Retirement · Formula v1.0

Barista FIRE Calculator

Use the Barista FIRE Calculator to estimate the portfolio target after part-time and other dependable income.

Include healthcare, taxes and income variability. Enter annual spending in dollars, annual part-time income in dollars, other dependable income in dollars and withdrawal rate in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the barista FIRE portfolio target is $750,000. Part-time income lowers the portfolio you need because it covers part of your spending. On the example, $60,000 of spending with $25,000 of part-time pay and $5,000 of other income needs a $750,000 portfolio, half the standard FIRE target, and work covers about 42% of spending. It trades some work for a much earlier finish line. Check how many years the portfolio needs to grow to reach it on the FIRE calculator. It returns barista FIRE portfolio target, annual portfolio income needed, share of spending covered by work.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Barista FIRE portfolio target$750,000
Annual portfolio income needed$30,000
Share of spending covered by work41.7%
Sensitivity check

What if withdrawal rate changes?

-10% input$833,333
0% input$750,000
+10% input$681,818

Transparent method

The formula

Portfolio target = (annual spending − part-time income − other income) ÷ withdrawal rate

Worked example

Barista FIRE portfolio target$750,000
Annual portfolio income needed$30,000
Share of spending covered by work41.7%

Example inputs

Annual spending$60,000
Annual part-time income$25,000
Other dependable income$5,000
Withdrawal rate4.0%

How to interpret the result

Barista FIRE relies on real, ongoing part-time income continuing to arrive on schedule, which makes it a fundamentally different bet than full FIRE's assumption of portfolio withdrawals alone. The plan's safety depends on that income actually being dependable, not just mathematically averaged into the projection.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Stress-test the plan against a stretch of months with reduced or interrupted part-time income, not just the assumed steady-state figure.

The common error

Where people go wrong with barista FIRE calculator

Treating projected part-time income as equally reliable as portfolio returns. A part-time job can end, change hours or lose benefits in ways a diversified portfolio's long-run average return doesn't capture.

Sensitivity evidence

How withdrawal rate changes the barista FIRE portfolio target

Barista FIRE Calculator: barista FIRE portfolio target and annual portfolio income needed and share of spending covered by work across a range of withdrawal rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Withdrawal rateBarista FIRE portfolio targetAnnual portfolio income neededShare of spending covered by work
2.0%$1,500,000$30,00041.7%
3.0%$1,000,000$30,00041.7%
4.0%worked example$750,000$30,00041.7%
5.0%$600,000$30,00041.7%
6.0%$500,000$30,00041.7%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the barista FIRE portfolio target most

Barista FIRE Calculator: barista FIRE portfolio target with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBarista FIRE portfolio target at each endSwing
Withdrawal rate3.0%5.0%$1,000,000 to $600,000$400,000 (53%)
Annual spending$54,000$66,000$600,000 to $900,000$300,000 (40%)
Annual part-time income$22,500$27,500$812,500 to $687,500$125,000 (17%)
Other dependable income$4,500$5,500$762,500 to $737,500$25,000 (3.3%)

Two variables at once

Barista FIRE portfolio target by withdrawal rate and annual spending

Barista FIRE Calculator: barista FIRE portfolio target at each combination of withdrawal rate (rows) and annual spending (columns).
Withdrawal rate \ Annual spending$48,000$60,000$72,000
2.0%$900,000$1,500,000$2,100,000
3.0%$600,000$1,000,000$1,400,000
4.0%$450,000$750,000$1,050,000
5.0%$360,000$600,000$840,000
6.0%$300,000$500,000$700,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the barista FIRE calculator.
InputValue used
Annual spending$60,000
Annual part-time income$25,000
Other dependable income$5,000
Withdrawal rate4.0%
Barista FIRE portfolio target$750,000
Annual portfolio income needed$30,000
Share of spending covered by work41.7%

Where the inputs come from

Annual spending is your full expected budget, annual part-time income is what you expect to earn from a lower-stress job, and other dependable income covers rental income, a pension or an annuity. The withdrawal rate is the share of the portfolio you take each year. Be realistic about part-time earnings and whether the job includes health insurance, which is often the reason people choose it.

When the result stops applying

The plan depends on being able to work part-time for many years, and health, layoffs or caregiving can interrupt that. Part-time income may stop when you want to retire fully, raising the target later. Health insurance before Medicare must be planned, and Social Security will be lower if earnings years are fewer.

What to compare it with

Compare with the standard, lean and fat FIRE pages, and see the early retirement health insurance calculator for the coverage gap. The retirement income gap calculator shows coverage in a similar way. The coast FIRE page shows when savings can grow without more contributions.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is Barista FIRE?

A form of early retirement where a part-time job covers some expenses, so the portfolio needs to be smaller and the work is less demanding.

Why is health insurance central to Barista FIRE?

Many people take a part-time job that offers benefits to avoid buying costly individual coverage before Medicare age.

What happens when I stop working part-time?

You draw more from the portfolio, so it must be large enough to fund full spending later, or Social Security and other income must fill the gap.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence