Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

BRRRR Calculator

Use the BRRRR Calculator to estimate refinance proceeds, cash left in the deal and post-refinance cash return.

Verify after-repair value, seasoning and lender constraints. Enter purchase price in dollars, rehab and closing cash in dollars, after-repair value in dollars, refinance LTV in percent and stabilized annual cash flow in dollars (75 means 75%). At the worked-example inputs, the cash left in deal is $0.00. The point of the strategy is to get your cash back through the refinance so you can repeat. On the example, a $350,000 after-repair value at 75% supports $262,500 of proceeds, which covers the $260,000 of purchase and rehab, leaving no cash in the deal, and the return on cash left is unbounded because you have nothing left invested. It returns cash left in deal, cash-on-cash return after refinance, estimated refinance proceeds.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Cash left in deal$0.00
Cash-on-cash return after refinance:
Estimated refinance proceeds$262,500
Sensitivity check

What if purchase price changes?

-10% input$0.00
0% input$0.00
+10% input$17,500

Transparent method

The formula

Cash left in deal = acquisition and rehab cash − refinance proceeds; return = stabilized annual cash flow ÷ cash left

Worked example

Cash left in deal$0.00
Cash-on-cash return after refinance:
Estimated refinance proceeds$262,500

Example inputs

Purchase price$200,000
Rehab and closing cash$60,000
After-repair value$350,000
Refinance LTV75.0%
Stabilized annual cash flow$12,000

How to interpret the result

The BRRRR strategy's success hinges on the after-repair value coming in at or above what was assumed going in, because the refinance step that pulls cash back out of the deal is sized against that appraised value. An after-repair value that comes in lower than projected leaves more cash trapped in the deal than the strategy was originally built to achieve.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Verify the after-repair value assumption against genuinely comparable recent sales, and confirm the lender's seasoning requirement before counting on a specific refinance timeline.

The common error

Where people go wrong with BRRRR calculator

Assuming the projected after-repair value will be confirmed exactly by the eventual appraisal. A lower appraised value than projected leaves more cash trapped in the deal than the strategy was meant to require, changing the real return.

Sensitivity evidence

How purchase price changes the cash left in deal

BRRRR Calculator: cash left in deal and cash-on-cash return after refinance and estimated refinance proceeds across a range of purchase price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Purchase priceCash left in dealCash-on-cash return after refinanceEstimated refinance proceeds
$160,000$0.00: $262,500
$180,000$0.00: $262,500
$200,000worked example$0.00: $262,500
$220,000$17,50068.6%$262,500
$240,000$37,50032.0%$262,500

Every input, tested

Which input moves the cash left in deal most

BRRRR Calculator: cash left in deal with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCash left in deal at each endSwing
Purchase price$180,000$220,000$0.00 to $17,500$17,500
Rehab and closing cash$54,000$66,000$0.00 to $3,500$3,500
After-repair value$315,000$385,000$23,750 to $0.00$23,750
Refinance LTV73.0%77.0%$4,500 to $0.00$4,500
Stabilized annual cash flow$10,800$13,200$0.00 to $0.00none

Two variables at once

Cash left in deal by purchase price and rehab and closing cash

BRRRR Calculator: cash left in deal at each combination of purchase price (rows) and rehab and closing cash (columns).
Purchase price \ Rehab and closing cash$48,000$60,000$72,000
$160,000$0.00$0.00$0.00
$180,000$0.00$0.00$0.00
$200,000$0.00$0.00$9,500
$220,000$5,500$17,500$29,500
$240,000$25,500$37,500$49,500

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the BRRRR calculator.
InputValue used
Purchase price$200,000
Rehab and closing cash$60,000
After-repair value$350,000
Refinance LTV75.0%
Stabilized annual cash flow$12,000
Cash left in deal$0.00
Cash-on-cash return after refinance:
Estimated refinance proceeds$262,500

Where the inputs come from

BRRRR means buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. Purchase price is what you pay, rehab and closing cash is the money spent to acquire and renovate, after-repair value is what the property is worth once finished and rented, and the refinance loan-to-value is the share of that value a lender will lend, often 70% to 75% for investment properties. Stabilized annual cash flow is what the property earns after the refinance. Use an appraisal-based value.

Using the cash left in deal in a real decision

If the appraisal comes in low, cash stays trapped, so test a lower value. Check that the new mortgage payment still leaves positive cash flow.

When the result stops applying

It depends on the appraisal, which can come in below your estimate, and on refinance rules such as seasoning periods that require you to own the property for months before refinancing. Refinance rates are higher for investors and can eat the cash flow. Rehab overruns and delays raise the cash needed. It works best when you buy far below the after-repair value.

What to compare it with

Compare with a flip on the house flip calculator, and check the rental numbers on the cash flow and DSCR pages. The cash-out refinance and mortgage refinance calculators show the loan side, and the rental property depreciation page covers the tax deduction. Confirm lender seasoning rules before you start.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the BRRRR method?

Buy a distressed property, rehab it, rent it, refinance to pull out your cash based on the higher value, and repeat with the proceeds.

What if the appraisal is lower than expected?

You leave more cash in the deal and the refinance may not return your investment, so use conservative values and plan for the shortfall.

What is a seasoning period?

The time a lender requires you to own a property before it will refinance based on the new value, often six to twelve months, though some lenders allow less.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence