Education & Student Loans · Formula v1.0

College Savings Goal Calculator

Calculate monthly savings needed for a future education target.

Translate the target into regular contributions. Enter future savings goal in dollars, current savings in dollars, expected annual return in percent and years to goal in years (6 means 6%). At the worked-example inputs, the required monthly saving is $387. The required monthly saving is the deposit that reaches the goal. On the example, about $387 a month closes the gap to $120,000 in 14 years with $8,000 already saved at 6%. Starting sooner lowers the amount sharply, since the balance has more time to grow. If the figure is too high, aim for a share of the cost, use scholarships and financial aid, and consider in-state or community college options. It returns required monthly saving, future contributions.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Required monthly saving$387
Future contributions$65,013
Sensitivity check

What if expected annual return changes?

-10% input$412
0% input$387
+10% input$363

Transparent method

The formula

Monthly savings solves the future-value annuity after current savings growth

Worked example

Required monthly saving$387
Future contributions$65,013

Example inputs

Future savings goal$120,000
Current savings$8,000
Expected annual return6.0%
Years to goal14.0 years

How to interpret the result

A savings goal works backward from a target to a monthly deposit. Aiming for $120,000 in 14 years with $8,000 already saved and a 6 percent return needs about $387 a month, with about $65,013 of the total coming from new deposits and the rest from growth on what you have. Each extra year of time cuts the monthly figure a lot, which is why starting early matters more than choosing a slightly better investment.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Base the goal on the net price of the schools you are considering, after aid, not the sticker price. Net price is what a family actually pays.

The common error

Where people go wrong with college savings goal calculator

Setting a goal from today's tuition. Costs rise faster than general prices, so a goal in today's dollars will fall short by the time the bills arrive.

Sensitivity evidence

How expected annual return changes the required monthly saving

College Savings Goal Calculator: required monthly saving and future contributions across a range of expected annual return, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Expected annual returnRequired monthly savingFuture contributions
4.0%$472$79,254
5.0%$428$71,960
6.0%worked example$387$65,013
7.0%$348$58,405
8.0%$310$52,126

Every input, tested

Which input moves the required monthly saving most

College Savings Goal Calculator: required monthly saving with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToRequired monthly saving at each endSwing
Years to goal10.0 years18.0 years$643 to $249$394 (102%)
Future savings goal$108,000$132,000$341 to $433$91 (24%)
Expected annual return5.0%7.0%$428 to $348$81 (21%)
Current savings$7,200$8,800$394 to $380$14 (3.6%)

Two variables at once

Required monthly saving by expected annual return and future savings goal

College Savings Goal Calculator: required monthly saving at each combination of expected annual return (rows) and future savings goal (columns).
Expected annual return \ Future savings goal$96,000$120,000$144,000
4.0%$365$472$579
5.0%$329$428$527
6.0%$295$387$478
7.0%$263$348$432
8.0%$232$310$388

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the college savings goal calculator.
InputValue used
Future savings goal$120,000
Current savings$8,000
Expected annual return6.0%
Years to goal14.0 years
Required monthly saving$387
Future contributions$65,013

Where the inputs come from

Future savings goal is the amount you want by enrollment, in future dollars, so use the college cost calculator to inflate today's price. Current savings is what you have set aside for it. Expected annual return should match the account and the time left; a lower return is safer for a short horizon. Years to goal is the time until the first bill. Consider a partial goal, such as half the cost, if you expect scholarships and current income to cover the rest.

When the result stops applying

The projection uses a constant return and fixed contributions. College costs rise faster than general inflation, and the actual price depends on the school. Financial aid formulas treat parent-owned 529 accounts as a modest asset. Investment risk rises in the years before college, so many families shift to safer holdings as the date approaches.

What to compare it with

Project the current plan with the 529 growth calculator, and estimate the target with the college cost page. The scholarship impact calculator shows how aid changes the borrowing need, and the student loan pages cover borrowing. The savings goal and time to save calculators handle other targets.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much should I save for college?

There is no single figure. Many families aim to cover a portion of the cost, since aid, scholarships, current income and student contributions also pay for it.

When should I start saving?

As early as possible, since time lets the money grow and reduces the monthly amount. Even small deposits from birth add up.

Does saving hurt my chance of financial aid?

Only slightly. Parent assets are assessed at a low rate in the federal formula, so saving usually helps more than it hurts.

Common education & student loans questions

Sources and evidence