Retirement · Formula v1.0

Early Retirement Health Insurance Calculator

Estimate the healthcare funding bridge between retirement and Medicare eligibility.

Compare marketplace, COBRA, employer and spouse-plan options. Enter current monthly premium in dollars, annual out-of-pocket spending in dollars, healthcare inflation in percent and years until medicare eligibility in years (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated healthcare bridge cost is $95,041. The bridge cost is the sum of premiums and out-of-pocket costs until Medicare starts. On the example, $1,100 a month plus $4,000 a year for five years with 5% inflation totals about $95,000, starting at $17,200 in year one. Add this to your early retirement target. It returns estimated healthcare bridge cost, first-year bridge cost, final-year bridge cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated healthcare bridge cost$95,041
First-year bridge cost$17,200
Final-year bridge cost$20,907
Sensitivity check

What if current monthly premium changes?

-10% input$87,747
0% input$95,041
+10% input$102,335

Transparent method

The formula

Pre-Medicare bridge cost sums growing premiums and out-of-pocket spending until Medicare eligibility

Worked example

Estimated healthcare bridge cost$95,041
First-year bridge cost$17,200
Final-year bridge cost$20,907

Example inputs

Current monthly premium$1,100
Annual out-of-pocket spending$4,000
Healthcare inflation5.0%
Years until Medicare eligibility5.0 years

How to interpret the result

The bridge between an early retirement date and Medicare eligibility can span several years, and marketplace coverage, COBRA continuation and a spouse's employer plan carry meaningfully different costs and coverage tradeoffs during that stretch, so the option that looks cheapest month to month isn't automatically the one with the best actual coverage for the situation.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare marketplace, COBRA and any spouse-plan option side by side on both cost and actual coverage terms, not on premium cost alone.

The common error

Where people go wrong with early retirement health insurance calculator

Choosing a healthcare bridge option based on the lowest monthly premium alone. COBRA, marketplace and spouse-plan coverage can differ meaningfully in what they actually cover, and the cheapest option on paper isn't automatically the best fit for the actual coverage needed during the bridge years.

Sensitivity evidence

How current monthly premium changes the estimated healthcare bridge cost

Early Retirement Health Insurance Calculator: estimated healthcare bridge cost and first-year bridge cost and final-year bridge cost across a range of current monthly premium, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current monthly premiumEstimated healthcare bridge costFirst-year bridge costFinal-year bridge cost
$880$80,453$14,560$17,698
$990$87,747$15,880$19,302
$1,100worked example$95,041$17,200$20,907
$1,210$102,335$18,520$22,511
$1,320$109,629$19,840$24,116

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated healthcare bridge cost most

Early Retirement Health Insurance Calculator: estimated healthcare bridge cost with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated healthcare bridge cost at each endSwing
Years until Medicare eligibility4.0 years6.0 years$74,134 to $116,993$42,859 (45%)
Current monthly premium$990$1,210$87,747 to $102,335$14,588 (15%)
Annual out-of-pocket spending$3,600$4,400$92,831 to $97,251$4,421 (4.7%)
Healthcare inflation4.0%6.0%$93,161 to $96,958$3,797 (4.0%)

Two variables at once

Estimated healthcare bridge cost by current monthly premium and annual out-of-pocket spending

Early Retirement Health Insurance Calculator: estimated healthcare bridge cost at each combination of current monthly premium (rows) and annual out-of-pocket spending (columns).
Current monthly premium \ Annual out-of-pocket spending$3,200$4,000$4,800
$880$76,033$80,453$84,874
$990$83,327$87,747$92,168
$1,100$90,620$95,041$99,461
$1,210$97,914$102,335$106,755
$1,320$105,208$109,629$114,049

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the early retirement health insurance calculator.
InputValue used
Current monthly premium$1,100
Annual out-of-pocket spending$4,000
Healthcare inflation5.0%
Years until Medicare eligibility5.0 years
Estimated healthcare bridge cost$95,041
First-year bridge cost$17,200
Final-year bridge cost$20,907

Where the inputs come from

Current monthly premium is what individual coverage would cost you, taken from a marketplace quote for your age and state, or your COBRA rate. Annual out-of-pocket spending covers deductibles, copays and prescriptions. Healthcare inflation is your assumption for premium increases, and years until Medicare eligibility is the gap from your retirement date to age 65. Check both marketplace quotes and COBRA, which lasts up to 18 months, and consider a spouse's employer plan.

Using the estimated healthcare bridge cost in a real decision

Premium subsidies on the marketplace depend on income, so a low taxable income in early retirement can cut the cost sharply, and that shapes which accounts you draw from.

When the result stops applying

Premiums and subsidy rules change with law and vary by state and age. Income-based subsidies can disappear at certain thresholds, so one large withdrawal can raise the cost. Plan quality differs: a cheaper plan may have a high deductible. Medicare starts at 65 regardless, and delaying enrollment can add penalties. The model uses a steady inflation rate.

What to compare it with

See the retirement healthcare cost calculator for costs after Medicare, and the long-term care page for later care. The FIRE and barista FIRE calculators show the target this cost adds to, and the Roth conversion and bracket-fill pages help manage income for subsidies.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How can I get health insurance before Medicare?

Options include the ACA marketplace, COBRA continuation for up to 18 months, a spouse's employer plan, or a part-time job that offers benefits.

Do marketplace subsidies depend on income?

Yes. Premium tax credits are based on modified adjusted gross income, so managing taxable income in early retirement can lower premiums.

When does Medicare start?

At 65. Enroll during your initial enrollment period around your 65th birthday, since late enrollment can bring permanent penalties.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence