Auto Finance · Formula v1.0

Auto Affordability Calculator

Use the Auto Affordability Calculator to estimate an affordable amount financed from payment, rate and term.

Set a financing ceiling before tax and fees. Enter maximum monthly payment in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and loan term in years (7.5 means 7.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the affordable loan amount is $24,953. The affordable amount is the largest loan a payment supports, and the total payments show the price of borrowing. On the example, a $500 payment at 7.5% over five years supports about $24,953. A common guide is to keep all transportation costs near 10% to 15% of take-home pay, and to finance for no more than four or five years. It returns affordable loan amount, total payments.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Affordable loan amount$24,953
Total payments$30,000
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input$25,402
0% input$24,953
+10% input$24,514

Transparent method

The formula

Affordable principal = payment × [1 − (1+r)⁻ⁿ] ÷ r

Worked example

Affordable loan amount$24,953
Total payments$30,000

Example inputs

Maximum monthly payment$500
Annual interest rate7.5%
Loan term5.0 years

How to interpret the result

The affordable amount financed from a payment, rate and term answers a narrower question than total drive-away cost, because tax, title, registration and add-on fees sit on top of the financed amount and still have to be paid, either upfront or folded into a larger loan than the ceiling this calculation shows.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Add expected tax, title and fee costs on top of the calculated financing ceiling before treating that number as the full vehicle budget.

The common error

Where people go wrong with auto affordability calculator

Treating the calculated affordable-amount-financed figure as the total vehicle price budget. Taxes, title and fees add real cost on top of that ceiling that still has to come from somewhere.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the affordable loan amount

Auto Affordability Calculator: affordable loan amount and total payments across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateAffordable loan amountTotal payments
5.5%$26,176$30,000
6.5%$25,554$30,000
7.5%worked example$24,953$30,000
8.5%$24,371$30,000
9.5%$23,807$30,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the affordable loan amount most

Auto Affordability Calculator: affordable loan amount with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToAffordable loan amount at each endSwing
Loan term4.0 years6.0 years$20,679 to $28,918$8,239 (33%)
Maximum monthly payment$450$550$22,457 to $27,448$4,991 (20%)
Annual interest rate6.5%8.5%$25,554 to $24,371$1,184 (4.7%)

Two variables at once

Affordable loan amount by annual interest rate and maximum monthly payment

Auto Affordability Calculator: affordable loan amount at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and maximum monthly payment (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Maximum monthly payment$400$500$600
5.5%$20,941$26,176$31,412
6.5%$20,443$25,554$30,665
7.5%$19,962$24,953$29,943
8.5%$19,496$24,371$29,245
9.5%$19,046$23,807$28,569

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the auto affordability calculator.
InputValue used
Maximum monthly payment$500
Annual interest rate7.5%
Loan term5.0 years
Affordable loan amount$24,953
Total payments$30,000

Where the inputs come from

Maximum monthly payment is the amount you can spend on a car payment after your other fixed costs, based on take-home pay and not gross. The rate and term are what you expect to be offered, so use a preapproved rate. The result is the loan amount that payment supports, so add your down payment and trade-in to get a price. Remember that insurance, fuel, maintenance and registration are additional monthly costs.

Using the affordable loan amount in a real decision

If the number seems small, a used car, a larger down payment or a cheaper model closes the gap better than a longer loan.

When the result stops applying

The payment limit is a budget choice, and the calculation ignores taxes, fees and add-ons that reduce the price you can buy. Insurance rates vary by car and can change the total cost sharply. A lender may approve a larger loan than you can comfortably handle. Interest rates depend on credit and vary between lenders.

What to compare it with

Test a specific car on the auto loan calculator, and check the broader rule on the 20/4/10 page. The vehicle total cost of ownership calculator adds running costs, and the loan affordability calculator works for other loans. Compare a shorter term to see how much buying power depends on it.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much car can I afford?

A common rule is to keep the total cost of the car, including loan, insurance and fuel, at about 10% to 15% of your take-home pay.

Should I include insurance in the budget?

Yes. Insurance can add hundreds of dollars a month, especially on newer or higher-performance cars, and lenders require coverage.

Is a longer loan a good way to afford a better car?

It lowers the payment but raises total interest and the risk of owing more than the car is worth, so it is usually better to choose a less expensive car.

Common auto finance questions

Sources and evidence