Transparent method
The formula
Worked example
Example inputs
How to interpret the result
A lower percentage management fee doesn't automatically mean lower total cost, since the specific services included, leasing, maintenance coordination, tenant placement, and how fees actually get triggered, a full month's rent on a new lease versus a smaller flat fee, vary enough between companies that comparing headline percentages alone misses real cost differences.
Before you rely on it
What to check
Compare the full fee schedule and included service scope between property managers, not just the headline percentage rate, since fee triggers and included services vary meaningfully.
The common error
Where people go wrong with property management fee calculator
Choosing a property manager based on the lowest headline percentage fee alone. Fee triggers and the specific scope of included services vary enough between companies that a lower percentage can still add up to a higher total cost.
Sensitivity evidence
How management fee rate changes the estimated annual management cost
| Management fee rate | Estimated annual management cost | Average monthly management cost | Effective fee as share of rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0% | $9,960 | $830 | 6.9% |
| 6.0% | $12,840 | $1,070 | 8.9% |
| 8.0%worked example | $15,720 | $1,310 | 10.9% |
| 10.0% | $18,600 | $1,550 | 12.9% |
| 12.0% | $21,480 | $1,790 | 14.9% |
Every input, tested
Which input moves the estimated annual management cost most
| Input | Tested from | To | Estimated annual management cost at each end | Swing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management fee rate | 6.0% | 10.0% | $12,840 to $18,600 | $5,760 (37%) |
| Monthly collected rent | $10,800 | $13,200 | $14,568 to $16,872 | $2,304 (15%) |
| Annual leasing fees | $2,700 | $3,300 | $15,420 to $16,020 | $600 (3.8%) |
| Other annual management charges | $1,080 | $1,320 | $15,600 to $15,840 | $240 (1.5%) |
Two variables at once
Estimated annual management cost by management fee rate and monthly collected rent
| Management fee rate \ Monthly collected rent | $9,600 | $12,000 | $14,400 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0% | $8,808 | $9,960 | $11,112 |
| 6.0% | $11,112 | $12,840 | $14,568 |
| 8.0% | $13,416 | $15,720 | $18,024 |
| 10.0% | $15,720 | $18,600 | $21,480 |
| 12.0% | $18,024 | $21,480 | $24,936 |
Step by step
The worked example, input by input
| Input | Value used |
|---|---|
| Monthly collected rent | $12,000 |
| Management fee rate | 8.0% |
| Annual leasing fees | $3,000 |
| Other annual management charges | $1,200 |
| Estimated annual management cost | $15,720 |
| Average monthly management cost | $1,310 |
| Effective fee as share of rent | 10.9% |
Where the inputs come from
Monthly collected rent is the rent actually received, since management fees are usually charged as a percentage of collected rent, typically 8% to 10% for residential property. Annual leasing fees are charged for finding a tenant, often half to a full month's rent, and other annual management charges include renewal fees, inspection fees or maintenance markups. Read the management agreement, since the effective cost can be well above the headline percentage.
Using the estimated annual management cost in a real decision
A manager should improve occupancy and reduce problems, so ask what results they can show.
When the result stops applying
Fees vary by market and property type, and short-term rentals cost far more, often 20% or more. Some managers mark up repairs or charge for vacancies. Contract terms such as long cancellation periods can lock you in. Self-management saves the fee but costs time and can hurt results if you are not able to respond quickly.
What to compare it with
Include the fee in the NOI and rental cash flow calculators, and see the vacancy loss and rent increase pages for related decisions. The cap rate calculator shows how management affects the property's value. A manager who fills units faster may pay for itself.
People also ask
Frequently asked questions
What do property managers typically charge?
Commonly 8% to 10% of collected rent for long-term residential rentals, plus leasing fees, with higher percentages for short-term rentals and small properties.
What fees besides the percentage should I watch for?
Leasing or tenant placement fees, renewal fees, setup fees, maintenance markups and charges for handling evictions or vacancies.
Is it worth hiring a manager?
It can be if you own from a distance, have several units or value your time. Compare the all-in cost with the hours you would spend and the results you would get.