Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Rent Increase Calculator

Calculate new rent, effective rent and annual revenue change.

Confirm lease terms and local notice or rent-control rules. Enter current monthly rent in dollars, proposed rent increase in percent and expected vacancy after change in percent (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the new monthly rent is $2,100. The new rent, annual revenue change and effective rent after vacancy show whether the increase pays off. On the example, a 5% increase adds $100 a unit, or $12,000 a year across ten units, and the effective annual rent after 5% vacancy is about $239,400. Compare the extra income with the cost of turnover: an empty unit for a month plus cleaning and marketing can erase several years of a small increase. It returns new monthly rent, annual gross rent increase, annual effective rent after vacancy.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
New monthly rent$2,100
Annual gross rent increase$12,000
Annual effective rent after vacancy$239,400
Sensitivity check

What if current monthly rent changes?

-10% input$1,890
0% input$2,100
+10% input$2,310

Transparent method

The formula

New rent = current rent × (1 + increase rate); annual revenue change = monthly change × occupied units × 12

Worked example

New monthly rent$2,100
Annual gross rent increase$12,000
Annual effective rent after vacancy$239,400

Example inputs

Current monthly rent$2,000
Proposed rent increase5.0%
Occupied units10
Expected vacancy after change5.0%

How to interpret the result

A rent increase's headline percentage and its effective rent, once any concession or free-rent period is factored in, can tell two different stories about a lease's real revenue change, since a landlord offering a period of free rent alongside a stated increase is trading some of that increase away in practice.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Calculate effective rent after any concessions before comparing an increase's real revenue impact against its stated headline percentage.

The common error

Where people go wrong with rent increase calculator

Comparing a headline rent increase percentage without checking for concessions that offset it. A stated increase paired with a period of free rent produces a smaller real revenue change than the headline percentage alone suggests.

Sensitivity evidence

How current monthly rent changes the new monthly rent

Rent Increase Calculator: new monthly rent and annual gross rent increase and annual effective rent after vacancy across a range of current monthly rent, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Current monthly rentNew monthly rentAnnual gross rent increaseAnnual effective rent after vacancy
$1,600$1,680$9,600$191,520
$1,800$1,890$10,800$215,460
$2,000worked example$2,100$12,000$239,400
$2,200$2,310$13,200$263,340
$2,400$2,520$14,400$287,280

Every input, tested

Which input moves the new monthly rent most

Rent Increase Calculator: new monthly rent with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToNew monthly rent at each endSwing
Current monthly rent$1,800$2,200$1,890 to $2,310$420 (20%)
Proposed rent increase4.0%6.0%$2,080 to $2,120$40 (1.9%)
Occupied units911$2,100 to $2,100none
Expected vacancy after change4.0%6.0%$2,100 to $2,100none

Two variables at once

New monthly rent by current monthly rent and proposed rent increase

Rent Increase Calculator: new monthly rent at each combination of current monthly rent (rows) and proposed rent increase (columns).
Current monthly rent \ Proposed rent increase3.0%5.0%7.0%
$1,600$1,648$1,680$1,712
$1,800$1,854$1,890$1,926
$2,000$2,060$2,100$2,140
$2,200$2,266$2,310$2,354
$2,400$2,472$2,520$2,568

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the rent increase calculator.
InputValue used
Current monthly rent$2,000
Proposed rent increase5.0%
Occupied units10
Expected vacancy after change5.0%
New monthly rent$2,100
Annual gross rent increase$12,000
Annual effective rent after vacancy$239,400

Where the inputs come from

Current monthly rent is what each occupied unit pays, proposed rent increase is the percentage you plan to add, occupied units is the number of units the increase applies to, and expected vacancy after the change is the share of units you expect to lose or leave empty. Check local law first: some cities and states cap annual increases or require advance notice, often 30 to 90 days. Compare the new rent with market rents for similar units.

Using the new monthly rent in a real decision

Small, regular increases tend to keep tenants.

When the result stops applying

Rent control, just-cause eviction rules and notice periods restrict increases in many places. Market rents can fall, and an increase above market drives tenants away. The calculation ignores rising costs that may justify an increase. Tenants with long tenure and a good payment history are worth more than a slightly higher rent.

What to compare it with

See the effect of vacancy with the rental vacancy loss calculator, and the property's yield on the cap rate and NOI pages. The break-even occupancy page shows how much vacancy the building can take. Ask local landlord associations about market rents and notice rules.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

How much can I raise the rent?

It depends on local law and the market. Some places cap annual increases, and elsewhere the limit is what tenants will accept compared with similar units.

How much notice do I need to give?

Rules vary by state and city, commonly 30 to 90 days for month-to-month tenancies, and lease terms may set the increase at renewal.

Is it worth risking a tenant over a small increase?

Often not. Turnover costs, including vacancy, cleaning and marketing, can outweigh a small gain, so weigh how likely the tenant is to leave.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence