Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

True Cost of Homeownership Calculator

True Cost of Homeownership Calculator: Combine financing, taxes, insurance, HOA and maintenance reserve.

Budget beyond principal and interest. Enter home price in dollars, down payment in dollars, mortgage rate in percent, loan term in years and annual tax, insurance and HOA in dollars (6.5 means 6.5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated monthly ownership cost is $3,378. The monthly ownership cost is a truer comparison with rent than the mortgage payment alone. The annual non-principal line shows the money that does not build equity: interest, taxes, insurance, HOA and maintenance. Compare that figure with what renting the same space would cost. Use the total to set a savings plan for repairs so the first big bill is not a surprise. It returns estimated monthly ownership cost, annual non-principal cost.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated monthly ownership cost$3,378
Annual non-principal cost$29,205
Sensitivity check

What if mortgage rate changes?

-10% input$3,235
0% input$3,378
+10% input$3,526

Transparent method

The formula

Monthly ownership cost = financing + tax + insurance + HOA + maintenance reserve

Worked example

Estimated monthly ownership cost$3,378
Annual non-principal cost$29,205

Example inputs

Home price$425,000
Down payment$85,000
Mortgage rate6.5%
Loan term30.0 years
Annual tax, insurance and HOA$10,500
Annual maintenance rate1.0%

How to interpret the result

Principal and interest are only part of what a home actually costs each month, and buyers who budget around that figure alone routinely underestimate ownership cost by a meaningful margin once property tax, insurance, HOA dues and a realistic maintenance reserve all get layered in on top.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Add a genuine maintenance reserve, not just the visible recurring bills, to the total. Deferred maintenance doesn't disappear; it just arrives later as a larger, less predictable expense.

The common error

Where people go wrong with true cost of homeownership calculator

Budgeting for a home using principal and interest alone as the payment. The fuller monthly cost, taxes, insurance, HOA and a realistic maintenance allowance, routinely runs well above that narrower figure.

Sensitivity evidence

How mortgage rate changes the estimated monthly ownership cost

True Cost of Homeownership Calculator: estimated monthly ownership cost and annual non-principal cost across a range of mortgage rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Mortgage rateEstimated monthly ownership costAnnual non-principal cost
4.5%$2,952$24,089
5.5%$3,160$26,582
6.5%worked example$3,378$29,205
7.5%$3,606$31,945
8.5%$3,843$34,788

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated monthly ownership cost most

True Cost of Homeownership Calculator: estimated monthly ownership cost with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated monthly ownership cost at each endSwing
Home price$382,500$467,500$3,074 to $3,682$608 (18%)
Mortgage rate5.5%7.5%$3,160 to $3,606$447 (13%)
Loan term22.0 years38.0 years$3,653 to $3,242$411 (12%)
Annual maintenance rate0.750%1.3%$3,290 to $3,467$177 (5.2%)
Annual tax, insurance and HOA$9,450$11,550$3,291 to $3,466$175 (5.2%)
Down payment$76,500$93,500$3,432 to $3,324$107 (3.2%)

Two variables at once

Estimated monthly ownership cost by mortgage rate and home price

True Cost of Homeownership Calculator: estimated monthly ownership cost at each combination of mortgage rate (rows) and home price (columns).
Mortgage rate \ Home price$340,000$425,000$510,000
4.5%$2,450$2,952$3,453
5.5%$2,606$3,160$3,713
6.5%$2,770$3,378$3,986
7.5%$2,941$3,606$4,272
8.5%$3,119$3,843$4,568

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the true cost of homeownership calculator.
InputValue used
Home price$425,000
Down payment$85,000
Mortgage rate6.5%
Loan term30.0 years
Annual tax, insurance and HOA$10,500
Annual maintenance rate1.0%
Estimated monthly ownership cost$3,378
Annual non-principal cost$29,205

Where the inputs come from

Price, down payment, rate and term describe the loan. Annual tax, insurance and HOA should be the total of those three for a year, taken from the tax record, an insurance quote and HOA documents. The maintenance rate is a share of home value set aside each year; one percent is a common rule of thumb, more for older homes. Use your own estimate if you know the roof or systems are near the end of their life.

When the result stops applying

The estimate leaves out utilities, moving costs, furnishing and improvements. Maintenance is lumpy: a year with no repairs is followed by a year with a new roof. Insurance and taxes can rise sharply after purchase, especially in areas with rising climate risk or reassessment upon sale.

What to compare it with

Take the monthly figure and subtract what you would pay in rent for a similar home, then ask whether equity, stability and control are worth the difference. The rent versus buy calculator does that over time. If the ownership cost is more than you planned, look at a smaller home, a longer term or a larger down payment. Track actual spending in the first year, since it is the best guide to next year's budget.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much should I budget for maintenance?

A common guideline is to set aside about one percent of the home's value each year for upkeep, which is $4,250 on a $425,000 house. Older homes, homes with a pool or homes in harsh climates tend to need more than that.

Do taxes go up after I buy?

Often, because many counties reassess a property at its sale price after a purchase, and the new bill can be well above what the seller paid. Ask the county assessor how reassessment works so the escrow estimate does not surprise you.

Is principal part of the cost?

Principal builds equity, so it is a transfer to savings, not a cost, though it still uses cash each month.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence