Retirement · Formula v1.0

Required Retirement Contribution Calculator

Calculate annual and monthly employee saving needed to reach a retirement target.

Test employer contributions, return and retirement date separately. Enter retirement target in dollars, current retirement savings in dollars, expected annual return in percent, years until retirement in years and annual employer contribution in dollars (6 means 6%). At the worked-example inputs, the required employee contribution per year is $2,783. The answer is the annual and monthly amount you must add, and it is often smaller than people fear because the existing balance and the employer's money do most of the work. On the example, saving about $232 a month reaches $1.5 million in 25 years given $250,000 already saved and a $5,000 annual employer contribution. It returns required employee contribution per year, required employee contribution per month, future employer contributions.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required employee contribution per year$2,783
Required employee contribution per month$232
Future employer contributions$274,323
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$6,279
0% input$2,783
+10% input$0.00

Transparent method

The formula

Annual contribution solves the future value target after growth of current savings

Worked example

Required employee contribution per year$2,783
Required employee contribution per month$232
Future employer contributions$274,323

Example inputs

Retirement target$1,500,000
Current retirement savings$250,000
Expected annual return6.0%
Years until retirement25.0 years
Annual employer contribution$5,000

How to interpret the result

The saving rate required to hit a retirement target is genuinely sensitive to three separate levers, assumed investment return, employer contribution, and retirement date, and testing each one independently reveals which lever actually has the most realistic room to close a gap, rather than assuming more personal saving is the only option available.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Test employer contribution, assumed return and retirement date as three separate levers, since adjusting any one of them changes the required personal contribution differently.

The common error

Where people go wrong with required retirement contribution calculator

Assuming increased personal contribution is the only lever available to close a retirement savings gap. Adjusting the retirement date or assumed return can move the required contribution meaningfully, sometimes more than a modest increase in saving alone would.

Sensitivity evidence

How expected annual return changes the required employee contribution per year

Required Retirement Contribution Calculator: required employee contribution per year and required employee contribution per month and future employer contributions across a range of expected annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Expected annual returnRequired employee contribution per yearRequired employee contribution per monthFuture employer contributions
4.0%$15,015$1,251$208,230
5.0%$8,691$724$238,635
6.0%worked example$2,783$232$274,323
7.0%$0.00$0.00$316,245
8.0%$0.00$0.00$365,530

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required employee contribution per year most

Required Retirement Contribution Calculator: required employee contribution per year with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired employee contribution per year at each endSwing
Expected annual return5.0%7.0%$8,691 to $0.00$8,691 (312%)
Years until retirement19.0 years31.0 years$17,026 to $0.00$17,026 (612%)
Retirement target$1,350,000$1,650,000$49 to $5,517$5,468 (196%)
Current retirement savings$225,000$275,000$4,739 to $828$3,911 (141%)
Annual employer contribution$4,500$5,500$3,283 to $2,283$1,000 (36%)

Two variables at once

Required employee contribution per year by expected annual return and retirement target

Required Retirement Contribution Calculator: required employee contribution per year at each combination of expected annual return (rows) and retirement target (columns).
Expected annual return \ Retirement target$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000
4.0%$7,811$15,015$22,219
5.0%$2,405$8,691$14,976
6.0%$0.00$2,783$8,251
7.0%$0.00$0.00$2,006
8.0%$0.00$0.00$0.00

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the required retirement contribution calculator.
InputValue used
Retirement target$1,500,000
Current retirement savings$250,000
Expected annual return6.0%
Years until retirement25.0 years
Annual employer contribution$5,000
Required employee contribution per year$2,783
Required employee contribution per month$232
Future employer contributions$274,323

Where the inputs come from

Retirement target is the balance you want at retirement, from the retirement goal or FIRE calculators. Current retirement savings is your combined balance today, expected return is your assumption after fees, and years until retirement sets the time. Annual employer contribution is the match or profit sharing you expect each year, which reduces what you must save. Use realistic figures, since employer contributions may vest over time.

Using the required employee contribution per year in a real decision

If the figure is out of reach, lengthen the horizon, lower the target or raise the return assumption cautiously.

When the result stops applying

Assumes contributions at the end of each period and a steady return. Raising your savings later in life requires far larger amounts, so the estimate is sensitive to the horizon. The target is in future dollars unless you inflate it, and contribution limits cap what a workplace plan or IRA will accept, which can be binding for large targets.

What to compare it with

Check the retirement savings calculator to see the projection from a chosen contribution, and the 401(k) match and contribution pages for limits. The coast FIRE calculator shows the balance at which further saving is unnecessary. Automate the increase with each raise.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much should I save each month for retirement?

A common target is 15% of gross income including employer match, but the right amount depends on your current savings, target and years left.

Does starting later change the amount a lot?

Yes. Ten fewer years of growth can double the required monthly saving, which is why starting early matters so much.

Should the employer contribution be counted?

Yes, once vested. Employer money reduces what you must save, but do not count amounts you might forfeit by leaving before vesting.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence