Retirement · Formula v1.0

Retirement Withdrawal Order Calculator

Model taxable-first, tax-deferred-second and Roth-last withdrawals.

Compare alternative orders because taxes, RMDs and estate goals vary. Enter taxable account balance in dollars, tax-deferred account balance in dollars, roth balance in dollars, annual portfolio spending need in dollars and tax rate on deferred withdrawals in percent (20 means 20%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated years funded is 54.0 years. The conventional order is taxable first, then tax-deferred, then Roth, letting tax-advantaged money grow longer. On the example, that order funds 54 years of spending from $1.25 million and pays about $299,000 in tax. Many planners now favor blending: filling low tax brackets with deferred withdrawals or conversions early, which can reduce lifetime tax and future RMDs. It returns estimated years funded, estimated tax paid, total starting portfolio.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated years funded54.0 years
Estimated tax paid$299,289
Total starting portfolio$1,250,000
Sensitivity check

What if annual return changes?

-10% input41.0 years
0% input54.0 years
+10% input100.0 years

Transparent method

The formula

Withdraw taxable assets first, then tax-deferred assets after tax, then Roth assets; all balances receive entered growth

Worked example

Estimated years funded54.0 years
Estimated tax paid$299,289
Total starting portfolio$1,250,000

Example inputs

Taxable account balance$300,000
Tax-deferred account balance$700,000
Roth balance$250,000
Annual portfolio spending need$60,000
Tax rate on deferred withdrawals20.0%
Annual return5.0%

How to interpret the result

The taxable-first, tax-deferred-second, Roth-last sequence is a reasonable general default, letting tax-advantaged accounts keep compounding longest, but it isn't universally optimal. A retiree with a large estate-planning goal, or one who wants to smooth taxable income to avoid a bracket jump later, can come out ahead with a deliberately different order.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Model at least one alternative withdrawal order against your specific tax bracket, RMD timing and estate goals, rather than defaulting to the general sequence without checking it against your situation.

The common error

Where people go wrong with retirement withdrawal order calculator

Applying the general taxable-first withdrawal order universally without checking it against personal RMD timing, current bracket and estate goals. The general default is a reasonable starting point, not a rule that fits every retiree's specific situation equally well.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual return changes the estimated years funded

Retirement Withdrawal Order Calculator: estimated years funded and estimated tax paid and total starting portfolio across a range of annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual returnEstimated years fundedEstimated tax paidTotal starting portfolio
3.0%28.0 years$202,731$1,250,000
4.0%35.0 years$240,409$1,250,000
5.0%worked example54.0 years$299,289$1,250,000
6.0%100.0 years$414,349$1,250,000
7.0%100.0 years$1,404,377$1,250,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated years funded most

Retirement Withdrawal Order Calculator: estimated years funded with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated years funded at each endSwing
Annual return4.0%6.0%35.0 years to 100.0 years65.0 years (120%)
Annual portfolio spending need$54,000$66,000100.0 years to 38.0 years62.0 years (115%)
Tax-deferred account balance$630,000$770,00044.0 years to 74.0 years30.0 years (56%)
Taxable account balance$270,000$330,00048.0 years to 62.0 years14.0 years (26%)
Roth balance$225,000$275,00049.0 years to 60.0 years11.0 years (20%)
Tax rate on deferred withdrawals18.0%22.0%57.0 years to 51.0 years6.0 years (11%)

Two variables at once

Estimated years funded by annual return and taxable account balance

Retirement Withdrawal Order Calculator: estimated years funded at each combination of annual return (rows) and taxable account balance (columns).
Annual return \ Taxable account balance$240,000$300,000$360,000
3.0%26.0 years28.0 years30.0 years
4.0%31.0 years35.0 years39.0 years
5.0%43.0 years54.0 years76.0 years
6.0%100.0 years100.0 years100.0 years
7.0%100.0 years100.0 years100.0 years

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the retirement withdrawal order calculator.
InputValue used
Taxable account balance$300,000
Tax-deferred account balance$700,000
Roth balance$250,000
Annual portfolio spending need$60,000
Tax rate on deferred withdrawals20.0%
Annual return5.0%
Estimated years funded54.0 years
Estimated tax paid$299,289
Total starting portfolio$1,250,000

Where the inputs come from

Enter the balances of the taxable account, tax-deferred accounts such as traditional IRAs and 401(k)s, and Roth accounts. Annual portfolio spending need is what you plan to draw for living costs, the tax rate on deferred withdrawals is your expected effective rate, and the annual return applies to all balances. Include cost basis in the taxable account if you know it, since only gains are taxed there.

Using the estimated years funded in a real decision

Test different orders and compare the tax paid.

When the result stops applying

The model uses a flat tax rate and steady return, while real taxes are progressive and change over time. It ignores capital gains treatment for the taxable account, RMDs, Medicare surcharges and Social Security taxation, all of which favor different orders. The best order depends on your bracket now and later, your heirs and your expected longevity.

What to compare it with

Use the retirement income tax calculator for the tax on a chosen mix, and the Roth conversion and bracket-fill pages for the blending approach. The RMD calculator shows required withdrawals, and the taxable Social Security page shows the effect on benefits. A tax professional can build a multi-year plan.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the usual withdrawal order?

Taxable accounts first, then tax-deferred accounts, then Roth accounts, which lets the accounts with the most tax advantage grow longest.

Why blend withdrawals instead?

Taking some deferred money in low-income years fills low brackets and shrinks future RMDs, which can cut total lifetime tax.

Do RMDs override the order?

Yes. Required distributions from tax-deferred accounts must be taken once you reach RMD age, so the plan must include them.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence