Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Auto Refinance Calculator

Use the Auto Refinance Calculator to estimate payment savings and fee break-even from a lower loan rate.

Compare costs with remaining loan time. Enter current loan balance in dollars, current rate in percent, new rate in percent, remaining term in years and refinance costs in dollars (9.5 means 9.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the break-even time is 8.9 months. The monthly savings and break-even months show whether a refinance pays off. On the example, moving $24,000 from 9.5% to 6.5% over four years saves about $34 a month and repays its $300 cost in under nine months, so it is worth doing if you keep the car longer. Keep the same or a shorter term for the savings: extending the term lowers the payment but can raise total interest. It returns break-even time, monthly payment savings.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Break-even time8.9 months
Monthly payment savings$34
Sensitivity check

What if current loan balance changes?

-10% input9.9 months
0% input8.9 months
+10% input8.1 months

Transparent method

The formula

Break-even months = net refinance costs ÷ monthly payment savings

Worked example

Break-even time8.9 months
Monthly payment savings$34

Example inputs

Current loan balance$24,000
Current rate9.5%
New rate6.5%
Remaining term4.0 years
Refinance costs$300

How to interpret the result

Refinancing a car loan swaps the old rate for a new one, and the question is how long the saving takes to cover the cost of switching. On $24,000 with four years left, moving from 9.5 percent to 6.5 percent drops the payment by about $34 a month, and $300 of fees is recovered in about nine months. The saving is real only if you keep the car and the loan long enough to pass that break-even point, and if the new term is not longer than the old one.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the remaining term of the new loan with the old one. A lower payment from stretching the term can raise the total interest even at a lower rate.

The common error

Where people go wrong with auto refinance calculator

Focusing on the rate alone. Fees, a longer term and any prepayment charge on the old loan can leave the total cost higher than the loan you had.

Sensitivity evidence

How current loan balance changes the break-even time

Auto Refinance Calculator: break-even time and monthly payment savings across a range of current loan balance, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current loan balanceBreak-even timeMonthly payment savings
$19,20011.1 months$27
$21,6009.9 months$30
$24,000worked example8.9 months$34
$26,4008.1 months$37
$28,8007.4 months$41

Every input, tested

Which input moves the break-even time most

Auto Refinance Calculator: break-even time with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBreak-even time at each endSwing
Current rate7.5%11.5%26.9 months to 5.3 months21.7 months (244%)
New rate5.5%7.5%6.7 months to 13.2 months6.5 months (74%)
Current loan balance$21,600$26,4009.9 months to 8.1 months1.8 months (20%)
Refinance costs$270$3308.0 months to 9.8 months1.8 months (20%)
Remaining term3.0 years5.0 years9.0 months to 8.7 months0.3 months (3.7%)

Two variables at once

Break-even time by current loan balance and current rate

Auto Refinance Calculator: break-even time at each combination of current loan balance (rows) and current rate (columns).
Current loan balance \ Current rate5.5%9.5%13.5%
$19,2000.0 months11.1 months4.6 months
$21,6000.0 months9.9 months4.1 months
$24,0000.0 months8.9 months3.7 months
$26,4000.0 months8.1 months3.4 months
$28,8000.0 months7.4 months3.1 months

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the auto refinance calculator.
InputValue used
Current loan balance$24,000
Current rate9.5%
New rate6.5%
Remaining term4.0 years
Refinance costs$300
Break-even time8.9 months
Monthly payment savings$34

Where the inputs come from

Current loan balance and rate come from your latest statement, remaining term is how many years are left, the new rate is a quote from a lender for your credit today, and refinance costs are title, registration transfer and any lender fees. Check for a prepayment penalty on your current loan, which is uncommon on auto loans but possible. If your credit score has improved since you bought, a lower rate may be available.

When the result stops applying

Lenders limit refinancing by the car's age, mileage and value relative to the loan, and a car worth less than the balance may not qualify. New loans restart some fees and can affect your credit score temporarily. Extending the term is a common trap. Gap insurance or add-ons from the old loan may need to be replaced.

What to compare it with

Compare the payment on the auto loan calculator, and check the payoff with the auto loan payoff page. The auto negative equity and depreciation calculators show whether you owe more than the car is worth. The loan comparison calculator compares two offers directly.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

When does it make sense to refinance a car loan?

When your credit has improved or rates have dropped enough that the savings exceed the costs, and you plan to keep the car past the break-even point.

Does refinancing hurt my credit?

There is a small, temporary dip from the inquiry and the new account, which typically recovers as you make payments on time.

Can I refinance if I owe more than the car is worth?

It is difficult. Many lenders require the loan to be near or below the car's value, so negative equity can block a refinance.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence