Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Break-Even Occupancy Calculator

Calculate occupancy needed to cover operating costs and debt service.

Compare break-even with market occupancy. Enter potential monthly income in dollars, monthly operating expenses in dollars and monthly debt service in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the break-even occupancy is 75.0%. Break-even occupancy is the share of income needed to cover expenses and debt, and the gap to your expected occupancy is your safety margin. On the example, 75% means the property needs three-quarters of its potential rent to break even, so you can lose up to a quarter of the rent before you start losing money. Lenders like to see break-even occupancy below about 80% to 85%. It returns break-even occupancy, monthly break-even revenue.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Break-even occupancy75.0%
Monthly break-even revenue$7,500
Sensitivity check

What if potential monthly income changes?

-10% input83.3%
0% input75.0%
+10% input68.2%

Transparent method

The formula

Break-even occupancy = (expenses + debt service) ÷ potential income

Worked example

Break-even occupancy75.0%
Monthly break-even revenue$7,500

Example inputs

Potential monthly income$10,000
Monthly operating expenses$3,000
Monthly debt service$4,500

How to interpret the result

Break-even occupancy says how full a building must be to pay its bills. With $10,000 of potential monthly income, $3,000 of operating expenses and $4,500 of debt service, the property must be 75 percent occupied just to cover costs, or $7,500 of revenue a month. Every point of occupancy above that is profit, and every point below it is a loss, so a market with 90 percent occupancy leaves a cushion and one with 80 percent leaves little.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare the break-even with real occupancy in the submarket, not with the best building nearby. A cushion of several points is a sensible minimum.

The common error

Where people go wrong with break-even occupancy calculator

Leaving out reserves for repairs and turnover. Operating expenses that look complete can miss the large, irregular costs that arrive in a bad year.

Sensitivity evidence

How potential monthly income changes the break-even occupancy

Break-Even Occupancy Calculator: break-even occupancy and monthly break-even revenue across a range of potential monthly income, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Potential monthly incomeBreak-even occupancyMonthly break-even revenue
$8,00093.8%$7,500
$9,00083.3%$7,500
$10,000worked example75.0%$7,500
$11,00068.2%$7,500
$12,00062.5%$7,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the break-even occupancy most

Break-Even Occupancy Calculator: break-even occupancy with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToBreak-even occupancy at each endSwing
Potential monthly income$9,000$11,00083.3% to 68.2%15.2% (20%)
Monthly debt service$4,050$4,95070.5% to 79.5%9.0% (12%)
Monthly operating expenses$2,700$3,30072.0% to 78.0%6.0% (8.0%)

Two variables at once

Break-even occupancy by potential monthly income and monthly operating expenses

Break-Even Occupancy Calculator: break-even occupancy at each combination of potential monthly income (rows) and monthly operating expenses (columns).
Potential monthly income \ Monthly operating expenses$2,400$3,000$3,600
$8,00086.3%93.8%101.3%
$9,00076.7%83.3%90.0%
$10,00069.0%75.0%81.0%
$11,00062.7%68.2%73.6%
$12,00057.5%62.5%67.5%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the break-even occupancy calculator.
InputValue used
Potential monthly income$10,000
Monthly operating expenses$3,000
Monthly debt service$4,500
Break-even occupancy75.0%
Monthly break-even revenue$7,500

Where the inputs come from

Potential monthly income is the total rent if all units were leased, monthly operating expenses are the running costs of the property, and monthly debt service is the mortgage payment. Include all recurring costs and a reserve. The result shows how full the building must be to pay its bills. Use realistic rents, since asking rents on vacant units may be above what tenants will pay.

Using the break-even occupancy in a real decision

A lower figure means a safer property.

When the result stops applying

The calculation treats expenses as fixed, but some costs such as utilities and turnover rise or fall with occupancy. It does not include capital repairs or reserves unless you add them. Seasonal properties like short-term rentals swing more, and a market downturn can lower rents as well as occupancy. It gives no view of the property's return.

What to compare it with

Check coverage with the DSCR calculator and cash flow with the rental cash flow page. The vacancy loss calculator prices what an empty unit costs, and the NOI page shows the operating side. If break-even is high, raise rents, lower expenses or use a larger down payment.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is break-even occupancy?

The percentage of potential rent a property must collect to pay operating expenses and debt service, so anything above it is profit.

What break-even occupancy is safe?

Many lenders and investors prefer under 80% to 85%, which leaves a cushion for vacancies and rent drops.

How can I lower break-even occupancy?

Reduce operating costs, lower the debt payment through a bigger down payment or a lower rate, or raise rents where the market supports it.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence