Retirement · Formula v1.0

Lean FIRE Calculator

Estimate a target from a lean annual spending plan.

Include healthcare, housing and taxes in lean spending. Enter annual spending in dollars, withdrawal rate in percent, current invested assets in dollars, annual investments in dollars and expected annual return in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the FIRE portfolio target is $1,000,000. A lower spending level shrinks the target: on the example, $40,000 needs $1 million, and $20,000 a year of saving on $150,000 reaches it in about 18 years. Lean FIRE works when spending stays low and healthcare is covered, but the low margin makes it sensitive to a bad market or a medical bill. It returns FIRE portfolio target, estimated years to target.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
FIRE portfolio target$1,000,000
Estimated years to target18.0 years
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$1,000,000
0% input$1,000,000
+10% input$1,000,000
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$150,000$20,000$9,000$179,000
Year 2$179,000$20,000$10,740$209,740
Year 3$209,740$20,000$12,584$242,324
Year 4$242,324$20,000$14,539$276,864
Year 5$276,864$20,000$16,612$313,476
Year 6$313,476$20,000$18,809$352,284
Year 7$352,284$20,000$21,137$393,421
Year 8$393,421$20,000$23,605$437,027
Year 9$437,027$20,000$26,222$483,248
Year 10$483,248$20,000$28,995$532,243

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

FIRE target = annual spending ÷ withdrawal rate; years to target iterate savings and growth

Worked example

FIRE portfolio target$1,000,000
Estimated years to target18.0 years

Example inputs

Annual spending$40,000
Withdrawal rate4.0%
Current invested assets$150,000
Annual investments$20,000
Expected annual return6.0%

How to interpret the result

A lean spending plan built around a minimal budget leaves very little room to absorb unplanned costs, particularly healthcare, which tends to be the single least predictable and potentially largest line item in a genuinely lean retirement budget once employer coverage is no longer part of the picture.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the lean spending figure includes a realistic healthcare cost estimate, not employer-subsidized rates, since that's the piece most likely to be underestimated in a minimal budget.

The common error

Where people go wrong with lean FIRE calculator

Building a lean FIRE target around a spending figure that assumes employer-subsidized healthcare costs continue after leaving full-time work. Actual individual healthcare costs typically run meaningfully higher than what a working-years budget reflects.

Sensitivity evidence

How withdrawal rate changes the FIRE portfolio target

Lean FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target and estimated years to target across a range of withdrawal rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Withdrawal rateFIRE portfolio targetEstimated years to target
2.0%$2,000,00028.0 years
3.0%$1,333,33322.0 years
4.0%worked example$1,000,00018.0 years
5.0%$800,00015.0 years
6.0%$666,66713.0 years

Every input, tested

Which input moves the FIRE portfolio target most

Lean FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToFIRE portfolio target at each endSwing
Withdrawal rate3.0%5.0%$1,333,333 to $800,000$533,333 (53%)
Annual spending$36,000$44,000$900,000 to $1,100,000$200,000 (20%)
Current invested assets$135,000$165,000$1,000,000 to $1,000,000none
Annual investments$18,000$22,000$1,000,000 to $1,000,000none
Expected annual return5.0%7.0%$1,000,000 to $1,000,000none

Two variables at once

FIRE portfolio target by withdrawal rate and annual spending

Lean FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target at each combination of withdrawal rate (rows) and annual spending (columns).
Withdrawal rate \ Annual spending$32,000$40,000$48,000
2.0%$1,600,000$2,000,000$2,400,000
3.0%$1,066,667$1,333,333$1,600,000
4.0%$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000
5.0%$640,000$800,000$960,000
6.0%$533,333$666,667$800,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the lean FIRE calculator.
InputValue used
Annual spending$40,000
Withdrawal rate4.0%
Current invested assets$150,000
Annual investments$20,000
Expected annual return6.0%
FIRE portfolio target$1,000,000
Estimated years to target18.0 years

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 10 rows
Lean FIRE Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$150,000$20,000$9,000$179,000
Year 2$179,000$20,000$10,740$209,740
Year 3$209,740$20,000$12,584$242,324
Year 4$242,324$20,000$14,539$276,864
Year 5$276,864$20,000$16,612$313,476
Year 6$313,476$20,000$18,809$352,284
Year 7$352,284$20,000$21,137$393,421
Year 8$393,421$20,000$23,605$437,027
Year 9$437,027$20,000$26,222$483,248
Year 10$483,248$20,000$28,995$532,243

Where the inputs come from

Lean FIRE uses a frugal spending level, often quoted at or below $40,000 a year for one person, but the right figure is what you can genuinely live on without stress. Add up rent or housing, food, healthcare, transport and a small buffer, and remember that lean plans have less room for a surprise. Current assets, annual investments and return are the same inputs as the standard FIRE calculator.

Using the FIRE portfolio target in a real decision

Consider whether you could return to work, and whether your spending could drop further.

When the result stops applying

A lean budget leaves little slack for inflation, home repairs or health problems, and pre-Medicare healthcare can be a large share of it. Geographic arbitrage, such as living in a lower-cost area, can make lean FIRE work but changes lifestyle. Part-time work income, if planned, helps. Taxes on withdrawals are small at low income, which is a benefit of the approach.

What to compare it with

Compare with the standard FIRE and fat FIRE calculators, and the barista FIRE page if you plan to keep earning some income. The coast FIRE calculator shows whether your savings could grow on their own. The retirement healthcare cost calculator helps size the largest unknown.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is Lean FIRE?

Retiring early on a minimal budget, with a smaller portfolio target because spending is low. It trades lifestyle for an earlier date.

Is $40,000 enough to retire on?

For many people in lower-cost areas it is, but it depends on housing, healthcare and family. It leaves less room for surprises than a larger budget.

What is the biggest risk of Lean FIRE?

A small margin of safety. A market decline, higher healthcare costs or inflation can force a return to work, because the budget has little to cut.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence