Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

Home Equity Loan Calculator

Calculate a fixed home-equity payment, total interest and combined loan-to-value.

Compare a fixed second lien with a variable HELOC. Enter home-equity loan amount in dollars, annual interest rate in percent, loan term in years, first-mortgage balance in dollars and property value in dollars (8.25 means 8.25%). At the worked-example inputs, the monthly home-equity payment is $728. A home equity loan has a fixed rate, a fixed payment and a fixed end date, which makes it easy to budget. Use the total interest figure to judge the project or purchase you are borrowing for. The combined LTV line shows how much cushion remains in the home, and a high number leaves less room if values fall. It returns monthly home-equity payment, total interest, combined loan-to-value.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Monthly home-equity payment$728
Total interest$55,969
Combined loan-to-value65.0%
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input$692
0% input$728
+10% input$764

Transparent method

The formula

Fixed home-equity payment uses standard amortization; combined LTV includes first and second liens

Worked example

Monthly home-equity payment$728
Total interest$55,969
Combined loan-to-value65.0%

Example inputs

Home-equity loan amount$75,000
Annual interest rate8.3%
Loan term15.0 years
First-mortgage balance$250,000
Property value$500,000

How to interpret the result

A home equity loan is a second mortgage with a fixed rate and a fixed payment. Borrowing $75,000 at 8.25 percent over 15 years costs about $728 a month and about $55,969 in interest. The combined loan-to-value, which adds the new loan to the first mortgage, is 65 percent here. Lenders look at that combined ratio, and staying well below the limit protects you if prices fall. The house secures the loan, so missing payments puts it at risk.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the fixed payment with your budget under stress. The loan is secured by your home, and the payment is due whatever happens to your income.

The common error

Where people go wrong with home equity loan calculator

Borrowing against the home for spending that leaves nothing behind. Interest on a loan for a vacation is a cost against an asset that is your shelter.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the monthly home-equity payment

Home Equity Loan Calculator: monthly home-equity payment and total interest and combined loan-to-value across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateMonthly home-equity paymentTotal interestCombined loan-to-value
4.3%$564$26,55865.0%
6.3%$643$40,75265.0%
8.3%worked example$728$55,96965.0%
10.3%$817$72,14365.0%
12.3%$912$89,20065.0%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the monthly home-equity payment most

Home Equity Loan Calculator: monthly home-equity payment with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMonthly home-equity payment at each endSwing
Loan term11.0 years19.0 years$866 to $652$214 (29%)
Annual interest rate6.3%10.3%$643 to $817$174 (24%)
Home-equity loan amount$67,500$82,500$655 to $800$146 (20%)
First-mortgage balance$225,000$275,000$728 to $728none
Property value$450,000$550,000$728 to $728none

Two variables at once

Monthly home-equity payment by annual interest rate and home-equity loan amount

Home Equity Loan Calculator: monthly home-equity payment at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and home-equity loan amount (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Home-equity loan amount$60,000$75,000$90,000
4.3%$451$564$677
6.3%$514$643$772
8.3%$582$728$873
10.3%$654$817$981
12.3%$730$912$1,095

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the home equity loan calculator.
InputValue used
Home-equity loan amount$75,000
Annual interest rate8.3%
Loan term15.0 years
First-mortgage balance$250,000
Property value$500,000
Monthly home-equity payment$728
Total interest$55,969
Combined loan-to-value65.0%

Where the inputs come from

The loan amount is what you want to borrow, and the rate is the fixed rate the lender quotes for a second-lien loan, which is higher than first-mortgage rates. Enter the first-mortgage balance and the property value to compute combined loan-to-value, which most lenders cap at 80% to 85%. Fees such as appraisal and closing costs are additional.

Using the monthly home-equity payment in a real decision

Compare with a HELOC if you need flexible draws.

When the result stops applying

Interest may be deductible only if the loan is used to buy, build or substantially improve the home. Your home secures the loan, so missed payments can lead to foreclosure. Lenders look at credit and debt-to-income as well as equity. Second liens rank behind the first mortgage, which is why their rates are higher.

What to compare it with

Compare the fixed-rate loan with a HELOC using the comparison calculator, and with a cash-out refinance if you also want to change your first mortgage. Use the loan for a purpose with a payoff plan, and keep the combined LTV comfortable. Ask lenders about fees and whether they waive them. Because the home secures the loan, borrow only what the budget supports even if you qualify for more.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a home equity loan and a HELOC?

A loan gives a lump sum at a fixed rate and payment. A HELOC is a revolving line, usually with a variable rate.

How much can I borrow against my home?

Most lenders allow combined loans, meaning the first mortgage plus the new one, up to 80% to 85% of the home's value. Subtract what you owe on the first mortgage from that cap to see the most you could borrow.

Are there closing costs?

Often yes, typically an appraisal, title work and lender fees, though some lenders waive or credit them. Whatever is charged is part of the real cost of the loan.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence