Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

Down Payment Calculator

Calculate down payment, loan amount and total cash needed with closing costs and reserves.

Plan liquidity after closing, not only the down payment. Enter purchase price in dollars, down-payment percentage in percent, estimated closing costs in dollars and cash reserves after closing in dollars (20 means 20%). At the worked-example inputs, the cash needed at closing is $115,000. Cash needed at closing is the number that decides whether you can buy now. It adds the down payment, closing costs and the reserve you want to keep. If the total is more than you have, options include a smaller percentage with PMI, a seller concession, down-payment assistance programs and a lower price. It returns cash needed at closing, estimated loan amount, down payment.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Cash needed at closing$115,000
Estimated loan amount$340,000
Down payment$85,000
Sensitivity check

What if purchase price changes?

-10% input$106,500
0% input$115,000
+10% input$123,500

Transparent method

The formula

Down payment = purchase price × down-payment percentage; loan amount = price − down payment

Worked example

Cash needed at closing$115,000
Estimated loan amount$340,000
Down payment$85,000

Example inputs

Purchase price$425,000
Down-payment percentage20.0%
Estimated closing costs$12,000
Cash reserves after closing$18,000

How to interpret the result

The down payment is only one of the cash needs at a purchase. On a $425,000 home, 20 percent is $85,000, and adding $12,000 of closing costs and $18,000 of reserves brings the cash needed to about $115,000. The loan is $340,000. Setting aside reserves after closing is what keeps a repair or a lost paycheck from becoming a crisis in the first months, when money is tightest.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Get a Loan Estimate for the exact closing costs, which vary by lender and location, and decide the reserve you want before you choose a down payment size.

The common error

Where people go wrong with down payment calculator

Spending every dollar on the down payment. A smaller down payment with mortgage insurance can leave a healthier cash cushion than a larger one that empties your accounts.

Sensitivity evidence

How purchase price changes the cash needed at closing

Down Payment Calculator: cash needed at closing and estimated loan amount and down payment across a range of purchase price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Purchase priceCash needed at closingEstimated loan amountDown payment
$340,000$98,000$272,000$68,000
$382,500$106,500$306,000$76,500
$425,000worked example$115,000$340,000$85,000
$467,500$123,500$374,000$93,500
$510,000$132,000$408,000$102,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the cash needed at closing most

Down Payment Calculator: cash needed at closing with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCash needed at closing at each endSwing
Purchase price$382,500$467,500$106,500 to $123,500$17,000 (15%)
Down-payment percentage18.0%22.0%$106,500 to $123,500$17,000 (15%)
Cash reserves after closing$16,200$19,800$113,200 to $116,800$3,600 (3.1%)
Estimated closing costs$10,800$13,200$113,800 to $116,200$2,400 (2.1%)

Two variables at once

Cash needed at closing by purchase price and down-payment percentage

Down Payment Calculator: cash needed at closing at each combination of purchase price (rows) and down-payment percentage (columns).
Purchase price \ Down-payment percentage16.0%20.0%24.0%
$340,000$84,400$98,000$111,600
$382,500$91,200$106,500$121,800
$425,000$98,000$115,000$132,000
$467,500$104,800$123,500$142,200
$510,000$111,600$132,000$152,400

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the down payment calculator.
InputValue used
Purchase price$425,000
Down-payment percentage20.0%
Estimated closing costs$12,000
Cash reserves after closing$18,000
Cash needed at closing$115,000
Estimated loan amount$340,000
Down payment$85,000

Where the inputs come from

Purchase price is the contract price. The percentage is what you plan to put down; 20% avoids PMI on a conventional loan, and 3% to 5% is common for first-time buyers. Estimated closing costs come from a Loan Estimate or two to five percent of the price. Cash reserves after closing are what you want left in the bank, which lenders may also require for some loans.

Using the cash needed at closing in a real decision

Test a lower percentage to see how much cash it frees and what it adds to the payment.

When the result stops applying

The calculation leaves out moving costs, the earnest money deposit (which is part of the down payment) and prepaid taxes and insurance, which can be significant. Some programs require a minimum contribution from your own funds. Gifts may be allowed for part of the down payment with documentation.

What to compare it with

Set a target cash figure and work backward to a price. Compare a smaller down payment with PMI against saving longer for 20%, using the PMI calculator to price the insurance. Look up down-payment assistance in your state, which can supply several thousand dollars. Keep reserves in the plan, because the first months in a home bring unplanned costs. The closing cost calculator refines the cash figure.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Do I need 20% down?

No. Many loans accept 3% to 5% down, and VA and USDA loans can need none, though a conventional loan with under 20% down usually brings private mortgage insurance. Compare the extra monthly cost with the cash you keep.

Is earnest money part of the down payment?

Yes. Earnest money is a deposit you make when the offer is accepted, and it is credited toward your down payment or closing costs at closing. If the deal falls apart for a reason the contract does not protect, you could lose it.

Are there down-payment assistance programs?

Many states, cities and housing agencies offer grants or low-interest second loans to eligible buyers, usually with income limits and a homebuyer education class. Ask a lender who works with these programs, since they layer on top of the first mortgage.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence