Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Markup Calculator

Calculate markup on cost and gross profit per unit from cost and selling price.

Avoid confusing markup with margin. Enter unit cost in dollars and selling price in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the markup is 66.7%. Markup tells you how far above cost you price. On the example, a $60 item sold at $100 has a 66.7% markup and $40 of gross profit, which is a 40% margin. Retailers often work from a target markup by category, and managers can compare a product's markup with the norm. When a supplier raises costs, use the markup to see what price you need to keep the same profit per unit. It returns markup, gross profit per unit.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Markup66.7%
Gross profit per unit$40
Sensitivity check

What if selling price changes?

-10% input50.0%
0% input66.7%
+10% input83.3%

Transparent method

The formula

Markup = (selling price − cost) ÷ cost × 100

Worked example

Markup66.7%
Gross profit per unit$40

Example inputs

Unit cost$60
Selling price$100

How to interpret the result

Markup and margin get used as if they're the same idea with different names, and the confusion is expensive because the two percentages divide the identical dollar gap by different bases. A 50% markup on a $40 cost prices the item at $60; a genuine 50% margin on that same $40 cost prices it at $80: two prices, both described with the same round number, sixteen dollars apart.

Before you rely on it

What to check

State clearly whether a target is markup-on-cost or margin-on-price before pricing anything off it. The two words are not interchangeable inputs to the same formula.

The common error

Where people go wrong with markup calculator

Converting a competitor's stated margin into a markup by using the same percentage. A competitor's 40% margin translates to roughly a 67% markup on cost, not 40%, and copying the number straight across systematically underprices against them.

Sensitivity evidence

How selling price changes the markup

Markup Calculator: markup and gross profit per unit across a range of selling price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Selling priceMarkupGross profit per unit
$8033.3%$20
$9050.0%$30
$100worked example66.7%$40
$11083.3%$50
$120100.0%$60

Every input, tested

Which input moves the markup most

Markup Calculator: markup with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToMarkup at each endSwing
Selling price$90$11050.0% to 83.3%33.3% (50%)
Unit cost$54$6685.2% to 51.5%33.7% (51%)

Two variables at once

Markup by selling price and unit cost

Markup Calculator: markup at each combination of selling price (rows) and unit cost (columns).
Selling price \ Unit cost$48$60$72
$8066.7%33.3%11.1%
$9087.5%50.0%25.0%
$100108.3%66.7%38.9%
$110129.2%83.3%52.8%
$120150.0%100.0%66.7%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the markup calculator.
InputValue used
Unit cost$60
Selling price$100
Markup66.7%
Gross profit per unit$40

Where the inputs come from

Unit cost is what it costs you to buy or make one unit, including freight and direct labor, and selling price is what you charge. Use the cost that reflects your latest purchase, not an old average, especially when supplier prices change. If you sell at several price points, run each. Markup is measured against cost, which makes it a larger percentage than the margin on the same sale.

When the result stops applying

Markup ignores volume, so a high-markup product that sells slowly may earn less than a low-markup one that turns fast. It also ignores overhead: covering fixed costs requires enough total gross profit, not just a healthy markup on each item. Discounting eats into it quickly, so test the price after typical promotions.

What to compare it with

See the same figures as a margin on the gross margin and gross profit calculators, and the target price page to set a price for a desired margin. The break-even calculator shows the volume needed to cover fixed costs at your markup. Check competitors' prices before committing to a markup, since the market sets the ceiling.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between markup and margin?

Markup is profit divided by cost, and margin is profit divided by selling price. A 100% markup is only a 50% margin, which is why the two are often confused.

How do I price with a 50% markup?

Multiply your cost by 1.5. A $60 cost becomes a $90 price, which gives $30 of profit and a 33% margin.

Should every product have the same markup?

Not necessarily. Fast movers and price-sensitive items often carry lower markups, while specialty or convenience items can support higher ones.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence