Savings & Banking · Formula v1.0

Savings Growth Calculator

Project account growth from an opening balance and monthly deposits.

See whether deposits or yield drive the goal. Enter starting amount in dollars, monthly contribution in dollars, expected annual return in percent and time horizon in years (4.5 means 4.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the future value is $53,194. The future value shows what steady saving builds, and the growth line shows how little of it is interest at savings-account rates. On the example, $53,194 after ten years includes only $12,194 of interest on $41,000 of deposits, so the balance comes mostly from what you put in. Use it to set a savings amount, and compare with investing for goals more than five years away, where higher expected returns come with the possibility of loss. It returns future value, estimated growth.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Future value$53,194
Estimated growth$12,194
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$51,783
0% input$53,194
+10% input$54,654
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Year 1$5,000$3,600$225$8,825
Year 2$8,825$3,600$397$12,822
Year 3$12,822$3,600$577$16,999
Year 4$16,999$3,600$765$21,364
Year 5$21,364$3,600$961$25,925
Year 6$25,925$3,600$1,167$30,692
Year 7$30,692$3,600$1,381$35,673
Year 8$35,673$3,600$1,605$40,879
Year 9$40,879$3,600$1,840$46,318
Year 10$46,318$3,600$2,084$52,002

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Future value of principal plus end-of-month contributions at compound growth

Worked example

Future value$53,194
Estimated growth$12,194

Example inputs

Starting amount$5,000
Monthly contribution$300
Expected annual return4.5%
Time horizon10.0 years
Compounds per yearMonthly

How to interpret the result

Whether a savings goal is being driven mainly by the deposits going in or by the yield the account earns changes what actually moves the needle fastest, and separating the two components of the projection is what reveals which lever, saving more each month or seeking a better rate, actually has more room to help.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare how much the projected balance changes from increasing the monthly deposit versus increasing the assumed rate, to see which lever has more real leverage on your specific numbers.

The common error

Where people go wrong with savings growth calculator

Assuming a higher interest rate is always the more impactful lever for reaching a savings goal faster. Depending on the balance size and timeline, increasing the monthly deposit can move the target date meaningfully more than a modest rate improvement would.

Sensitivity evidence

How expected annual return changes the future value

Savings Growth Calculator: future value and estimated growth across a range of expected annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Expected annual returnFuture valueEstimated growth
2.5%$47,270$6,270
3.5%$50,121$9,121
4.5%worked example$53,194$12,194
5.5%$56,508$15,508
6.5%$60,082$19,082

Every input, tested

Which input moves the future value most

Savings Growth Calculator: future value with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToFuture value at each endSwing
Time horizon7.0 years13.0 years$36,403 to $72,407$36,004 (68%)
Monthly contribution$270$330$48,658 to $57,730$9,072 (17%)
Expected annual return3.5%5.5%$50,121 to $56,508$6,386 (12%)
Starting amount$4,500$5,500$52,411 to $53,978$1,567 (2.9%)
Compounds per yearAnnuallyDaily$53,124 to $53,201$76 (0.1%)

Two variables at once

Future value by expected annual return and starting amount

Savings Growth Calculator: future value at each combination of expected annual return (rows) and starting amount (columns).
Expected annual return \ Starting amount$4,000$5,000$6,000
2.5%$45,986$47,270$48,554
3.5%$48,703$50,121$51,540
4.5%$51,627$53,194$54,761
5.5%$54,777$56,508$58,239
6.5%$58,170$60,082$61,994

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the savings growth calculator.
InputValue used
Starting amount$5,000
Monthly contribution$300
Expected annual return4.5%
Time horizon10.0 years
Compounds per yearMonthly
Future value$53,194
Estimated growth$12,194

Complete evidence

Full projection schedule

Show all 10 rows
Savings Growth Calculator: complete projection schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PeriodOpening balanceContributionGrowthEnding balance
Year 1$5,000$3,600$225$8,825
Year 2$8,825$3,600$397$12,822
Year 3$12,822$3,600$577$16,999
Year 4$16,999$3,600$765$21,364
Year 5$21,364$3,600$961$25,925
Year 6$25,925$3,600$1,167$30,692
Year 7$30,692$3,600$1,381$35,673
Year 8$35,673$3,600$1,605$40,879
Year 9$40,879$3,600$1,840$46,318
Year 10$46,318$3,600$2,084$52,002

Where the inputs come from

Starting amount is the balance you have now in the savings account or CD you are modeling, and monthly contribution is the automatic transfer you plan to make. Expected annual return should be the account's APY, which is posted on your bank's rate page, not a stock-market guess. Check whether the rate is fixed or variable, because online savings rates change with the Federal Reserve's policy. Compounds per year matters little for savings, since banks compound daily or monthly.

When the result stops applying

Savings rates fall when the Fed cuts rates, so a fixed-return projection over ten years is optimistic in some periods and pessimistic in others. Interest is taxable as ordinary income in the year it is earned, which the projection ignores. Inflation can erode the purchasing power of a balance that earns less than prices rise. Deposits above $250,000 at one bank are not fully insured.

What to compare it with

Set a target with the savings goal calculator and see how long it takes with the time to save page. The APY calculator converts a quoted rate to a yield, and the emergency fund calculator gives the first goal for most households. For money you will not need for years, the compound interest and retirement savings calculators show investment growth.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much interest will my savings earn?

It depends on the account's APY. Online high-yield savings accounts have paid several times the rate of a typical brick-and-mortar savings account, so shopping for the rate matters.

Are savings accounts safe?

Deposits at FDIC-insured banks and NCUA-insured credit unions are protected up to $250,000 per depositor, per institution and per ownership category.

Should I save or invest for a goal five years away?

Money needed within about five years usually belongs in savings or CDs, since stock prices can fall right before you need the cash. Longer goals can take more risk.

Common savings & banking questions

Sources and evidence