Retirement · Formula v1.0

Retirement Goal Calculator

Estimate the portfolio required to cover a retirement spending gap.

Convert an annual budget into a target balance. Enter desired annual retirement spending in dollars, expected annual fixed income in dollars and initial withdrawal rate in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the target retirement portfolio is $1,250,000. The result is the portfolio that would fund the gap between spending and fixed income at your chosen withdrawal rate. On the example, an $80,000 budget with $30,000 of fixed income leaves a $50,000 gap, which at 4% needs $1.25 million. Try 3.5% and see the target rise to about $1.43 million: small changes in the rate matter a great deal. It returns target retirement portfolio, annual portfolio income.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Target retirement portfolio$1,250,000
Annual portfolio income$50,000
Sensitivity check

What if initial withdrawal rate changes?

-10% input$1,388,889
0% input$1,250,000
+10% input$1,136,364

Transparent method

The formula

Required portfolio = annual spending gap ÷ withdrawal rate

Worked example

Target retirement portfolio$1,250,000
Annual portfolio income$50,000

Example inputs

Desired annual retirement spending$80,000
Expected annual fixed income$30,000
Initial withdrawal rate4.0%

How to interpret the result

Converting an annual spending gap into a target portfolio balance depends heavily on the assumed withdrawal rate, and that single assumption moves the target substantially. The same spending gap produces meaningfully different required portfolios depending on which withdrawal rate gets applied to it.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Run the target at more than one withdrawal-rate assumption to see the actual range, rather than anchoring on one figure as if it were the only reasonable answer.

The common error

Where people go wrong with retirement goal calculator

Treating the calculated target balance as a single precise number rather than a range depending on withdrawal-rate assumptions. A modest change in that one input shifts the required portfolio meaningfully.

Sensitivity evidence

How initial withdrawal rate changes the target retirement portfolio

Retirement Goal Calculator: target retirement portfolio and annual portfolio income across a range of initial withdrawal rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Initial withdrawal rateTarget retirement portfolioAnnual portfolio income
2.0%$2,500,000$50,000
3.0%$1,666,667$50,000
4.0%worked example$1,250,000$50,000
5.0%$1,000,000$50,000
6.0%$833,333$50,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the target retirement portfolio most

Retirement Goal Calculator: target retirement portfolio with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTarget retirement portfolio at each endSwing
Initial withdrawal rate3.0%5.0%$1,666,667 to $1,000,000$666,667 (53%)
Desired annual retirement spending$72,000$88,000$1,050,000 to $1,450,000$400,000 (32%)
Expected annual fixed income$27,000$33,000$1,325,000 to $1,175,000$150,000 (12%)

Two variables at once

Target retirement portfolio by initial withdrawal rate and desired annual retirement spending

Retirement Goal Calculator: target retirement portfolio at each combination of initial withdrawal rate (rows) and desired annual retirement spending (columns).
Initial withdrawal rate \ Desired annual retirement spending$64,000$80,000$96,000
2.0%$1,700,000$2,500,000$3,300,000
3.0%$1,133,333$1,666,667$2,200,000
4.0%$850,000$1,250,000$1,650,000
5.0%$680,000$1,000,000$1,320,000
6.0%$566,667$833,333$1,100,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the retirement goal calculator.
InputValue used
Desired annual retirement spending$80,000
Expected annual fixed income$30,000
Initial withdrawal rate4.0%
Target retirement portfolio$1,250,000
Annual portfolio income$50,000

Where the inputs come from

Desired annual retirement spending is what you expect to spend each year in today's dollars, built from your current budget with commuting and payroll taxes removed and healthcare and travel added. Expected annual fixed income covers Social Security, pensions and annuities you expect to receive. The withdrawal rate is the share of the portfolio you take out in the first year; 4% is the classic benchmark, and 3% to 3.5% is safer for long retirements.

Using the target retirement portfolio in a real decision

Then compare the target with your projected savings.

When the result stops applying

The withdrawal rate is a rule of thumb from historical US data over 30-year periods and does not guarantee success. Retirements starting in a market downturn, lasting 40 years or facing high healthcare costs need a lower rate. The calculation is in today's dollars and assumes spending adjusts with inflation. Taxes on withdrawals are not included.

What to compare it with

Project your savings with the retirement savings calculator to see whether you will reach the number, and use the retirement income gap calculator once retirement is near. The FIRE number page applies the same formula to early retirement. The retirement Monte Carlo and sequence risk calculators stress-test whether the withdrawal rate holds.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Where does the 4% rule come from?

It comes from studies of historical US returns showing that withdrawing 4% of the starting balance, adjusted for inflation, lasted 30 years in nearly all periods. It is a guide, not a guarantee.

Should my spending fall in retirement?

Often it does for commuting, savings and work costs, but healthcare and leisure can rise. Many retirees spend less in their later years, though long-term care can reverse that.

Do I need to subtract Social Security?

Yes. Social Security reduces the amount your portfolio must supply, which is why fixed income is an input. Ignoring it can overstate the target by hundreds of thousands of dollars.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence