Retirement · Formula v1.0

Roth IRA Contribution Calculator

Project the value, growth and current after-tax cash cost of an eligible Roth IRA contribution.

Enter the allowed contribution after current income-limit rules. Enter allowed roth IRA contribution in dollars, expected annual return in percent, years invested in years and current marginal tax rate in percent (7 means 7%). At the worked-example inputs, the projected roth IRA value is $37,992. A Roth contribution is made with after-tax money, so the current cost equals the contribution, and the growth is tax free if withdrawn under the rules. On the example, $7,000 grows to about $37,992 in 25 years with no tax owed on the $30,992 of growth. Contributions, but not earnings, can be withdrawn at any time without tax or penalty, which makes the Roth a flexible backstop. It returns projected roth IRA value, current after-tax cash cost, projected investment growth.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Projected Roth IRA value$37,992
Current after-tax cash cost$7,000
Projected investment growth$30,992
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$32,243
0% input$37,992
+10% input$44,719

Transparent method

The formula

Future Roth value = contribution × (1+return)^years; qualified modeled value is shown without a withdrawal-tax haircut

Worked example

Projected Roth IRA value$37,992
Current after-tax cash cost$7,000
Projected investment growth$30,992

Example inputs

Allowed Roth IRA contribution$7,000
Expected annual return7.0%
Years invested25.0 years
Current marginal tax rate24.0%

How to interpret the result

Roth IRA eligibility phases out above specific income thresholds that change periodically, so contributing the full standard amount without checking current income against the current-year threshold can result in an excess contribution that carries its own separate penalty if it isn't identified and corrected before the tax deadline.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm current income against the current tax year's official phase-out range before assuming the full standard contribution amount is actually allowed.

The common error

Where people go wrong with roth IRA contribution calculator

Contributing the full standard Roth IRA amount without checking income against the current year's phase-out thresholds. An excess contribution above what's actually allowed carries its own penalty if it isn't caught and corrected in time.

Sensitivity evidence

How expected annual return changes the projected roth IRA value

Roth IRA Contribution Calculator: projected roth IRA value and current after-tax cash cost and projected investment growth across a range of expected annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Expected annual returnProjected Roth IRA valueCurrent after-tax cash costProjected investment growth
5.0%$23,704$7,000$16,704
6.0%$30,043$7,000$23,043
7.0%worked example$37,992$7,000$30,992
8.0%$47,939$7,000$40,939
9.0%$60,362$7,000$53,362

Every input, tested

Which input moves the projected roth IRA value most

Roth IRA Contribution Calculator: projected roth IRA value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToProjected Roth IRA value at each endSwing
Years invested19.0 years31.0 years$25,316 to $57,016$31,700 (83%)
Expected annual return6.0%8.0%$30,043 to $47,939$17,896 (47%)
Allowed Roth IRA contribution$6,300$7,700$34,193 to $41,791$7,598 (20%)
Current marginal tax rate22.0%26.0%$37,992 to $37,992none

Two variables at once

Projected Roth IRA value by expected annual return and allowed roth IRA contribution

Roth IRA Contribution Calculator: projected roth IRA value at each combination of expected annual return (rows) and allowed roth IRA contribution (columns).
Expected annual return \ Allowed Roth IRA contribution$5,600$7,000$8,400
5.0%$18,964$23,704$28,445
6.0%$24,034$30,043$36,052
7.0%$30,394$37,992$45,590
8.0%$38,351$47,939$57,527
9.0%$48,289$60,362$72,434

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the roth IRA contribution calculator.
InputValue used
Allowed Roth IRA contribution$7,000
Expected annual return7.0%
Years invested25.0 years
Current marginal tax rate24.0%
Projected Roth IRA value$37,992
Current after-tax cash cost$7,000
Projected investment growth$30,992

Where the inputs come from

Allowed Roth IRA contribution is the amount you are eligible to put in this year, capped at the IRS limit and at your earned income, and reduced or eliminated if your modified adjusted gross income is above the phase-out range for your filing status. Enter your expected return, the years until you will withdraw and your current marginal rate, used to show the after-tax cash cost. Check current eligibility limits at the IRS website before contributing.

When the result stops applying

You need earned income to contribute, and high earners may not be eligible for direct contributions. Qualified earnings withdrawals require the account to be five years old and you to be 59½ or meet another exception. The projection is for a single contribution, not annual ones, and the return is assumed steady.

What to compare it with

Compare with a traditional IRA on the traditional versus Roth calculator and the deduction page. The backdoor Roth page covers high earners, and the Roth conversion calculator covers moving existing money. The IRA growth calculator projects regular annual contributions. If your income is close to the eligibility limit, confirm your modified adjusted gross income before contributing, since an excess contribution is penalized each year it stays in the account.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Who can contribute to a Roth IRA?

Anyone with earned income whose modified adjusted gross income is below the annual phase-out range for their filing status. Above it, contributions are reduced or barred.

Can I withdraw contributions anytime?

Yes, the amounts you contributed can come out tax and penalty free at any age. Earnings are taxed and penalized if withdrawn early, apart from exceptions.

What is the five-year rule?

Earnings can be withdrawn tax free only if the Roth has been open for at least five years and you are 59½ or older, disabled, or meet another qualifying reason.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence