Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Property Management Fee Calculator

Estimate management, leasing and fixed fees as a share of rent.

Compare service scope and fee triggers, not percentage alone. Enter monthly collected rent in dollars, management fee rate in percent, annual leasing fees in dollars and other annual management charges in dollars (8 means 8%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated annual management cost is $15,720. The effective fee is the total cost as a share of rent, which is usually higher than the quoted rate. On the example, an 8% fee plus $3,000 of leasing fees and $1,200 of other charges is $15,720 a year, or 10.9% of rent. Compare managers on this all-in number and against the value of your time. It returns estimated annual management cost, average monthly management cost, effective fee as share of rent.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated annual management cost$15,720
Average monthly management cost$1,310
Effective fee as share of rent10.9%
Sensitivity check

What if management fee rate changes?

-10% input$14,568
0% input$15,720
+10% input$16,872

Transparent method

The formula

Property-management cost = collected rent × management rate + leasing and fixed fees

Worked example

Estimated annual management cost$15,720
Average monthly management cost$1,310
Effective fee as share of rent10.9%

Example inputs

Monthly collected rent$12,000
Management fee rate8.0%
Annual leasing fees$3,000
Other annual management charges$1,200

How to interpret the result

A lower percentage management fee doesn't automatically mean lower total cost, since the specific services included, leasing, maintenance coordination, tenant placement, and how fees actually get triggered, a full month's rent on a new lease versus a smaller flat fee, vary enough between companies that comparing headline percentages alone misses real cost differences.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the full fee schedule and included service scope between property managers, not just the headline percentage rate, since fee triggers and included services vary meaningfully.

The common error

Where people go wrong with property management fee calculator

Choosing a property manager based on the lowest headline percentage fee alone. Fee triggers and the specific scope of included services vary enough between companies that a lower percentage can still add up to a higher total cost.

Sensitivity evidence

How management fee rate changes the estimated annual management cost

Property Management Fee Calculator: estimated annual management cost and average monthly management cost and effective fee as share of rent across a range of management fee rate, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Management fee rateEstimated annual management costAverage monthly management costEffective fee as share of rent
4.0%$9,960$8306.9%
6.0%$12,840$1,0708.9%
8.0%worked example$15,720$1,31010.9%
10.0%$18,600$1,55012.9%
12.0%$21,480$1,79014.9%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated annual management cost most

Property Management Fee Calculator: estimated annual management cost with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated annual management cost at each endSwing
Management fee rate6.0%10.0%$12,840 to $18,600$5,760 (37%)
Monthly collected rent$10,800$13,200$14,568 to $16,872$2,304 (15%)
Annual leasing fees$2,700$3,300$15,420 to $16,020$600 (3.8%)
Other annual management charges$1,080$1,320$15,600 to $15,840$240 (1.5%)

Two variables at once

Estimated annual management cost by management fee rate and monthly collected rent

Property Management Fee Calculator: estimated annual management cost at each combination of management fee rate (rows) and monthly collected rent (columns).
Management fee rate \ Monthly collected rent$9,600$12,000$14,400
4.0%$8,808$9,960$11,112
6.0%$11,112$12,840$14,568
8.0%$13,416$15,720$18,024
10.0%$15,720$18,600$21,480
12.0%$18,024$21,480$24,936

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the property management fee calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly collected rent$12,000
Management fee rate8.0%
Annual leasing fees$3,000
Other annual management charges$1,200
Estimated annual management cost$15,720
Average monthly management cost$1,310
Effective fee as share of rent10.9%

Where the inputs come from

Monthly collected rent is the rent actually received, since management fees are usually charged as a percentage of collected rent, typically 8% to 10% for residential property. Annual leasing fees are charged for finding a tenant, often half to a full month's rent, and other annual management charges include renewal fees, inspection fees or maintenance markups. Read the management agreement, since the effective cost can be well above the headline percentage.

Using the estimated annual management cost in a real decision

A manager should improve occupancy and reduce problems, so ask what results they can show.

When the result stops applying

Fees vary by market and property type, and short-term rentals cost far more, often 20% or more. Some managers mark up repairs or charge for vacancies. Contract terms such as long cancellation periods can lock you in. Self-management saves the fee but costs time and can hurt results if you are not able to respond quickly.

What to compare it with

Include the fee in the NOI and rental cash flow calculators, and see the vacancy loss and rent increase pages for related decisions. The cap rate calculator shows how management affects the property's value. A manager who fills units faster may pay for itself.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What do property managers typically charge?

Commonly 8% to 10% of collected rent for long-term residential rentals, plus leasing fees, with higher percentages for short-term rentals and small properties.

What fees besides the percentage should I watch for?

Leasing or tenant placement fees, renewal fees, setup fees, maintenance markups and charges for handling evictions or vacancies.

Is it worth hiring a manager?

It can be if you own from a distance, have several units or value your time. Compare the all-in cost with the hours you would spend and the results you would get.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence