Retirement · Formula v1.0

Retirement Withdrawal Calculator

Estimate first-year income from portfolio withdrawals plus fixed income.

Use the result as a baseline, not a guarantee. Enter retirement portfolio in dollars, initial withdrawal rate in percent and other annual income in dollars (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated first-year income is $70,000. The output shows the income your portfolio and fixed sources produce in year one. On the example, 4% of $1 million is $40,000 plus $30,000 of other income, or $70,000. Compare that with your expected spending and see whether the plan works with a cushion. In later years, the withdrawal usually rises with inflation instead of staying a fixed percentage, so the first year sets the dollar amount. It returns estimated first-year income, portfolio withdrawal.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated first-year income$70,000
Portfolio withdrawal$40,000
Sensitivity check

What if initial withdrawal rate changes?

-10% input$66,000
0% input$70,000
+10% input$74,000

Transparent method

The formula

First-year portfolio withdrawal = portfolio × withdrawal rate

Worked example

Estimated first-year income$70,000
Portfolio withdrawal$40,000

Example inputs

Retirement portfolio$1,000,000
Initial withdrawal rate4.0%
Other annual income$30,000

How to interpret the result

A first-year withdrawal estimate assumes a specific, sustainable rate holds up over a full retirement, and that assumption depends heavily on market sequence. A portfolio that experiences poor returns early in retirement can run into trouble at the identical average return that would have been fine had the poor years come later instead.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Stress-test the withdrawal plan against a scenario with weak early returns, not just an average-return projection, since the first several years matter disproportionately.

The common error

Where people go wrong with retirement withdrawal calculator

Treating the first-year withdrawal figure as guaranteed sustainable for every future year regardless of market performance. The order returns arrive in, not just their average, materially affects whether a withdrawal rate actually lasts.

Sensitivity evidence

How initial withdrawal rate changes the estimated first-year income

Retirement Withdrawal Calculator: estimated first-year income and portfolio withdrawal across a range of initial withdrawal rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Initial withdrawal rateEstimated first-year incomePortfolio withdrawal
2.0%$50,000$20,000
3.0%$60,000$30,000
4.0%worked example$70,000$40,000
5.0%$80,000$50,000
6.0%$90,000$60,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated first-year income most

Retirement Withdrawal Calculator: estimated first-year income with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated first-year income at each endSwing
Initial withdrawal rate3.0%5.0%$60,000 to $80,000$20,000 (29%)
Retirement portfolio$900,000$1,100,000$66,000 to $74,000$8,000 (11%)
Other annual income$27,000$33,000$67,000 to $73,000$6,000 (8.6%)

Two variables at once

Estimated first-year income by initial withdrawal rate and retirement portfolio

Retirement Withdrawal Calculator: estimated first-year income at each combination of initial withdrawal rate (rows) and retirement portfolio (columns).
Initial withdrawal rate \ Retirement portfolio$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000
2.0%$46,000$50,000$54,000
3.0%$54,000$60,000$66,000
4.0%$62,000$70,000$78,000
5.0%$70,000$80,000$90,000
6.0%$78,000$90,000$102,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the retirement withdrawal calculator.
InputValue used
Retirement portfolio$1,000,000
Initial withdrawal rate4.0%
Other annual income$30,000
Estimated first-year income$70,000
Portfolio withdrawal$40,000

Where the inputs come from

Retirement portfolio is the total balance you will draw from at the start of retirement. The withdrawal rate is the share you take in the first year, and the other annual income covers Social Security, pensions and annuities. Enter the amounts before tax, since taxes depend on account type and other income. Using a portfolio value from a market peak can flatter the result, so consider a lower figure.

When the result stops applying

The withdrawal shown is pre-tax, and withdrawals from traditional accounts are taxable income, so spendable income is lower. A fixed percentage taken each year, as opposed to an inflation-adjusted dollar amount, produces very different outcomes when markets fall. The calculation is for year one only and does not test how long the portfolio lasts.

What to compare it with

Test durability with the investment withdrawal, sequence of returns and Monte Carlo calculators. The retirement income tax page converts gross withdrawals to spendable income, and the withdrawal order calculator compares which accounts to draw first. The retirement income gap page shows what is left uncovered.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Should I withdraw a fixed percentage each year?

A fixed percentage varies with the market and can force spending cuts after declines. An inflation-adjusted dollar amount from the first year is steadier but riskier for the portfolio.

Is 4% still a safe withdrawal rate?

It worked historically for 30-year retirements, but some researchers suggest a lower rate given today's valuations and longer lifespans. Flexibility in spending improves the odds.

Do withdrawals count as taxable income?

Withdrawals from traditional 401(k)s and IRAs are taxed as ordinary income, while qualified Roth withdrawals are tax free and taxable accounts owe tax only on gains.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence