Retirement · Formula v1.0

Traditional IRA Deduction Calculator

Estimate the current tax effect of a fully or partially deductible IRA contribution.

Verify workplace-plan and income phaseout rules. Enter IRA contribution in dollars, deductible share in percent and marginal income-tax rate in percent (100 means 100%). At the worked-example inputs, the potential current tax savings is $1,680. The deduction lowers your taxable income now, and the tool shows the tax saved and the real cost of the contribution after the deduction. On the example, a $7,000 contribution at a 24% bracket saves $1,680, so it costs $5,320. The tax is due later on withdrawals, so the deduction is a deferral more than a gift, and it pays most when your tax rate in retirement is lower than today's. It returns potential current tax savings, after-tax contribution cost, deductible contribution.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Potential current tax savings$1,680
After-tax contribution cost$5,320
Deductible contribution$7,000
Sensitivity check

What if IRA contribution changes?

-10% input$1,512
0% input$1,680
+10% input$1,848

Transparent method

The formula

Potential tax savings = deductible IRA contribution × marginal tax rate

Worked example

Potential current tax savings$1,680
After-tax contribution cost$5,320
Deductible contribution$7,000

Example inputs

IRA contribution$7,000
Deductible share100.0%
Marginal income-tax rate24.0%

How to interpret the result

Whether a traditional IRA contribution is fully deductible, partially deductible or not deductible at all depends on income level and on whether the filer or a spouse is covered by a workplace retirement plan. Two people contributing the identical amount can get very different tax benefits from it based entirely on that coverage status.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm your actual workplace-plan coverage status and current income against the year's official phase-out ranges before assuming full deductibility.

The common error

Where people go wrong with traditional IRA deduction calculator

Assuming every IRA contribution is fully deductible regardless of income or workplace coverage. Above certain income levels with workplace coverage, the deduction phases out partially or entirely, even though the contribution itself is still allowed.

Sensitivity evidence

How IRA contribution changes the potential current tax savings

Traditional IRA Deduction Calculator: potential current tax savings and after-tax contribution cost and deductible contribution across a range of IRA contribution, every other input held at the worked-example value.
IRA contributionPotential current tax savingsAfter-tax contribution costDeductible contribution
$5,600$1,344$4,256$5,600
$6,300$1,512$4,788$6,300
$7,000worked example$1,680$5,320$7,000
$7,700$1,848$5,852$7,700
$8,400$2,016$6,384$8,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the potential current tax savings most

Traditional IRA Deduction Calculator: potential current tax savings with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToPotential current tax savings at each endSwing
IRA contribution$6,300$7,700$1,512 to $1,848$336 (20%)
Marginal income-tax rate22.0%26.0%$1,540 to $1,820$280 (17%)
Deductible share98.0%102.0%$1,646 to $1,714$67 (4.0%)

Two variables at once

Potential current tax savings by IRA contribution and deductible share

Traditional IRA Deduction Calculator: potential current tax savings at each combination of IRA contribution (rows) and deductible share (columns).
IRA contribution \ Deductible share96.0%100.0%104.0%
$5,600$1,290$1,344$1,398
$6,300$1,452$1,512$1,572
$7,000$1,613$1,680$1,747
$7,700$1,774$1,848$1,922
$8,400$1,935$2,016$2,097

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the traditional IRA deduction calculator.
InputValue used
IRA contribution$7,000
Deductible share100.0%
Marginal income-tax rate24.0%
Potential current tax savings$1,680
After-tax contribution cost$5,320
Deductible contribution$7,000

Where the inputs come from

IRA contribution is the amount you plan to make. Deductible share is the portion you can deduct: 100% if neither you nor your spouse is covered by a workplace retirement plan, and reduced or eliminated at higher incomes if you are. The marginal income-tax rate is the top bracket your income falls in, since the deduction saves tax at that rate. The IRS instructions for Form 1040 include the phase-out ranges for the year.

When the result stops applying

If you are covered by a workplace plan and your income is above the phase-out, some or all of the contribution is non-deductible, and you must track the after-tax basis on Form 8606. The deduction applies to the year of the contribution, which can be made up to the tax filing deadline. It does not help those who do not itemize differently, since the IRA deduction is taken above the line.

What to compare it with

Compare with the Roth on the traditional versus Roth IRA calculator, and see the Roth IRA contribution page. The IRA growth calculator projects the balance, and the backdoor Roth page covers non-deductible contributions. The retirement income tax calculator shows the tax when you withdraw.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is my traditional IRA contribution deductible?

Fully, if neither of you is covered by a workplace plan. If you are covered, the deduction phases out at higher incomes based on filing status.

When can I make a contribution for the tax year?

Until the tax filing deadline of the following year, usually mid-April, so you can decide after seeing your return.

What if I cannot deduct the contribution?

You can still contribute, tracking the basis on Form 8606 so you are not taxed twice, or use the money for a Roth instead if you are eligible.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence