Retirement · Formula v1.0

Multi-Year RMD Calculator

Project first-year and cumulative RMDs with a declining entered factor and balance growth.

Replace each modeled factor with the correct official table value. Enter starting prior year-end balance in dollars, annual return after distribution in percent, projection years in years and estimated tax rate in percent (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the first-year RMD is $28,302. The table of yearly RMDs shows how the required withdrawal grows as a share of the balance and the cumulative income it produces. On the example, a $750,000 balance yields a first RMD of about $28,302 and roughly $356,000 across ten years, ending near $761,000. It returns first-year RMD, cumulative projected rmds, projected ending balance.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
First-year RMD$28,302
Cumulative projected RMDs$355,978
Projected ending balance$760,663
Sensitivity check

What if annual return after distribution changes?

-10% input$28,302
0% input$28,302
+10% input$28,302
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$750,000-$28,302$36,085$757,783
Year 2$757,783-$29,717$36,403$764,469
Year 3$764,469-$31,203$36,663$769,930
Year 4$769,930-$32,763$36,858$774,025
Year 5$774,025-$34,401$36,981$776,605
Year 6$776,605-$36,121$37,024$777,508
Year 7$777,508-$37,927$36,979$776,560
Year 8$776,560-$39,824$36,837$773,573
Year 9$773,573-$41,815$36,588$768,347
Year 10$768,347-$43,906$36,222$760,663

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Each year RMD = opening balance ÷ entered factor; balance then grows after distribution and factor declines by one

Worked example

First-year RMD$28,302
Cumulative projected RMDs$355,978
Projected ending balance$760,663

Example inputs

Starting prior year-end balance$750,000
First-year distribution factor26.5
Annual return after distribution5.0%
Projection years10.0 years
Estimated tax rate20.0%

How to interpret the result

Required minimum distributions divide the account balance by a life-expectancy factor, so the amount grows as a share of the account each year. A $750,000 balance with a first-year factor of 26.5 requires about $28,302. Over ten years, with 5 percent growth after each distribution, the modeled total is about $355,978 and the balance ends near $760,663. Because the factor falls each year, the required share rises, and the taxable income rises with it.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Replace the modeled factors with the official table for your situation and update them every year. The rules and tables are set by law and can change.

The common error

Where people go wrong with multi-year RMD calculator

Planning as if the withdrawal stays the same each year. It grows with the factor, and the bigger income can push you into a higher bracket.

Sensitivity evidence

How starting prior year-end balance changes the first-year RMD

Multi-Year RMD Calculator: first-year RMD and cumulative projected rmds and projected ending balance across a range of starting prior year-end balance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Starting prior year-end balanceFirst-year RMDCumulative projected RMDsProjected ending balance
$600,000$22,642$284,782$608,530
$675,000$25,472$320,380$684,597
$750,000worked example$28,302$355,978$760,663
$825,000$31,132$391,576$836,729
$900,000$33,962$427,174$912,796

Every input, tested

Which input moves the first-year RMD most

Multi-Year RMD Calculator: first-year RMD with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToFirst-year RMD at each endSwing
Starting prior year-end balance$675,000$825,000$25,472 to $31,132$5,660 (20%)
First-year distribution factor2429$31,250 to $25,862$5,388 (19%)
Annual return after distribution4.0%6.0%$28,302 to $28,302none
Projection years7.0 years13.0 years$28,302 to $28,302none
Estimated tax rate18.0%22.0%$28,302 to $28,302none

Two variables at once

First-year RMD by starting prior year-end balance and first-year distribution factor

Multi-Year RMD Calculator: first-year RMD at each combination of starting prior year-end balance (rows) and first-year distribution factor (columns).
Starting prior year-end balance \ First-year distribution factor212732
$600,000$28,571$22,222$18,750
$675,000$32,143$25,000$21,094
$750,000$35,714$27,778$23,438
$825,000$39,286$30,556$25,781
$900,000$42,857$33,333$28,125

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the multi-year RMD calculator.
InputValue used
Starting prior year-end balance$750,000
First-year distribution factor26.5
Annual return after distribution5.0%
Projection years10.0 years
Estimated tax rate20.0%
First-year RMD$28,302
Cumulative projected RMDs$355,978
Projected ending balance$760,663

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 10 rows
Multi-Year RMD Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$750,000-$28,302$36,085$757,783
Year 2$757,783-$29,717$36,403$764,469
Year 3$764,469-$31,203$36,663$769,930
Year 4$769,930-$32,763$36,858$774,025
Year 5$774,025-$34,401$36,981$776,605
Year 6$776,605-$36,121$37,024$777,508
Year 7$777,508-$37,927$36,979$776,560
Year 8$776,560-$39,824$36,837$773,573
Year 9$773,573-$41,815$36,588$768,347
Year 10$768,347-$43,906$36,222$760,663

Where the inputs come from

Starting prior year-end balance and first-year distribution factor are the same as for a single-year RMD, with the factor from the IRS Uniform Lifetime Table. Annual return after distribution is your growth assumption, projection years sets how long to run the model, and the tax rate estimates what you keep. The factor falls by about one each year, so the required percentage rises over time.

Using the first-year RMD in a real decision

Use it to see whether the account will still be large at 85 and how much taxable income you will face each year, and to decide whether conversions now would help.

When the result stops applying

The projection uses a constant return and the standard table, and real RMDs use the balance at each year-end and actual factors, which change if a spouse is the sole beneficiary and much younger. Multiple accounts and inherited accounts follow different rules. Tax law and RMD ages have changed and may change again.

What to compare it with

The single-year RMD calculator gives the first distribution, and the Roth conversion and bracket fill pages reduce future balances. The QCD page reduces taxable RMDs for charitable givers. The IRMAA calculator shows how RMDs raise Medicare premiums. Review the projection every few years, since tax law and the RMD starting age have changed more than once.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why do RMDs rise as a share of the account?

The IRS factor gets smaller with age, so the divisor shrinks and the required percentage increases each year.

Do RMDs shrink the account?

Not necessarily. If returns exceed the withdrawal percentage, the balance can even grow, as the example shows over ten years.

Can I plan to reduce future RMDs?

Yes. Converting pre-tax money to Roth, giving through QCDs and using the money earlier can shrink the balance that RMDs are based on.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence