Investing & Returns · Formula v1.0

Investment Return Calculator

Calculate total investment return and net gain including cash income.

Compare outcomes on the same cost basis. Enter total amount invested in dollars, ending value in dollars and cash income received in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the total return is 30.7%. Total return tells you how much the money grew as a percentage of what you put in, while net gain is the dollar result. On the example, $15,000 became $19,000 plus $600 of income, a 30.7% return. That figure ignores time, so a 30% return over three years is far better than the same over ten. Convert to an annual rate with the CAGR calculator before comparing investments held for different lengths. It returns total return, net gain.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Total return30.7%
Net gain$4,600
Sensitivity check

What if cash income received changes?

-10% input30.3%
0% input30.7%
+10% input31.1%

Transparent method

The formula

ROI = (ending value + income − total cost) ÷ total cost × 100

Worked example

Total return30.7%
Net gain$4,600

Example inputs

Total amount invested$15,000
Ending value$19,000
Cash income received$600

How to interpret the result

Total return including cash income received along the way and net gain measured purely on price change can tell two different stories about the identical holding, because a position that pays meaningful dividends or interest can post a solid total return even while its price alone barely moved.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm whether a return figure you're comparing against includes cash income or only price appreciation, since combining the two inconsistently across different investments distorts the comparison.

The common error

Where people go wrong with investment return calculator

Comparing one investment's total return, income included, against another's raw price appreciation alone. The two aren't the same measurement, and a dividend-paying holding can look artificially weaker next to price-only figures for a non-paying one.

Sensitivity evidence

How cash income received changes the total return

Investment Return Calculator: total return and net gain across a range of cash income received, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Cash income receivedTotal returnNet gain
$48029.9%$4,480
$54030.3%$4,540
$600worked example30.7%$4,600
$66031.1%$4,660
$72031.5%$4,720

Every input, tested

Which input moves the total return most

Investment Return Calculator: total return with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToTotal return at each endSwing
Ending value$17,100$20,90018.0% to 43.3%25.3% (83%)
Total amount invested$13,500$16,50045.2% to 18.8%26.4% (86%)
Cash income received$540$66030.3% to 31.1%0.800% (2.6%)

Two variables at once

Total return by cash income received and total amount invested

Investment Return Calculator: total return at each combination of cash income received (rows) and total amount invested (columns).
Cash income received \ Total amount invested$12,000$15,000$18,000
$48062.3%29.9%8.2%
$54062.8%30.3%8.6%
$60063.3%30.7%8.9%
$66063.8%31.1%9.2%
$72064.3%31.5%9.6%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the investment return calculator.
InputValue used
Total amount invested$15,000
Ending value$19,000
Cash income received$600
Total return30.7%
Net gain$4,600

Where the inputs come from

Total amount invested is what you paid in, including purchase fees. Ending value is what the investment is worth now or what you sold it for, after selling costs. Cash income received covers dividends, interest or rent collected along the way and belongs in the return, since leaving it out understates performance. Use actual statement figures. If you added money at several dates, this tool is too simple and the IRR or XIRR calculator fits better.

When the result stops applying

A simple total return ignores how long you held the investment, when the cash arrived and what taxes and inflation took. It also cannot compare two investments with different contribution schedules fairly. Dividends reinvested versus taken as cash make no difference to the total here, though they change the path. For property or business investments, add the costs of carrying them.

What to compare it with

Turn the total into a yearly figure with the CAGR or annualized return calculator, then compare with what a simple index fund earned over the same period. After-tax return matters too, so run the gain through the after-tax investment return calculator. If you invested in several installments, the money-weighted return page handles the timing properly.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Should dividends be included in my return?

Yes. Dividends and interest are part of what the investment paid you, so leaving them out understates the return. On the example, the $600 of income adds four percentage points to the result.

Is a 30% return good?

It depends entirely on the time. Thirty percent over one year is excellent, but over eight years it is about 3.4% a year, which is below many savings accounts. Always convert to an annual rate before judging it.

Does this include taxes?

No. The result is before tax, so your after-tax gain will be lower, especially if you held the investment for less than a year and short-term rates apply.

Common investing & returns questions

Sources and evidence