Taxes & Paycheck · Formula v1.0

Self-Employment Tax Calculator

Estimate self-employment tax from net profit and an entered rate.

Reserve cash for SE tax separately from income tax. Enter net self-employment profit in dollars and combined SE tax rate in percent (15.3 means 15.3%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated self-employment tax is $11,304. Self-employed people pay both the employee and employer halves of Social Security and Medicare, which is why the tax is large. On the example, $80,000 of profit produces about $11,304 of self-employment tax, and half, $5,652, is deductible in computing income tax. Add it to income tax when setting aside money for estimated payments. Setting aside 25% to 30% of profit is a common rule of thumb. It returns estimated self-employment tax, deductible half.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated self-employment tax$11,304
Deductible half$5,652
Sensitivity check

What if combined SE tax rate changes?

-10% input$10,173
0% input$11,304
+10% input$12,434

Transparent method

The formula

SE tax estimate = net profit × 92.35% × entered combined rate

Worked example

Estimated self-employment tax$11,304
Deductible half$5,652

Example inputs

Net self-employment profit$80,000
Combined SE tax rate15.3%

How to interpret the result

Self-employment tax exists to cover both the employee and employer halves of Social Security and Medicare, which a traditional employee never sees separately because an employer quietly pays half. A self-employed person owes the whole combined amount directly, which is why the effective rate looks so much higher than a familiar paycheck deduction.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Set aside the self-employment tax estimate in a separate reserve from income tax savings, since both draw from the same net profit but are calculated and paid differently.

The common error

Where people go wrong with self-employment tax calculator

Budgeting only for income tax on self-employment earnings and forgetting self-employment tax entirely. The two are separate obligations calculated on overlapping but distinct bases, and missing either one leaves a real shortfall at filing time.

Sensitivity evidence

How combined SE tax rate changes the estimated self-employment tax

Self-Employment Tax Calculator: estimated self-employment tax and deductible half across a range of combined SE tax rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Combined SE tax rateEstimated self-employment taxDeductible half
11.3%$8,348$4,174
13.3%$9,826$4,913
15.3%worked example$11,304$5,652
17.3%$12,781$6,391
19.3%$14,259$7,129

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated self-employment tax most

Self-Employment Tax Calculator: estimated self-employment tax with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated self-employment tax at each endSwing
Combined SE tax rate13.3%17.3%$9,826 to $12,781$2,955 (26%)
Net self-employment profit$72,000$88,000$10,173 to $12,434$2,261 (20%)

Two variables at once

Estimated self-employment tax by combined SE tax rate and net self-employment profit

Self-Employment Tax Calculator: estimated self-employment tax at each combination of combined SE tax rate (rows) and net self-employment profit (columns).
Combined SE tax rate \ Net self-employment profit$64,000$80,000$96,000
11.3%$6,679$8,348$10,018
13.3%$7,861$9,826$11,791
15.3%$9,043$11,304$13,564
17.3%$10,225$12,781$15,337
19.3%$11,407$14,259$17,111

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the self-employment tax calculator.
InputValue used
Net self-employment profit$80,000
Combined SE tax rate15.3%
Estimated self-employment tax$11,304
Deductible half$5,652

Where the inputs come from

Net self-employment profit is revenue minus business expenses, from Schedule C or your books, before the self-employment tax deduction. The combined rate is 15.3%: 12.4% for Social Security on earnings up to the annual wage base and 2.9% for Medicare, and an additional 0.9% Medicare tax applies to high earners. The tax is calculated on 92.35% of net profit. If you also have wages, the Social Security wage base is shared across both.

When the result stops applying

The tax applies before the income tax and is not reduced by the standard deduction. Above the Social Security wage base, only the 2.9% Medicare portion continues. The QBI deduction and retirement contributions such as a SEP-IRA or solo 401(k) reduce income tax but not self-employment tax, except that some deductions change the profit. State rules differ, and S corporation owners pay payroll tax on salary instead.

What to compare it with

Estimate the income tax with the federal income tax calculator, and the QBI deduction page for the 20% pass-through deduction. The paycheck and tax withholding calculators help employees, while quarterly payments for the self-employed follow the projected total. The take-home pay page shows what employees keep.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Why is self-employment tax 15.3%?

Employees pay 7.65% and their employers match it, and self-employed people pay both halves, 12.4% for Social Security and 2.9% for Medicare.

Can I deduct self-employment tax?

You can deduct half of it when calculating adjusted gross income, which lowers your income tax but not the self-employment tax itself.

Do I have to pay estimated taxes?

Generally yes if you expect to owe $1,000 or more, paying quarterly to avoid underpayment penalties, since no employer withholds for you.

Common taxes & paycheck questions

Sources and evidence