Taxes & Paycheck · Formula v1.0

QBI Deduction Calculator

Estimate a simplified qualified business income deduction and tax effect.

Wage, property, income and business-type limits can change the result. Enter qualified business income in dollars, taxable income before QBI deduction in dollars, entered eligible QBI percentage in percent and estimated marginal tax rate in percent (100 means 100%). At the worked-example inputs, the simplified QBI deduction is $24,000. The deduction is up to 20% of qualified business income, limited to 20% of taxable income, and it lowers your taxable income without lowering self-employment tax. On the example, $120,000 of QBI produces a $24,000 deduction and about $5,760 of tax savings at 24%. It is one of the biggest tax breaks for small business owners, so make sure your records show qualifying income by business. It returns simplified QBI deduction, estimated tax effect, taxable income after deduction.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Simplified QBI deduction$24,000
Estimated tax effect$5,760
Taxable income after deduction$126,000
Sensitivity check

What if qualified business income changes?

-10% input$21,600
0% input$24,000
+10% input$26,400

Transparent method

The formula

Simplified QBI deduction = lesser of 20% of qualified business income and 20% of taxable income before QBI

Worked example

Simplified QBI deduction$24,000
Estimated tax effect$5,760
Taxable income after deduction$126,000

Example inputs

Qualified business income$120,000
Taxable income before QBI deduction$150,000
Entered eligible QBI percentage100.0%
Estimated marginal tax rate24.0%

How to interpret the result

The qualified business income deduction phases and limits differently depending on business type, specified service trades face restrictions that other pass-through businesses don't, and once income crosses certain thresholds, wage and property limitations start constraining the deduction in ways that don't apply at all below those thresholds.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm whether your specific business type faces service-trade restrictions and check current income against the thresholds where wage and property limitations begin to apply.

The common error

Where people go wrong with QBI deduction calculator

Applying a flat QBI deduction percentage without checking business type and income against the thresholds where restrictions and limitations kick in. A specified service business above the threshold faces limits that a different business type or a lower income level wouldn't encounter at all.

Sensitivity evidence

How qualified business income changes the simplified QBI deduction

QBI Deduction Calculator: simplified QBI deduction and estimated tax effect and taxable income after deduction across a range of qualified business income, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Qualified business incomeSimplified QBI deductionEstimated tax effectTaxable income after deduction
$96,000$19,200$4,608$130,800
$108,000$21,600$5,184$128,400
$120,000worked example$24,000$5,760$126,000
$132,000$26,400$6,336$123,600
$144,000$28,800$6,912$121,200

Every input, tested

Which input moves the simplified QBI deduction most

QBI Deduction Calculator: simplified QBI deduction with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToSimplified QBI deduction at each endSwing
Qualified business income$108,000$132,000$21,600 to $26,400$4,800 (20%)
Entered eligible QBI percentage98.0%102.0%$23,520 to $24,480$960 (4.0%)
Taxable income before QBI deduction$135,000$165,000$24,000 to $24,000none
Estimated marginal tax rate22.0%26.0%$24,000 to $24,000none

Two variables at once

Simplified QBI deduction by qualified business income and entered eligible QBI percentage

QBI Deduction Calculator: simplified QBI deduction at each combination of qualified business income (rows) and entered eligible QBI percentage (columns).
Qualified business income \ Entered eligible QBI percentage96.0%100.0%104.0%
$96,000$18,432$19,200$19,968
$108,000$20,736$21,600$22,464
$120,000$23,040$24,000$24,960
$132,000$25,344$26,400$27,456
$144,000$27,648$28,800$29,952

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the QBI deduction calculator.
InputValue used
Qualified business income$120,000
Taxable income before QBI deduction$150,000
Entered eligible QBI percentage100.0%
Estimated marginal tax rate24.0%
Simplified QBI deduction$24,000
Estimated tax effect$5,760
Taxable income after deduction$126,000

Where the inputs come from

Qualified business income is the net profit from a qualifying pass-through business, such as a sole proprietorship, partnership or S corporation, after business deductions and the deductions for half of self-employment tax, the self-employed health insurance deduction and retirement contributions. Taxable income before the deduction sets the cap. The eligible percentage adjusts for the wage and property limits and for specified service businesses above the income thresholds, which this simplified tool takes as an input.

When the result stops applying

Above the income thresholds, the deduction is limited by the W-2 wages paid and the property owned by the business, and for specified service trades such as law, health and consulting it phases out entirely. The rules are intricate, and rental income, aggregation and losses add complications. The provision has been extended in law but check the current status. This tool is a simplified estimate.

What to compare it with

See the federal income tax and self-employment tax calculators for the other pieces of the return. The marriage tax and tax withholding pages help with planning. A tax professional can determine whether your business is a specified service trade and how wages and property limits apply.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Who qualifies for the QBI deduction?

Owners of sole proprietorships, partnerships, S corporations and some trusts and estates with qualified business income. Wages you earn as an employee do not qualify.

What is a specified service trade?

A business in fields such as health, law, accounting, consulting and financial services, where the deduction phases out above certain taxable income levels.

Does the QBI deduction reduce self-employment tax?

No. It reduces income tax only. Self-employment tax is calculated on your net profit before the deduction.

Common taxes & paycheck questions

Sources and evidence