Retirement · Formula v1.0

FIRE Number Calculator

Use the FIRE Number Calculator to estimate a financial-independence portfolio from spending and withdrawal rate.

Turn lifestyle spending into a portfolio target. Enter desired annual retirement spending in dollars, expected annual fixed income in dollars and initial withdrawal rate in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the target retirement portfolio is $1,250,000. The FIRE number is the portfolio at which the returns can cover your spending indefinitely, and it is 25 times your annual gap at a 4% rate. On the example, an $80,000 budget with $30,000 of other income needs $1.25 million; at 3.5% it needs about $1.43 million. Treat the figure as a target to track rather than a switch: many people pick a range, and keep flexibility to cut spending in bad markets. It returns target retirement portfolio, annual portfolio income.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Target retirement portfolio$1,250,000
Annual portfolio income$50,000
Sensitivity check

What if initial withdrawal rate changes?

-10% input$1,388,889
0% input$1,250,000
+10% input$1,136,364

Transparent method

The formula

Required portfolio = annual spending gap ÷ withdrawal rate

Worked example

Target retirement portfolio$1,250,000
Annual portfolio income$50,000

Example inputs

Desired annual retirement spending$80,000
Expected annual fixed income$30,000
Initial withdrawal rate4.0%

How to interpret the result

A FIRE number translated from an assumed withdrawal rate is only as reliable as that single rate assumption, since a small change to it moves the target portfolio substantially. The withdrawal rate deserves the same scrutiny as the spending figure itself, not a default acceptance as an established fact.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Test the target at more than one withdrawal-rate assumption rather than treating a single commonly cited rate as settled fact.

The common error

Where people go wrong with FIRE number calculator

Treating one specific withdrawal rate as an immutable constant rather than an assumption worth stress-testing. A modest change in that single input moves the required portfolio meaningfully.

Sensitivity evidence

How initial withdrawal rate changes the target retirement portfolio

FIRE Number Calculator: target retirement portfolio and annual portfolio income across a range of initial withdrawal rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Initial withdrawal rateTarget retirement portfolioAnnual portfolio income
2.0%$2,500,000$50,000
3.0%$1,666,667$50,000
4.0%worked example$1,250,000$50,000
5.0%$1,000,000$50,000
6.0%$833,333$50,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the target retirement portfolio most

FIRE Number Calculator: target retirement portfolio with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTarget retirement portfolio at each endSwing
Initial withdrawal rate3.0%5.0%$1,666,667 to $1,000,000$666,667 (53%)
Desired annual retirement spending$72,000$88,000$1,050,000 to $1,450,000$400,000 (32%)
Expected annual fixed income$27,000$33,000$1,325,000 to $1,175,000$150,000 (12%)

Two variables at once

Target retirement portfolio by initial withdrawal rate and desired annual retirement spending

FIRE Number Calculator: target retirement portfolio at each combination of initial withdrawal rate (rows) and desired annual retirement spending (columns).
Initial withdrawal rate \ Desired annual retirement spending$64,000$80,000$96,000
2.0%$1,700,000$2,500,000$3,300,000
3.0%$1,133,333$1,666,667$2,200,000
4.0%$850,000$1,250,000$1,650,000
5.0%$680,000$1,000,000$1,320,000
6.0%$566,667$833,333$1,100,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the FIRE number calculator.
InputValue used
Desired annual retirement spending$80,000
Expected annual fixed income$30,000
Initial withdrawal rate4.0%
Target retirement portfolio$1,250,000
Annual portfolio income$50,000

Where the inputs come from

Desired annual spending is what you expect to spend each year once you stop working, in today's dollars. Expected annual fixed income covers pensions, rental income or part-time work that you expect to continue; leave it at zero if you want a fully self-funded number. The withdrawal rate is the annual share you plan to take. Early retirees often use 3.25% to 3.5% because their portfolios must last 40 years or more.

When the result stops applying

The rule of thumb comes from 30-year retirement studies, and a retirement of 40 or 50 years faces greater risk. Healthcare before Medicare, taxes on withdrawals and inflation surprises can all raise the number. The result also depends on spending, which is easier to underestimate than to overestimate. It ignores Social Security, which reduces the number if you count on it.

What to compare it with

The FIRE calculator adds your current savings and shows years to the goal, and the lean, fat and barista variants use different spending levels. The retirement healthcare and early retirement health insurance pages cover the biggest gap before Medicare. The sequence of returns page shows why the first years matter most.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the FIRE number?

It is the invested portfolio that could support your spending indefinitely, commonly 25 times annual expenses at a 4% withdrawal rate. It signals financial independence, not necessarily quitting work.

Why use a lower withdrawal rate for early retirement?

A longer retirement has more time for bad markets and inflation to erode the portfolio, so many early retirees use 3.25% to 3.5% instead of 4%.

Does the FIRE number include Social Security?

Not unless you subtract it as fixed income. Counting on future benefits lowers the number, but the benefits begin later and depend on your work record.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence