Loans & Payments · Formula v1.0

Installment Loan Calculator

Calculate fixed payment, interest and total cost for a standard installment loan.

Compare APR, fees and payment schedule. Enter loan amount in dollars, annual interest rate in percent and loan term in years (9 means 9%). At the worked-example inputs, the monthly principal and interest is $249. Compare the total of scheduled payments with the amount financed. The difference is the finance charge, and dividing it by the amount financed gives a quick view of how expensive the credit is. Retail installment plans may bury a higher rate in the price, so run the numbers before accepting store financing over a bank loan. The model shows principal and interest only. It returns monthly principal and interest, total interest, total of scheduled payments.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Monthly principal and interest$249
Total interest$1,945
Total of scheduled payments$11,945
Sensitivity check

What if annual interest rate changes?

-10% input$245
0% input$249
+10% input$253
Year-by-year evidence

Growth projection

PeriodOpeningPrincipal / contributionInterest / growthEnding
Payment 1$10,000$174$75$9,826
Payment 12$8,014$189$60$7,826
Payment 24$5,654$206$42$5,447
Payment 36$3,071$226$23$2,846
Payment 48$247$247$1.85$0.00

Monthly schedules show the first payment, annual checkpoints and the final payment on screen; the CSV contains every calculated row.

Transparent method

The formula

Monthly principal and interest = P × r(1+r)ⁿ ÷ ((1+r)ⁿ−1)

Worked example

Monthly principal and interest$249
Total interest$1,945
Total of scheduled payments$11,945

Example inputs

Loan amount$10,000
Annual interest rate9.0%
Loan term4.0 years

How to interpret the result

Two installment loans with the identical monthly payment can carry very different total costs once fees and the exact APR are compared, because a payment amount alone doesn't reveal how a lender structured the rate and any upfront charges folded into the offer.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare APR and fees across offers with matching payments, not the payment amount alone, since an identical payment can hide a meaningfully different total cost.

The common error

Where people go wrong with installment loan calculator

Comparing installment loan offers by monthly payment alone. Two offers with the identical payment can carry different APRs and fees once fully compared, and the payment alone doesn't reveal which one actually costs less.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual interest rate changes the monthly principal and interest

Installment Loan Calculator: monthly principal and interest and total interest and total of scheduled payments across a range of annual interest rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual interest rateMonthly principal and interestTotal interestTotal of scheduled payments
5.0%$230$1,054$11,054
7.0%$239$1,494$11,494
9.0%worked example$249$1,945$11,945
11.0%$258$2,406$12,406
13.0%$268$2,877$12,877

Every input, tested

Which input moves the monthly principal and interest most

Installment Loan Calculator: monthly principal and interest with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMonthly principal and interest at each endSwing
Loan term3.0 years5.0 years$318 to $208$110 (44%)
Loan amount$9,000$11,000$224 to $274$50 (20%)
Annual interest rate7.0%11.0%$239 to $258$19 (7.6%)

Two variables at once

Monthly principal and interest by annual interest rate and loan amount

Installment Loan Calculator: monthly principal and interest at each combination of annual interest rate (rows) and loan amount (columns).
Annual interest rate \ Loan amount$8,000$10,000$12,000
5.0%$184$230$276
7.0%$192$239$287
9.0%$199$249$299
11.0%$207$258$310
13.0%$215$268$322

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the installment loan calculator.
InputValue used
Loan amount$10,000
Annual interest rate9.0%
Loan term4.0 years
Monthly principal and interest$249
Total interest$1,945
Total of scheduled payments$11,945

Complete evidence

Full amortization schedule

Show all 48 rows
Installment Loan Calculator: complete amortization schedule for the worked-example inputs.
PaymentOpening balancePrincipalInterestEnding balance
Payment 1$10,000$174$75$9,826
Payment 2$9,826$175$74$9,651
Payment 3$9,651$176$72$9,475
Payment 4$9,475$178$71$9,297
Payment 5$9,297$179$70$9,118
Payment 6$9,118$180$68$8,937
Payment 7$8,937$182$67$8,755
Payment 8$8,755$183$66$8,572
Payment 9$8,572$185$64$8,388
Payment 10$8,388$186$63$8,202
Payment 11$8,202$187$62$8,014
Payment 12$8,014$189$60$7,826
Payment 13$7,826$190$59$7,635
Payment 14$7,635$192$57$7,444
Payment 15$7,444$193$56$7,251
Payment 16$7,251$194$54$7,056
Payment 17$7,056$196$53$6,860
Payment 18$6,860$197$51$6,663
Payment 19$6,663$199$50$6,464
Payment 20$6,464$200$48$6,264
Payment 21$6,264$202$47$6,062
Payment 22$6,062$203$45$5,858
Payment 23$5,858$205$44$5,654
Payment 24$5,654$206$42$5,447
Payment 25$5,447$208$41$5,239
Payment 26$5,239$210$39$5,030
Payment 27$5,030$211$38$4,818
Payment 28$4,818$213$36$4,606
Payment 29$4,606$214$35$4,391
Payment 30$4,391$216$33$4,176
Payment 31$4,176$218$31$3,958
Payment 32$3,958$219$30$3,739
Payment 33$3,739$221$28$3,518
Payment 34$3,518$222$26$3,296
Payment 35$3,296$224$25$3,071
Payment 36$3,071$226$23$2,846
Payment 37$2,846$228$21$2,618
Payment 38$2,618$229$20$2,389
Payment 39$2,389$231$18$2,158
Payment 40$2,158$233$16$1,925
Payment 41$1,925$234$14$1,691
Payment 42$1,691$236$13$1,455
Payment 43$1,455$238$11$1,217
Payment 44$1,217$240$9.13$977
Payment 45$977$242$7.33$735
Payment 46$735$243$5.52$492
Payment 47$492$245$3.69$247
Payment 48$247$247$1.85$0.00

Where the inputs come from

Use the amount financed, the annual rate stated in the contract and the number of years. Installment loans include personal, auto, furniture and retail financing, and the contract will list the number of payments and the payment amount, which lets you verify the calculation. Enter the rate the contract calls the annual percentage rate only if there are no fees; otherwise use the note rate.

When the result stops applying

Credit insurance, extended warranties and fees added to the contract raise the true cost. Some installment lenders use the Rule of 78s or precomputed interest, which front-loads interest and makes early payoff less beneficial than the standard method used here.

What to compare it with

Installment loans often come bundled with the thing you are buying, so separate the price of the item from the financing. Ask for the cash price, compare with the total of payments, and see whether a bank loan would cost less. If a store offers 0% financing, check whether it comes with a higher price or a deferred-interest clause that adds interest retroactively if the balance is not paid in time. Read the terms on late payments too.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between installment loans and revolving credit?

An installment loan has a fixed amount, term and payment. Revolving credit, like a card, lets the balance rise and fall.

Does the total of payments equal the amount I owe today?

No. The total of scheduled payments includes interest over the full term, so it exceeds the amount financed by the finance charge. On the example, $10,000 financed at 9% over four years costs about $11,945 in all.

Can I pay off an installment loan early?

Usually, and doing so reduces the interest you pay. Check the contract first for prepayment charges and for precomputed interest, which front-loads the finance charge and can make early payoff save less than the standard method.

Common loans & payments questions

Sources and evidence