Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Rental Cash Flow Calculator

Estimate cash flow after vacancy, operating costs and debt service.

Stress-test rent, repairs and financing. Enter monthly scheduled rent in dollars, vacancy allowance in percent, monthly operating expenses in dollars and monthly mortgage payment in dollars (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated monthly cash flow is $500. Cash flow is what is left each month after everything, and it tells you whether the property pays for itself. On the example, $4,000 of rent with a 5% vacancy allowance, $1,200 of expenses and a $2,100 mortgage payment leaves $500 a month, or $6,000 a year. A thin positive figure can vanish with a single vacancy or repair, so consider how many months of shortfall your reserves could cover. It returns estimated monthly cash flow, annual cash flow.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated monthly cash flow$500
Annual cash flow$6,000
Sensitivity check

What if monthly scheduled rent changes?

-10% input$120
0% input$500
+10% input$880

Transparent method

The formula

Cash flow = collected rent − operating expenses − debt service

Worked example

Estimated monthly cash flow$500
Annual cash flow$6,000

Example inputs

Monthly scheduled rent$4,000
Vacancy allowance5.0%
Monthly operating expenses$1,200
Monthly mortgage payment$2,100

How to interpret the result

Cash flow that looks comfortable under typical assumptions can turn negative once a vacancy stretch, an unexpected repair, or a financing change gets stress-tested against it, because a single steady-state calculation doesn't reveal how much margin actually exists before the numbers turn against the owner.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Stress-test the cash flow calculation against a vacancy period and an unexpected repair cost, not just the steady-state assumptions used for the base case.

The common error

Where people go wrong with rental cash flow calculator

Evaluating a rental property's cash flow only under ideal, steady-state assumptions. A single vacancy stretch or unplanned repair can turn a comfortable-looking number negative, and the base case alone doesn't reveal how much margin actually exists.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly scheduled rent changes the estimated monthly cash flow

Rental Cash Flow Calculator: estimated monthly cash flow and annual cash flow across a range of monthly scheduled rent, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly scheduled rentEstimated monthly cash flowAnnual cash flow
$3,200-$260-$3,120
$3,600$120$1,440
$4,000worked example$500$6,000
$4,400$880$10,560
$4,800$1,260$15,120

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated monthly cash flow most

Rental Cash Flow Calculator: estimated monthly cash flow with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated monthly cash flow at each endSwing
Monthly scheduled rent$3,600$4,400$120 to $880$760 (152%)
Monthly mortgage payment$1,890$2,310$710 to $290$420 (84%)
Monthly operating expenses$1,080$1,320$620 to $380$240 (48%)
Vacancy allowance4.0%6.0%$540 to $460$80 (16%)

Two variables at once

Estimated monthly cash flow by monthly scheduled rent and vacancy allowance

Rental Cash Flow Calculator: estimated monthly cash flow at each combination of monthly scheduled rent (rows) and vacancy allowance (columns).
Monthly scheduled rent \ Vacancy allowance3.0%5.0%7.0%
$3,200-$196-$260-$324
$3,600$192$120$48
$4,000$580$500$420
$4,400$968$880$792
$4,800$1,356$1,260$1,164

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the rental cash flow calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly scheduled rent$4,000
Vacancy allowance5.0%
Monthly operating expenses$1,200
Monthly mortgage payment$2,100
Estimated monthly cash flow$500
Annual cash flow$6,000

Where the inputs come from

Monthly scheduled rent is the rent if every unit were occupied and paid, vacancy allowance is the share you expect to lose, monthly operating expenses cover taxes, insurance, repairs, management, utilities and reserves, and the monthly mortgage payment is principal and interest. Use realistic expense figures: many first-time owners forget capital reserves for roofs, appliances and turnover. A common rule of thumb sets aside 5% to 10% of rent for repairs and another 5% for capital items.

Using the estimated monthly cash flow in a real decision

Negative cash flow needs a plan.

When the result stops applying

The numbers assume steady rent and costs, but rents, taxes, insurance and maintenance change, and big repairs arrive irregularly. Tax effects, including depreciation and interest deductions, change after-tax cash flow. Variable-rate loans change the payment. The figure does not include the value of principal paydown or appreciation.

What to compare it with

Measure the return on your cash with the cash-on-cash calculator, the property's yield with the cap rate page, and coverage with the DSCR calculator. The vacancy loss and property management fee pages refine two of the inputs. The break-even occupancy calculator shows how much vacancy you can survive.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much should I set aside for repairs and vacancy?

A common planning range is 5% to 10% of rent for maintenance, 5% to 8% for vacancy and about 5% for capital expenses, adjusted for the age and condition of the property.

Is positive cash flow enough to make a rental good?

Not by itself. Consider the return on the cash you invested, the risks, and the effort. Thin cash flow can turn negative with one repair or vacancy.

Should cash flow include principal payments?

Cash flow subtracts the whole mortgage payment, including principal, even though principal builds equity, so total return adds principal paydown back.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence