Retirement · Formula v1.0

QCD Tax Savings Calculator

Estimate tax avoided when a qualified charitable distribution replaces taxable RMD income.

Verify QCD eligibility and limits for the current year. Enter qualified charitable distribution in dollars, required minimum distribution in dollars and estimated marginal tax rate in percent (24 means 24%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated income-tax reduction is $6,000. A QCD counts toward your RMD but is excluded from taxable income, so it does what a deduction would do without requiring you to itemize. On the example, a $25,000 QCD against a $30,000 RMD avoids $6,000 of tax at 24% and leaves $5,000 of RMD still to take. Because it lowers adjusted gross income, it can also reduce the taxable share of Social Security and the risk of higher Medicare premiums. It returns estimated income-tax reduction, RMD remaining after QCD.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated income-tax reduction$6,000
RMD remaining after QCD$5,000
Sensitivity check

What if qualified charitable distribution changes?

-10% input$5,400
0% input$6,000
+10% input$6,600

Transparent method

The formula

Estimated tax avoided = eligible QCD × estimated marginal rate; remaining RMD = RMD − QCD applied

Worked example

Estimated income-tax reduction$6,000
RMD remaining after QCD$5,000

Example inputs

Qualified charitable distribution$25,000
Required minimum distribution$30,000
Estimated marginal tax rate24.0%

How to interpret the result

A qualified charitable distribution sent directly from the IRA to charity can satisfy some or all of an RMD requirement while never counting as taxable income at all, which is a structurally different, often more valuable outcome than taking the RMD as income and separately claiming a charitable deduction for a gift of the identical size.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the distribution goes directly from the IRA custodian to the qualifying charity, since a QCD's tax treatment specifically requires that direct transfer rather than the funds passing through the account owner's hands first.

The common error

Where people go wrong with QCD tax savings calculator

Taking an RMD as taxable income and then separately donating an equivalent amount to charity, expecting the identical tax benefit as a QCD. A QCD's advantage comes specifically from the income never being counted as taxable at all, not from an offsetting deduction claimed afterward.

Sensitivity evidence

How qualified charitable distribution changes the estimated income-tax reduction

QCD Tax Savings Calculator: estimated income-tax reduction and RMD remaining after QCD across a range of qualified charitable distribution, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Qualified charitable distributionEstimated income-tax reductionRMD remaining after QCD
$20,000$4,800$10,000
$22,500$5,400$7,500
$25,000worked example$6,000$5,000
$27,500$6,600$2,500
$30,000$7,200$0.00

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated income-tax reduction most

QCD Tax Savings Calculator: estimated income-tax reduction with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated income-tax reduction at each endSwing
Qualified charitable distribution$22,500$27,500$5,400 to $6,600$1,200 (20%)
Estimated marginal tax rate22.0%26.0%$5,500 to $6,500$1,000 (17%)
Required minimum distribution$27,000$33,000$6,000 to $6,000none

Two variables at once

Estimated income-tax reduction by qualified charitable distribution and estimated marginal tax rate

QCD Tax Savings Calculator: estimated income-tax reduction at each combination of qualified charitable distribution (rows) and estimated marginal tax rate (columns).
Qualified charitable distribution \ Estimated marginal tax rate20.0%24.0%28.0%
$20,000$4,000$4,800$5,600
$22,500$4,500$5,400$6,300
$25,000$5,000$6,000$7,000
$27,500$5,500$6,600$7,700
$30,000$6,000$7,200$8,400

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the QCD tax savings calculator.
InputValue used
Qualified charitable distribution$25,000
Required minimum distribution$30,000
Estimated marginal tax rate24.0%
Estimated income-tax reduction$6,000
RMD remaining after QCD$5,000

Where the inputs come from

Qualified charitable distribution is the amount you plan to send directly from an IRA to an eligible charity. Required minimum distribution is your RMD for the year, and the marginal tax rate is the top federal bracket that your extra income would fall in. To qualify you must be at least 70½, the transfer must go straight from the IRA custodian to the charity, and donor-advised funds do not qualify.

When the result stops applying

There is an annual limit on QCDs, indexed for inflation, and it applies per person, not per return. The gift must be to a qualifying public charity, and you cannot also claim the charitable deduction for it. Timing matters: the transfer must be completed before year-end, and the charity should provide written acknowledgment. State tax treatment can differ.

What to compare it with

The RMD calculator gives the amount owed, and the taxable Social Security page shows how a lower income affects benefit taxation. The IRMAA calculator checks the Medicare surcharge. A QCD is most valuable for people who take the standard deduction and give regularly.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How does a QCD save tax?

The amount sent to charity is not counted as income, so it lowers your adjusted gross income directly, unlike a deduction that only helps if you itemize.

Does a QCD satisfy my RMD?

Yes, up to the amount of the RMD for that year, as long as the distribution goes directly from the IRA trustee to the charity.

Can I give to a donor-advised fund with a QCD?

No. QCDs must go to qualifying charities directly, and donor-advised funds, private foundations and supporting organizations are excluded.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence