Retirement · Formula v1.0

401(k) Contribution Calculator

Calculate employee, employer and unused overall plan contribution capacity.

Enter current official limits and plan-specific compensation rules. Enter eligible annual compensation in dollars, employee contribution election in percent, applicable employee deferral limit in dollars, employer contribution in dollars and applicable overall plan limit in dollars (15 means 15%). At the worked-example inputs, the employee contribution is $15,000. The tool shows the amount you will contribute, the total with employer money and the unused capacity. On the example, 15% of $100,000 is $15,000, which leaves $9,500 of room under the employee limit and $51,000 under the overall plan cap. Decide whether to raise the rate: after capturing the match, extra contributions get a tax deduction now or tax-free growth in a Roth 401(k). It returns employee contribution, total employee and employer contributions, unused overall plan capacity.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Employee contribution$15,000
Total employee and employer contributions$21,000
Unused overall plan capacity$51,000
Sensitivity check

What if employee contribution election changes?

-10% input$13,500
0% input$15,000
+10% input$16,500

Transparent method

The formula

Employee contribution = compensation × election rate, capped by entered employee limit; total adds employer contribution and respects overall limit

Worked example

Employee contribution$15,000
Total employee and employer contributions$21,000
Unused overall plan capacity$51,000

Example inputs

Eligible annual compensation$100,000
Employee contribution election15.0%
Applicable employee deferral limit$24,500
Employer contribution$6,000
Applicable overall plan limit$72,000

How to interpret the result

A 401(k)'s full contribution capacity comes from employee deferrals and employer contributions counted separately against their own limits, not one blended cap, so an employee focused only on their own deferral limit can miss additional capacity the employer match or profit-sharing contribution still has room for.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Check the employee deferral limit and the overall combined plan limit separately, since employer contributions can add real additional capacity beyond the employee's own deferral cap.

The common error

Where people go wrong with 401(k) contribution calculator

Assuming the employee deferral limit is the plan's total contribution ceiling. Employer contributions count against a separate, higher combined limit, and treating the two as one figure understates total available capacity.

Sensitivity evidence

How employee contribution election changes the employee contribution

401(k) Contribution Calculator: employee contribution and total employee and employer contributions and unused overall plan capacity across a range of employee contribution election, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Employee contribution electionEmployee contributionTotal employee and employer contributionsUnused overall plan capacity
11.0%$11,000$17,000$55,000
13.0%$13,000$19,000$53,000
15.0%worked example$15,000$21,000$51,000
17.0%$17,000$23,000$49,000
19.0%$19,000$25,000$47,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the employee contribution most

401(k) Contribution Calculator: employee contribution with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEmployee contribution at each endSwing
Employee contribution election13.0%17.0%$13,000 to $17,000$4,000 (27%)
Eligible annual compensation$90,000$110,000$13,500 to $16,500$3,000 (20%)
Applicable employee deferral limit$22,050$26,950$15,000 to $15,000none
Employer contribution$5,400$6,600$15,000 to $15,000none
Applicable overall plan limit$64,800$79,200$15,000 to $15,000none

Two variables at once

Employee contribution by employee contribution election and eligible annual compensation

401(k) Contribution Calculator: employee contribution at each combination of employee contribution election (rows) and eligible annual compensation (columns).
Employee contribution election \ Eligible annual compensation$80,000$100,000$120,000
11.0%$8,800$11,000$13,200
13.0%$10,400$13,000$15,600
15.0%$12,000$15,000$18,000
17.0%$13,600$17,000$20,400
19.0%$15,200$19,000$22,800

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the 401(k) contribution calculator.
InputValue used
Eligible annual compensation$100,000
Employee contribution election15.0%
Applicable employee deferral limit$24,500
Employer contribution$6,000
Applicable overall plan limit$72,000
Employee contribution$15,000
Total employee and employer contributions$21,000
Unused overall plan capacity$51,000

Where the inputs come from

Eligible annual compensation is the pay the plan counts, which may exclude bonuses. The election is the percentage of pay you defer, and the employee deferral limit is the IRS annual cap, which is $24,500 in the example and rises with inflation, with extra catch-up room for those 50 and older. The overall plan limit includes employer money, and the employer contribution is the match or profit sharing you expect. Your plan document has the exact rules.

Using the employee contribution in a real decision

Watch for front-loading, which can miss the match.

When the result stops applying

Limits change each year, and higher catch-up amounts apply at certain ages. Highly compensated employees may face testing that reduces what they can contribute. Contributions above the limit must be removed or they are taxed twice. If you have several employers, the employee limit applies across all your plans, while overall limits apply per employer.

What to compare it with

Check the match with the 401(k) match calculator, and the after-tax route with the mega backdoor Roth page. The 403(b) contribution calculator uses the same structure for nonprofit plans, and the IRA pages cover separate accounts. The retirement savings calculator projects the balance.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the 401(k) contribution limit?

The IRS sets an annual employee deferral limit that rises with inflation, plus catch-up contributions for people 50 and over. The limit applies to all your 401(k) and 403(b) accounts combined.

What is the overall limit?

The total that can go into your account in a year from you, your employer and any after-tax contributions, which is much higher than the employee limit.

Should I choose Roth or traditional in my 401(k)?

Traditional gives a tax deduction now, and Roth gives tax-free withdrawals later. The better choice depends on whether your tax rate is higher now or in retirement.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence