Taxes & Paycheck · Formula v1.0

2026 Federal Income Tax Calculator

Estimate 2026 U.S. ordinary income tax using published brackets and deductions.

Use this rough estimate before credits and special rules. Enter gross ordinary income in dollars and additional deductions in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated federal income tax is $13,170. The estimate shows total tax and your effective rate, which is the share of income that goes to federal tax. On the example, $100,000 for a single filer produces about $13,170, or 13.2%, well under the 22% marginal bracket, because only the income above each threshold is taxed at the higher rate. Use the marginal rate, not the effective rate, when judging a raise or a deduction: the next dollar is taxed at the top bracket you reach. It returns estimated federal income tax, effective federal tax rate.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated federal income tax$13,170
Effective federal tax rate13.2%
Sensitivity check

What if gross ordinary income changes?

-10% input$10,970
0% input$13,170
+10% input$15,370

Transparent method

The formula

2026 ordinary-income brackets applied after the standard deduction

Worked example

Estimated federal income tax$13,170
Effective federal tax rate13.2%

Example inputs

Gross ordinary income$100,000
Filing statusSingle
Additional deductions$0.00

How to interpret the result

The figure this returns sits well above what actually gets paid on the last dollar earned and well below the rate a household expects from headlines about a bracket. Progressive brackets tax only the income inside each slice, so a filer's effective rate is always lower than their marginal rate, sometimes by a wide margin, and confusing the two leads to consistently wrong decisions about a raise or an extra freelance job.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Read the effective rate off this calculator, not the top bracket your income reaches. The effective rate is the one that matches what actually left your account.

The common error

Where people go wrong with 2026 federal income tax calculator

Assuming a raise that crosses into a new bracket taxes the whole income at the new rate. Only the income above the threshold is taxed there. The rest stays exactly where it was.

Sensitivity evidence

How gross ordinary income changes the estimated federal income tax

2026 Federal Income Tax Calculator: estimated federal income tax and effective federal tax rate across a range of gross ordinary income, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Gross ordinary incomeEstimated federal income taxEffective federal tax rate
$80,000$8,77011.0%
$90,000$10,97012.2%
$100,000worked example$13,17013.2%
$110,000$15,37014.0%
$120,000$17,57014.6%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated federal income tax most

2026 Federal Income Tax Calculator: estimated federal income tax with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated federal income tax at each endSwing
Filing statusSingleHead of household$13,170 to $9,588$3,582 (42%)
Gross ordinary income$90,000$110,000$10,970 to $15,370$4,400 (33%)
Additional deductions$0.00$1.00$13,170 to $13,170$0.22

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the 2026 federal income tax calculator.
InputValue used
Gross ordinary income$100,000
Filing statusSingle
Additional deductions$0.00
Estimated federal income tax$13,170
Effective federal tax rate13.2%

Where the inputs come from

Gross ordinary income is wages, self-employment profit, interest and other income taxed at ordinary rates, before deductions; leave out long-term capital gains and qualified dividends, which have their own rates. Filing status changes the brackets and the standard deduction, so choose single, married filing jointly, married filing separately or head of household. Additional deductions are items you would deduct beyond the standard deduction, such as retirement contributions above the line or itemized deductions that exceed it.

When the result stops applying

It applies the 2026 brackets and the standard deduction to ordinary income only and does not include credits, the alternative minimum tax, self-employment tax, the net investment income tax or state tax. Real returns depend on adjustments, itemized deductions and credits such as the child tax credit. Brackets and deductions change with law and inflation each year.

What to compare it with

Estimate paycheck effects with the take-home pay and paycheck calculators, and check withholding with the tax withholding page. For business owners, see the self-employment tax and QBI deduction calculators, and for investments the capital gains calculator. The marriage tax page compares joint and single filing.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

The marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of income, while the effective rate is total tax divided by total income, which is always lower under a progressive system.

Does a raise push me into a higher bracket and reduce my pay?

No. Only the income above the bracket threshold is taxed at the higher rate, so a raise never reduces your take-home pay because of the brackets.

Should I take the standard deduction or itemize?

Choose whichever is larger. The standard deduction is high enough that most taxpayers do not itemize, unless mortgage interest, state taxes and gifts add up above it.

Common taxes & paycheck questions

Sources and evidence