Retirement · Formula v1.0

Fat FIRE Calculator

Use the Fat FIRE Calculator to estimate a target from a higher retirement spending plan.

Stress-test lifestyle inflation and tax assumptions. Enter annual spending in dollars, withdrawal rate in percent, current invested assets in dollars, annual investments in dollars and expected annual return in percent (4 means 4%). At the worked-example inputs, the FIRE portfolio target is $3,000,000. A $120,000 budget needs $3 million at 4%, and the example, saving $60,000 a year from $600,000 already invested, reaches it in about 16 years. The high target requires a high income or a long career, and a small change in the withdrawal rate moves the number by hundreds of thousands. It returns FIRE portfolio target, estimated years to target.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
FIRE portfolio target$3,000,000
Estimated years to target16.0 years
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$3,000,000
0% input$3,000,000
+10% input$3,000,000
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$600,000$60,000$36,000$696,000
Year 2$696,000$60,000$41,760$797,760
Year 3$797,760$60,000$47,866$905,626
Year 4$905,626$60,000$54,338$1,019,963
Year 5$1,019,963$60,000$61,198$1,141,161
Year 6$1,141,161$60,000$68,470$1,269,631
Year 7$1,269,631$60,000$76,178$1,405,808
Year 8$1,405,808$60,000$84,349$1,550,157
Year 9$1,550,157$60,000$93,009$1,703,166
Year 10$1,703,166$60,000$102,190$1,865,356

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

FIRE target = annual spending ÷ withdrawal rate; years to target iterate savings and growth

Worked example

FIRE portfolio target$3,000,000
Estimated years to target16.0 years

Example inputs

Annual spending$120,000
Withdrawal rate4.0%
Current invested assets$600,000
Annual investments$60,000
Expected annual return6.0%

How to interpret the result

Fat FIRE targets a materially higher spending level than standard FIRE, which means it's disproportionately exposed to lifestyle inflation creeping in before the target's reached. A spending plan set today at a higher standard of living tends to keep rising with income along the way, which continuously pushes the target further out even as the portfolio grows.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Re-run the target periodically against actual current spending, not the original planning-stage spending figure, since a higher-spending plan is more sensitive to drift over a long accumulation period.

The common error

Where people go wrong with fat FIRE calculator

Locking in a fat FIRE spending target early and never revisiting it. Lifestyle inflation tends to be larger in dollar terms at a higher spending level, and an unrevised target can end up meaningfully understating what retirement will actually cost by the time it arrives.

Sensitivity evidence

How withdrawal rate changes the FIRE portfolio target

Fat FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target and estimated years to target across a range of withdrawal rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Withdrawal rateFIRE portfolio targetEstimated years to target
2.0%$6,000,00026.0 years
3.0%$4,000,00020.0 years
4.0%worked example$3,000,00016.0 years
5.0%$2,400,00013.0 years
6.0%$2,000,00011.0 years

Every input, tested

Which input moves the FIRE portfolio target most

Fat FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToFIRE portfolio target at each endSwing
Withdrawal rate3.0%5.0%$4,000,000 to $2,400,000$1,600,000 (53%)
Annual spending$108,000$132,000$2,700,000 to $3,300,000$600,000 (20%)
Current invested assets$540,000$660,000$3,000,000 to $3,000,000none
Annual investments$54,000$66,000$3,000,000 to $3,000,000none
Expected annual return5.0%7.0%$3,000,000 to $3,000,000none

Two variables at once

FIRE portfolio target by withdrawal rate and annual spending

Fat FIRE Calculator: FIRE portfolio target at each combination of withdrawal rate (rows) and annual spending (columns).
Withdrawal rate \ Annual spending$96,000$120,000$144,000
2.0%$4,800,000$6,000,000$7,200,000
3.0%$3,200,000$4,000,000$4,800,000
4.0%$2,400,000$3,000,000$3,600,000
5.0%$1,920,000$2,400,000$2,880,000
6.0%$1,600,000$2,000,000$2,400,000

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the fat FIRE calculator.
InputValue used
Annual spending$120,000
Withdrawal rate4.0%
Current invested assets$600,000
Annual investments$60,000
Expected annual return6.0%
FIRE portfolio target$3,000,000
Estimated years to target16.0 years

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 10 rows
Fat FIRE Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$600,000$60,000$36,000$696,000
Year 2$696,000$60,000$41,760$797,760
Year 3$797,760$60,000$47,866$905,626
Year 4$905,626$60,000$54,338$1,019,963
Year 5$1,019,963$60,000$61,198$1,141,161
Year 6$1,141,161$60,000$68,470$1,269,631
Year 7$1,269,631$60,000$76,178$1,405,808
Year 8$1,405,808$60,000$84,349$1,550,157
Year 9$1,550,157$60,000$93,009$1,703,166
Year 10$1,703,166$60,000$102,190$1,865,356

Where the inputs come from

Fat FIRE targets a comfortable or generous lifestyle, often $100,000 or more in yearly spending. Build the figure from a realistic budget that includes housing, travel, healthcare, hobbies, gifts and larger home costs. Current assets and annual investments will be larger than in a lean plan. Choose a return you can defend, since a big portfolio depends heavily on the assumption. Use after-fee returns.

Using the FIRE portfolio target in a real decision

Consider whether the extra years of work are worth the extra spending, since each additional $10,000 of yearly spending adds $250,000 to the target.

When the result stops applying

Higher spending brings more tax: large withdrawals from traditional accounts can push income into higher brackets and trigger Medicare surcharges. Concentration risk can be larger with a big portfolio, such as company stock. Lifestyle inflation can make the budget expand as the portfolio grows. Estate and legacy goals may need a lower withdrawal rate.

What to compare it with

Compare with the standard and lean FIRE pages, and use the retirement withdrawal order and income tax calculators to see how withdrawals are taxed. The Roth conversion and IRMAA pages help manage large balances. The Monte Carlo calculator stress-tests the plan.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is Fat FIRE?

Financial independence at a high spending level, typically well over $100,000 a year, requiring a much larger portfolio than standard or lean FIRE.

How is Fat FIRE different in practice?

The larger portfolio brings tax planning, asset allocation and estate questions that smaller plans avoid, and it usually needs a long or high-earning career.

Should a large portfolio use a lower withdrawal rate?

Often yes, especially for early retirees or those who want to leave an inheritance, since a lower rate raises the chance the money lasts.

Common retirement questions

Sources and evidence