Taxes & Paycheck · Formula v1.0

Marriage Tax Penalty or Bonus Calculator

Use the Marriage Tax Penalty or Bonus Calculator to compare a simplified joint federal estimate with two single-filer estimates.

Use complete filing facts, credits and deductions for an actual return. Enter spouse a ordinary income in dollars, spouse b ordinary income in dollars and additional joint deductions in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated marriage penalty or bonus is $0.00. A marriage penalty means the joint tax exceeds the two single taxes, and a bonus means it is lower. On the example, two incomes of $120,000 and $80,000 show no difference, because for these brackets the joint brackets are exactly twice the single ones up to the 32% level, so there is neither penalty nor bonus. It returns estimated marriage penalty or bonus, estimated joint federal tax, estimated separate single taxes.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated marriage penalty or bonus$0.00
Estimated joint federal tax$26,340
Estimated separate single taxes$26,340
Sensitivity check

What if spouse a ordinary income changes?

-10% input$0.00
0% input$0.00
+10% input-$204

Transparent method

The formula

Marriage effect = estimated joint federal tax − estimated tax if each spouse filed as single

Worked example

Estimated marriage penalty or bonus$0.00
Estimated joint federal tax$26,340
Estimated separate single taxes$26,340

Example inputs

Spouse A ordinary income$120,000
Spouse B ordinary income$80,000
Additional joint deductions$0.00

How to interpret the result

Whether marriage raises or lowers a couple's combined tax bill depends heavily on how evenly their two incomes are split, not on the fact of filing jointly itself. Two similar incomes filing jointly can land in a higher effective bracket than they would as two singles; one high earner and one much lower earner often see the opposite, a bonus from combining brackets.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Run both incomes through as single filers first, then compare that combined total against the joint estimate: the comparison is the answer, not either number alone.

The common error

Where people go wrong with marriage tax penalty or bonus calculator

Assuming marriage always produces a penalty or always a bonus. Both exist in the tax code depending on the income split, and which one applies to a given couple only shows up once the comparison is actually run.

Sensitivity evidence

How spouse a ordinary income changes the estimated marriage penalty or bonus

Marriage Tax Penalty or Bonus Calculator: estimated marriage penalty or bonus and estimated joint federal tax and estimated separate single taxes across a range of spouse a ordinary income, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Spouse A ordinary incomeEstimated marriage penalty or bonusEstimated joint federal taxEstimated separate single taxes
$96,000$0.00$21,060$21,060
$108,000$0.00$23,700$23,700
$120,000worked example$0.00$26,340$26,340
$132,000-$204$28,980$29,184
$144,000-$444$31,620$32,064

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated marriage penalty or bonus most

Marriage Tax Penalty or Bonus Calculator: estimated marriage penalty or bonus with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated marriage penalty or bonus at each endSwing
Spouse A ordinary income$108,000$132,000$0.00 to -$204$204
Additional joint deductions$0.00$1.00$0.00 to -$0.22$0.22
Spouse B ordinary income$72,000$88,000$0.00 to $0.00none

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the marriage tax penalty or bonus calculator.
InputValue used
Spouse A ordinary income$120,000
Spouse B ordinary income$80,000
Additional joint deductions$0.00
Estimated marriage penalty or bonus$0.00
Estimated joint federal tax$26,340
Estimated separate single taxes$26,340

Where the inputs come from

Enter each spouse's ordinary income, the amount taxed at regular rates before deductions, and any additional joint deductions beyond the standard deduction. The calculator compares tax as married filing jointly with the sum of two single returns, using the same brackets and standard deductions. It focuses on federal income tax and ignores credits, state tax and phase-outs, so real results can differ, especially with children.

Using the estimated marriage penalty or bonus in a real decision

Bonuses are most common when one spouse earns much more than the other, and penalties appear at very high incomes and through phase-outs of credits.

When the result stops applying

The estimate omits credits and deductions that depend on filing status: the earned income tax credit, the child tax credit, student loan interest and the limit on state and local tax deductions. Other taxes, such as the net investment income tax and the additional Medicare tax, use thresholds that are not doubled for couples. Non-tax factors, such as benefits and financial aid, also change with marriage.

What to compare it with

See the full tax on the federal income tax calculator, and paychecks on the take-home pay page. The QBI deduction and tax withholding calculators check other pieces. Update your W-4 after a wedding, since two earners under the joint filing status often under-withhold.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Is there still a marriage tax penalty?

For most couples, no. The brackets for joint filers are double the single ones through the 32% bracket, but penalties can arise at the top bracket and in credit and deduction phase-outs.

When do couples get a marriage bonus?

When one spouse earns much more than the other, because the lower earner's income fills lower brackets in the joint return.

Should I update my withholding after marriage?

Yes. Two earners filing jointly often have too little withheld if both use the default settings, so review your W-4 forms.

Common taxes & paycheck questions

Sources and evidence