Retirement · Formula v1.0

Taxable Social Security Benefits Calculator

Estimate provisional income and the federal taxable share of Social Security benefits.

Use current filing-status thresholds and complete tax facts. Enter annual social security benefits in dollars, other adjusted gross income in dollars, tax-exempt interest in dollars, first provisional-income threshold in dollars and second provisional-income threshold in dollars (22 means 22%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated taxable social security is $26,400. Provisional income is other income plus tax-exempt interest plus half of benefits. Between the thresholds up to 50% of benefits are taxable, and above the second threshold up to 85% are. On the example, provisional income of $68,000 makes $26,400 of the $36,000 benefit taxable. Your marginal tax rate can look higher than the bracket because each extra dollar of income also makes more benefits taxable. It returns estimated taxable social security, provisional income, estimated federal tax attributable.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated taxable Social Security$26,400
Provisional income$68,000
Estimated federal tax attributable$5,808
Sensitivity check

What if annual social security benefits changes?

-10% input$24,870
0% input$26,400
+10% input$27,930

Transparent method

The formula

Taxable Social Security uses provisional income and entered first and second thresholds, capped at 85% of benefits

Worked example

Estimated taxable Social Security$26,400
Provisional income$68,000
Estimated federal tax attributable$5,808

Example inputs

Annual Social Security benefits$36,000
Other adjusted gross income$50,000
Tax-exempt interest$0.00
First provisional-income threshold$32,000
Second provisional-income threshold$44,000
Estimated marginal tax rate22.0%

How to interpret the result

Provisional income, not gross Social Security benefits themselves, is what determines how much of the benefit actually becomes taxable, and that provisional-income calculation adds back certain items, including some tax-exempt interest, that a filer might not expect to see counted toward a threshold governing a benefit that's often assumed to be non-taxable.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Calculate provisional income correctly, including any tax-exempt interest that gets added back for this specific purpose, before assuming Social Security benefits pass through completely untaxed.

The common error

Where people go wrong with taxable social security benefits calculator

Assuming Social Security benefits are entirely tax-free regardless of other income. Provisional income above specific thresholds makes a portion of the benefit taxable, and that calculation includes some income sources, like tax-exempt interest, that might not seem relevant to a Social Security question.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual social security benefits changes the estimated taxable social security

Taxable Social Security Benefits Calculator: estimated taxable social security and provisional income and estimated federal tax attributable across a range of annual social security benefits, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual Social Security benefitsEstimated taxable Social SecurityProvisional incomeEstimated federal tax attributable
$28,800$23,340$64,400$5,135
$32,400$24,870$66,200$5,471
$36,000worked example$26,400$68,000$5,808
$39,600$27,930$69,800$6,145
$43,200$29,460$71,600$6,481

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated taxable social security most

Taxable Social Security Benefits Calculator: estimated taxable social security with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated taxable Social Security at each endSwing
Other adjusted gross income$45,000$55,000$22,150 to $30,600$8,450 (32%)
First provisional-income threshold$28,800$35,200$28,000 to $24,800$3,200 (12%)
Second provisional-income threshold$39,600$48,400$27,940 to $24,860$3,080 (12%)
Annual Social Security benefits$32,400$39,600$24,870 to $27,930$3,060 (12%)
Tax-exempt interest$0.00$1.00$26,400 to $26,401$0.85
Estimated marginal tax rate20.0%24.0%$26,400 to $26,400none

Two variables at once

Estimated taxable Social Security by annual social security benefits and other adjusted gross income

Taxable Social Security Benefits Calculator: estimated taxable social security at each combination of annual social security benefits (rows) and other adjusted gross income (columns).
Annual Social Security benefits \ Other adjusted gross income$40,000$50,000$60,000
$28,800$14,840$23,340$24,480
$32,400$16,370$24,870$27,540
$36,000$17,900$26,400$30,600
$39,600$19,430$27,930$33,660
$43,200$20,960$29,460$36,720

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the taxable social security benefits calculator.
InputValue used
Annual Social Security benefits$36,000
Other adjusted gross income$50,000
Tax-exempt interest$0.00
First provisional-income threshold$32,000
Second provisional-income threshold$44,000
Estimated marginal tax rate22.0%
Estimated taxable Social Security$26,400
Provisional income$68,000
Estimated federal tax attributable$5,808

Where the inputs come from

Annual Social Security benefits are the total for the year from the SSA-1099. Other adjusted gross income is everything else on your return, such as pensions, IRA withdrawals, interest and wages, excluding Social Security. Tax-exempt interest counts toward provisional income. The two thresholds depend on filing status: $25,000 and $34,000 for single filers, $32,000 and $44,000 for married filing jointly, and they are not indexed to inflation, so more retirees cross them each year.

When the result stops applying

The fixed thresholds mean the tax on benefits creeps up as incomes rise. The estimate applies your marginal rate to the taxable amount and gives only the federal picture, since some states tax benefits and most do not. Roth withdrawals and QCDs reduce provisional income, which is a planning tool. Married filing separately has much harsher rules.

What to compare it with

Manage the drivers with the Roth conversion and QCD tax savings calculators, and see how withdrawal choices change income on the retirement income tax page. The IRMAA calculator shows a related income threshold for Medicare. Claiming timing on the Social Security calculators also affects how much is taxed.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much of my Social Security is taxable?

Between 0% and 85%, depending on provisional income. Many retirees with other income owe tax on a large share of benefits.

Why do the thresholds not rise with inflation?

They were set in 1984 and 1993 and were never indexed, so a growing number of retirees are taxed on benefits over time.

What lowers provisional income?

Roth withdrawals, qualified charitable distributions, tax-loss harvesting and managing IRA withdrawals to stay under the thresholds all reduce it.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence