Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

Tax-Loss Harvesting Calculator

Estimate current tax benefit and remaining loss carryforward.

Include wash-sale and future-basis considerations outside this estimate. Enter realized capital loss in dollars, capital gains offset in dollars, ordinary-income offset used in dollars and estimated blended tax rate in percent (24 means 24%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated current tax benefit is $2,640. The benefit is the tax you avoid this year, and the carryforward shows what remains for future years. On the example, a $12,000 loss offsets $8,000 of gains and $3,000 of income, saving $2,640 at a 24% rate, with $1,000 carried forward. Harvesting is a deferral more than a permanent saving, because the lower cost basis raises the gain later, but a deferral is still valuable. It returns estimated current tax benefit, loss carried forward.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated current tax benefit$2,640
Loss carried forward$1,000
Sensitivity check

What if realized capital loss changes?

-10% input$2,592
0% input$2,640
+10% input$2,640

Transparent method

The formula

Tax benefit = harvested loss × applicable offset tax rate, limited to the entered usable loss

Worked example

Estimated current tax benefit$2,640
Loss carried forward$1,000

Example inputs

Realized capital loss$12,000
Capital gains offset$8,000
Ordinary-income offset used$3,000
Estimated blended tax rate24.0%

How to interpret the result

A realized loss offsets gains this year, and any leftover loss carries forward to future years rather than disappearing, but harvesting a loss and immediately buying back the identical or a substantially similar security within the wash-sale window disallows the loss entirely, turning what looked like a tax benefit into nothing.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the replacement investment, if any, isn't substantially identical to the one sold, and that enough time has passed to clear the wash-sale window before repurchasing.

The common error

Where people go wrong with tax-loss harvesting calculator

Selling a losing position to harvest the tax loss, then immediately repurchasing the identical security. The wash-sale rule disallows the loss in that situation, eliminating the exact benefit the harvesting was meant to capture.

Sensitivity evidence

How realized capital loss changes the estimated current tax benefit

Tax-Loss Harvesting Calculator: estimated current tax benefit and loss carried forward across a range of realized capital loss, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Realized capital lossEstimated current tax benefitLoss carried forward
$9,600$2,304$0.00
$10,800$2,592$0.00
$12,000worked example$2,640$1,000
$13,200$2,640$2,200
$14,400$2,640$3,400

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated current tax benefit most

Tax-Loss Harvesting Calculator: estimated current tax benefit with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated current tax benefit at each endSwing
Estimated blended tax rate22.0%26.0%$2,420 to $2,860$440 (17%)
Capital gains offset$7,200$8,800$2,448 to $2,832$384 (15%)
Ordinary-income offset used$2,700$3,300$2,568 to $2,712$144 (5.5%)
Realized capital loss$10,800$13,200$2,592 to $2,640$48 (1.8%)

Two variables at once

Estimated current tax benefit by realized capital loss and capital gains offset

Tax-Loss Harvesting Calculator: estimated current tax benefit at each combination of realized capital loss (rows) and capital gains offset (columns).
Realized capital loss \ Capital gains offset$6,400$8,000$9,600
$9,600$2,256$2,304$2,304
$10,800$2,256$2,592$2,592
$12,000$2,256$2,640$2,880
$13,200$2,256$2,640$3,024
$14,400$2,256$2,640$3,024

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the tax-loss harvesting calculator.
InputValue used
Realized capital loss$12,000
Capital gains offset$8,000
Ordinary-income offset used$3,000
Estimated blended tax rate24.0%
Estimated current tax benefit$2,640
Loss carried forward$1,000

Where the inputs come from

Realized capital loss is the loss from selling an investment below your cost, capital gains offset is the gains you have realized that year, and the ordinary-income offset is the part of any remaining loss you can deduct against other income, limited to $3,000 a year for most filers. The blended tax rate is the rate you would have paid on the gains and income being offset. Get the numbers from Form 1099-B.

When the result stops applying

The wash-sale rule disallows the loss if you buy the same or a substantially identical security within 30 days before or after the sale. Short-term and long-term gains and losses net within their own category first. The strategy applies only to taxable accounts, not IRAs or 401(k)s. State tax rules can differ.

What to compare it with

Use the capital gains tax calculator to see the tax on remaining gains, and the after-tax investment return calculator for the wider effect. Keep track of the replacement fund you use during the 30-day window, and confirm it is not substantially identical. A tax professional can confirm how your loss nets.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the wash-sale rule?

It disallows a loss if you buy the same or a substantially identical security within 30 days before or after selling at a loss. The disallowed loss adds to the new purchase's cost basis.

How much loss can I deduct against ordinary income?

Up to $3,000 a year, or $1,500 if married filing separately. Any extra loss carries forward to future years without expiring.

Does tax-loss harvesting work in an IRA?

No. Losses inside tax-advantaged accounts such as IRAs are not deductible, so harvesting applies only to taxable brokerage accounts.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence