousal percentage50.0%
Potential spouse monthly benefit$1,600
Potential spousal top-up$700
Combined monthly household benefits$4,800

Where the inputs come from

Worker primary insurance amount is the benefit the working spouse would receive at full retirement age, shown on their Social Security statement. The spouse's own monthly benefit is what they earned on their own record. The applicable spousal percentage is up to 50% of the worker's amount when claimed at the spouse's full retirement age, reduced if claimed earlier. Both spouses need their own statements to run the numbers.

When the result stops applying

The worker must have filed for benefits before the spouse can collect on their record, with some exceptions for divorced spouses. Claiming before full retirement age reduces the spousal amount by a larger percentage than the worker's own reduction. Survivor benefits follow different rules. Government pension offset and windfall elimination provisions have been repealed for future benefits.

What to compare it with

Compare claiming ages on the Social Security claiming and break-even calculators, and see the taxable Social Security page for the effect on taxes. The retirement income gap calculator shows household coverage. Coordinated claiming for two earners often maximizes lifetime benefits.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much is a spousal benefit?

Up to 50% of the worker's full retirement benefit if the spouse claims at their own full retirement age. Claiming earlier reduces it.

Do divorced spouses get benefits?

Yes, if the marriage lasted at least ten years and the claimant is unmarried, they can claim on an ex-spouse's record without affecting the ex-spouse's benefit.

Does the spousal benefit grow if I wait?

Not beyond your own full retirement age. Delayed credits apply only to your own record, not to the spousal top-up.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence