Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Business Break-Even Calculator

Calculate units and revenue needed to cover fixed and variable costs.

Set the volume hurdle before profit begins. Enter fixed costs in dollars, selling price per unit in dollars and variable cost per unit in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the break-even units is 2,222.2. Break-even units are the sales needed to cover all fixed costs, and the revenue figure translates that into dollars. On the example, $100,000 of fixed costs with $45 of contribution per unit requires about 2,222 units, or $222,222 of revenue. Compare that with what you sell now. If the gap is large, the levers are price, variable cost, fixed cost or volume, and the contribution per unit shows which change matters most. It returns break-even units, break-even revenue.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Break-even units2,222.2
Break-even revenue$222,222
Sensitivity check

What if selling price per unit changes?

-10% input2,857.1
0% input2,222.2
+10% input1,818.2

Transparent method

The formula

Break-even units = fixed costs ÷ unit contribution margin

Worked example

Break-even units2,222.2
Break-even revenue$222,222

Example inputs

Fixed costs$100,000
Selling price per unit$100
Variable cost per unit$55

How to interpret the result

Break-even tells you the volume where a business stops losing money, not the volume where it starts being worth running. Those are two different thresholds, and confusing them leads to green-lighting a product line that technically clears break-even while returning far too little to justify the effort behind it.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the break-even volume against realistic sales projections and against what return the business actually needs, not just whether the volume is theoretically reachable.

The common error

Where people go wrong with business break-even calculator

Treating above break-even as the goal itself rather than the floor. A product barely clearing break-even is still using resources, time, capital, attention, that could earn more somewhere else.

Sensitivity evidence

How selling price per unit changes the break-even units

Business Break-Even Calculator: break-even units and break-even revenue across a range of selling price per unit, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Selling price per unitBreak-even unitsBreak-even revenue
$804,000$320,000
$902,857.1$257,143
$100worked example2,222.2$222,222
$1101,818.2$200,000
$1201,538.5$184,615

Every input, tested

Which input moves the break-even units most

Business Break-Even Calculator: break-even units with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBreak-even units at each endSwing
Selling price per unit$90$1102,857.1 to 1,818.21,039 (47%)
Variable cost per unit$50$612,000 to 2,564.1564.1 (25%)
Fixed costs$90,000$110,0002,000 to 2,444.4444.4 (20%)

Two variables at once

Break-even units by selling price per unit and fixed costs

Business Break-Even Calculator: break-even units at each combination of selling price per unit (rows) and fixed costs (columns).
Selling price per unit \ Fixed costs$80,000$100,000$120,000
$803,2004,0004,800
$902,285.72,857.13,428.6
$1001,777.82,222.22,666.7
$1101,454.51,818.22,181.8
$1201,230.81,538.51,846.2

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the business break-even calculator.
InputValue used
Fixed costs$100,000
Selling price per unit$100
Variable cost per unit$55
Break-even units2,222.2
Break-even revenue$222,222

Where the inputs come from

Fixed costs are the expenses that do not change with sales volume in the period: rent, salaries, insurance, software and loan payments. Selling price per unit is your average net price, and variable cost per unit is what each extra unit costs you, such as materials, packaging, shipping and sales commissions. Be honest about whether a cost is truly fixed; many costs are semi-variable and step up at certain volumes.

When the result stops applying

The model assumes a single product with a constant price and cost, which rarely holds; a mix of products needs a weighted average contribution. Fixed costs step up as you grow, and discounting or volume pricing lowers the contribution. Break-even ignores the time to reach it and the cash needed to survive until then.

What to compare it with

Use the contribution margin calculator for the per-unit profit and the profit goal calculator to find volume for a target profit. The operating leverage page shows how sensitive profit is to volume changes, and the burn rate calculator shows how long cash lasts before break-even. For service firms, the break-even occupancy or billable-hours pages work the same way.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a break-even point?

The sales volume at which total revenue equals total costs, so profit is zero. Above it the business earns a profit, and below it a loss.

How can I lower my break-even point?

Raise prices, cut variable costs per unit, or reduce fixed costs. Each raises the contribution per unit or lowers the amount that contribution must cover.

Does break-even include my own salary?

It should, if you want the business to support you. Leaving out an owner's pay can make the break-even look lower than it really is.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence