Mortgage & Home · Formula v1.0

15 vs. 30 Year Mortgage Calculator

Compare monthly payments and total interest across two mortgage terms.

Quantify the payment-versus-interest tradeoff. Enter loan amount in dollars, short-term rate in percent, short term in years, long-term rate in percent and long term in years (5.9 means 5.9%). At the worked-example inputs, the long-term extra interest is $260,511. The shorter loan costs more each month and far less in total interest. The number to weigh is the extra monthly payment, which shows what you would have to find in your budget. Some buyers take the 30-year mortgage and pay it like a shorter loan when they can, keeping the option to fall back to the lower required payment. It returns long-term extra interest, short-term extra monthly payment.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Long-term extra interest$260,511
Short-term extra monthly payment$702
Sensitivity check

What if loan amount changes?

-10% input$234,460
0% input$260,511
+10% input$286,563

Transparent method

The formula

Compare level payments and lifetime interest for two amortization terms

Worked example

Long-term extra interest$260,511
Short-term extra monthly payment$702

Example inputs

Loan amount$340,000
Short-term rate5.9%
Short term15.0 years
Long-term rate6.5%
Long term30.0 years

How to interpret the result

A shorter term usually comes with a lower rate and a much higher payment, and the choice is a trade between monthly cash flow and lifetime interest. On $340,000, a 15 year loan at 5.9 percent costs about $702 more each month than a 30 year loan at 6.5 percent, and it saves about $260,511 in interest. Whether the higher payment is worth it depends on what the extra $702 would do elsewhere, such as clearing debt at a higher rate or building reserves.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm you can carry the shorter payment with a job loss or a repair bill in the picture. A payment you can barely make is a risk that the interest saving does not cover.

The common error

Where people go wrong with 15 vs. 30 year mortgage calculator

Comparing only the two payments. The interest total, the rate gap and the alternative use of the difference all belong in the comparison.

Sensitivity evidence

How loan amount changes the long-term extra interest

15 vs. 30 Year Mortgage Calculator: long-term extra interest and short-term extra monthly payment across a range of loan amount, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Loan amountLong-term extra interestShort-term extra monthly payment
$272,000$208,409$561
$306,000$234,460$632
$340,000worked example$260,511$702
$374,000$286,563$772
$408,000$312,614$842

Every input, tested

Which input moves the long-term extra interest most

15 vs. 30 Year Mortgage Calculator: long-term extra interest with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToLong-term extra interest at each endSwing
Long term22.0 years38.0 years$126,794 to $404,825$278,031 (107%)
Long-term rate5.5%7.5%$181,834 to $342,699$160,865 (62%)
Short term11.0 years19.0 years$310,664 to $207,447$103,216 (40%)
Short-term rate4.9%6.9%$292,868 to $226,984$65,883 (25%)
Loan amount$306,000$374,000$234,460 to $286,563$52,102 (20%)

Two variables at once

Long-term extra interest by loan amount and short-term rate

15 vs. 30 Year Mortgage Calculator: long-term extra interest at each combination of loan amount (rows) and short-term rate (columns).
Loan amount \ Short-term rate3.9%5.9%7.9%
$272,000$259,218$208,409$153,856
$306,000$291,621$234,460$173,088
$340,000$324,023$260,511$192,320
$374,000$356,425$286,563$211,552
$408,000$388,828$312,614$230,784

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the 15 vs. 30 year mortgage calculator.
InputValue used
Loan amount$340,000
Short-term rate5.9%
Short term15.0 years
Long-term rate6.5%
Long term30.0 years
Long-term extra interest$260,511
Short-term extra monthly payment$702

Where the inputs come from

Enter the same loan amount for both terms. The 15-year rate is normally lower than the 30-year rate; check with a lender for the current gap for your credit, since the example numbers are only a starting point. Compare on the same day and with the same points and fees so the difference reflects term alone.

Using the long-term extra interest in a real decision

That hedge costs the rate difference.

When the result stops applying

The comparison ignores what you would do with the money not used for the higher payment. If the freed-up amount would otherwise go to a retirement account with an employer match or to paying off high-rate debt, the longer loan can be the better choice. The tool also ignores taxes, insurance and PMI, which do not depend on the term.

What to compare it with

Take the higher payment and ask what else it would fund. If the answer is retirement contributions with a match, an emergency fund or higher-rate debt payoff, the 30-year loan is likely better for now. If nothing competes for the money, the 15-year saves a large amount of interest. The 15-year, 20-year and 30-year calculators give each payment separately, and the extra mortgage payment calculator shows how a 30-year loan behaves when you pay more.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, 15 or 30 years?

The 15-year saves interest and builds equity fast. The 30-year keeps payments lower and gives flexibility. The right choice depends on cash flow and other goals.

Why is the 15-year rate lower?

A 15-year loan is repaid faster, so the lender is exposed to interest-rate and credit risk for half as long and charges less for it. The example uses a 0.6-point gap, but the real spread changes with the market.

Can I pay a 30-year like a 15-year?

Yes. You can add principal every month to a 30-year loan and pay it off on a 15-year schedule, but you keep the higher 30-year rate. The benefit is that you can drop back to the lower required payment if money gets tight.

Common mortgage & home questions

Sources and evidence