Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Auto Negative Equity Calculator

Calculate negative equity and a replacement vehicle’s starting financed amount.

Avoid hiding old debt inside a new payment quote. Enter current auto-loan payoff in dollars, current vehicle trade value in dollars, replacement vehicle price in dollars, replacement taxes and fees in dollars and cash down payment in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the replacement amount financed is $48,500. Negative equity means you owe more than the car is worth, and rolling it into a new loan makes the new loan larger than the new car. On the example, $6,000 of negative equity plus $3,500 of taxes and fees on a $42,000 car makes a $48,500 loan, 115% of the price. It returns replacement amount financed, negative equity rolled in, starting loan-to-price percentage.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Replacement amount financed$48,500
Negative equity rolled in$6,000
Starting loan-to-price percentage115.5%
Sensitivity check

What if current auto-loan payoff changes?

-10% input$45,500
0% input$48,500
+10% input$51,500

Transparent method

The formula

Negative equity = loan payoff − trade value; replacement amount financed adds negative equity, taxes and fees less cash down

Worked example

Replacement amount financed$48,500
Negative equity rolled in$6,000
Starting loan-to-price percentage115.5%

Example inputs

Current auto-loan payoff$30,000
Current vehicle trade value$24,000
Replacement vehicle price$42,000
Replacement taxes and fees$3,500
Cash down payment$3,000

How to interpret the result

Negative equity rolled into a new auto loan doesn't disappear, it gets financed again inside the new loan's principal, quietly growing the new loan balance beyond the new vehicle's actual price and setting up the identical negative-equity problem to potentially repeat on the next trade if it isn't dealt with directly.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the new loan quote separately shows the rolled-in negative equity as its own distinct line item, rather than accepting one blended monthly payment number without checking what old debt is embedded inside it.

The common error

Where people go wrong with auto negative equity calculator

Accepting a new vehicle's financed amount without checking whether old negative equity has been rolled in and hidden inside the quoted payment. That embedded old debt raises the new loan balance beyond the new vehicle's actual price, often without being clearly disclosed in the payment figure alone.

Sensitivity evidence

How current auto-loan payoff changes the replacement amount financed

Auto Negative Equity Calculator: replacement amount financed and negative equity rolled in and starting loan-to-price percentage across a range of current auto-loan payoff, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current auto-loan payoffReplacement amount financedNegative equity rolled inStarting loan-to-price percentage
$24,000$42,500$0.00101.2%
$27,000$45,500$3,000108.3%
$30,000worked example$48,500$6,000115.5%
$33,000$51,500$9,000122.6%
$36,000$54,500$12,000129.8%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the replacement amount financed most

Auto Negative Equity Calculator: replacement amount financed with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToReplacement amount financed at each endSwing
Replacement vehicle price$37,800$46,200$44,300 to $52,700$8,400 (17%)
Current auto-loan payoff$27,000$33,000$45,500 to $51,500$6,000 (12%)
Current vehicle trade value$21,600$26,400$50,900 to $46,100$4,800 (9.9%)
Replacement taxes and fees$3,150$3,850$48,150 to $48,850$700 (1.4%)
Cash down payment$2,700$3,300$48,800 to $48,200$600 (1.2%)

Two variables at once

Replacement amount financed by current auto-loan payoff and current vehicle trade value

Auto Negative Equity Calculator: replacement amount financed at each combination of current auto-loan payoff (rows) and current vehicle trade value (columns).
Current auto-loan payoff \ Current vehicle trade value$19,200$24,000$28,800
$24,000$47,300$42,500$42,500
$27,000$50,300$45,500$42,500
$30,000$53,300$48,500$43,700
$33,000$56,300$51,500$46,700
$36,000$59,300$54,500$49,700

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the auto negative equity calculator.
InputValue used
Current auto-loan payoff$30,000
Current vehicle trade value$24,000
Replacement vehicle price$42,000
Replacement taxes and fees$3,500
Cash down payment$3,000
Replacement amount financed$48,500
Negative equity rolled in$6,000
Starting loan-to-price percentage115.5%

Where the inputs come from

Current auto-loan payoff is the amount needed to close the loan today, which the lender gives you as a payoff quote, not the statement balance. Current vehicle trade value is what a dealer would credit for the car, which you can check with several dealers or an online appraisal. Enter the replacement vehicle's price, plus taxes and fees, and your cash down payment. Negative equity is the amount by which the payoff exceeds the trade value.

Using the replacement amount financed in a real decision

That starts the new loan underwater and makes the next trade even harder. Alternatives include paying the gap in cash, waiting until the loan is smaller or keeping the car.

When the result stops applying

Trade values differ between dealers and from online estimates, and dealers can hide negative equity in the deal by adjusting other terms. Gap insurance can cover the difference if the car is totaled, but not if you trade it. Some states tax the price net of the trade-in, which changes the taxes shown.

What to compare it with

Avoid the situation with the auto depreciation calculator and shorter terms on the auto loan page. The trade-in equity calculator covers the positive equity case, and the auto refinance page can lower the rate on the old loan while you catch up. The lease versus buy calculator compares cost.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is negative equity?

Owing more on a car loan than the car is worth, also called being upside down or underwater, which is common in the early years of long loans with small down payments.

Is it a good idea to roll negative equity into a new loan?

Usually not. It raises the new loan above the car's value and can perpetuate the problem, so pay the gap in cash or keep the car until it closes.

Does gap insurance help?

It covers the difference if the car is totaled or stolen, but not when you trade it in, so it does not solve negative equity at a trade.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence