Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Profit Margin Calculator

Calculate net profit and margin from revenue and expenses.

Keep period and expense scope consistent. Enter revenue in dollars and total expenses in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the net profit margin is 10.0%. Net profit margin is the share of revenue that remains as profit after all costs, and it is the bottom line of the business's efficiency. On the example, a 10% margin means $50,000 of profit on $500,000 of sales. Trend it over quarters and compare with companies of similar size in the same industry. Small margin changes are large in dollar terms: a point on $500,000 is $5,000. Net margin mixes operating performance with financing and tax, so two businesses with the same operations can show different margins. It returns net profit margin, net profit.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Net profit margin10.0%
Net profit$50,000
Sensitivity check

What if revenue changes?

-10% input0.000%
0% input10.0%
+10% input18.2%

Transparent method

The formula

Net profit margin = (revenue − expenses) ÷ revenue × 100

Worked example

Net profit margin10.0%
Net profit$50,000

Example inputs

Revenue$500,000
Total expenses$450,000

How to interpret the result

A margin percentage only means the same thing across two calculations when both use the identical expense scope and the identical time period, so comparing this month's margin against last year's, or one business's margin against another's built on a narrower expense definition, can look like a real difference when it's actually just an inconsistent measurement.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm both figures in a comparison use the same expense categories and the same time period before drawing a conclusion from the difference between them.

The common error

Where people go wrong with profit margin calculator

Comparing margin figures across periods or businesses without confirming the expense scope matches. A margin calculated against a narrower expense definition looks artificially stronger than one calculated with a fuller, more inclusive expense scope.

Sensitivity evidence

How revenue changes the net profit margin

Profit Margin Calculator: net profit margin and net profit across a range of revenue, every other input held at the worked-example value.
RevenueNet profit marginNet profit
$400,000-12.5%-$50,000
$450,0000.000%$0.00
$500,000worked example10.0%$50,000
$550,00018.2%$100,000
$600,00025.0%$150,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the net profit margin most

Profit Margin Calculator: net profit margin with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToNet profit margin at each endSwing
Revenue$450,000$550,0000.000% to 18.2%18.2% (182%)
Total expenses$405,000$495,00019.0% to 1.0%18.0% (180%)

Two variables at once

Net profit margin by revenue and total expenses

Profit Margin Calculator: net profit margin at each combination of revenue (rows) and total expenses (columns).
Revenue \ Total expenses$360,000$450,000$540,000
$400,00010.0%-12.5%-35.0%
$450,00020.0%0.000%-20.0%
$500,00028.0%10.0%-8.0%
$550,00034.5%18.2%1.8%
$600,00040.0%25.0%10.0%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the profit margin calculator.
InputValue used
Revenue$500,000
Total expenses$450,000
Net profit margin10.0%
Net profit$50,000

Where the inputs come from

Revenue is total sales for the period, and total expenses is every cost you deducted to reach profit, including cost of goods sold, operating expenses, interest and, if you want net margin after tax, income taxes. Pull both from the income statement for the same period. Make sure one-off items such as a lawsuit settlement or asset sale are either included or noted, since they distort the margin.

When the result stops applying

Owner pay can distort small-business margins if it is taken as profit instead of salary. A high margin on small sales may still produce little cash, and a low-margin business can be fine if it turns over quickly.

What to compare it with

Break the result down with the gross margin and operating margin calculators, and see how return on assets and equity connect margin to capital. The DuPont analysis page splits return on equity into margin, turnover and debt use. Use the break-even calculator to see how margin relates to volume.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good net profit margin?

Many small businesses aim for 10% or more, but it depends on the industry. Grocers may earn 2%, while professional services can exceed 20%.

What is the difference between gross, operating and net margin?

Gross subtracts cost of goods sold, operating also subtracts operating expenses, and net subtracts everything including interest and taxes.

How can I improve my net margin?

Raise prices, lower direct costs, cut unnecessary overhead or shift toward higher-margin products. Test each against its effect on volume.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence