Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Cap Rate Calculator

Calculate rental capitalization rate from income, vacancy, expenses and value.

Compare unlevered operating yield with property risk. Enter annual gross rental income in dollars, vacancy and credit loss in percent, annual operating expenses in dollars and property value in dollars (5 means 5%). At the worked-example inputs, the capitalization rate is 6.8%. The cap rate is the unlevered yield: net operating income divided by value. On the example, $30,600 of NOI on a $450,000 property is 6.8%. Compare it with cap rates for similar properties in the same market to see whether the price is high or low, and with the interest rate on the loan: if the cap rate is below the mortgage rate, borrowing reduces your return. It returns capitalization rate, net operating income.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Capitalization rate6.8%
Net operating income$30,600
Sensitivity check

What if annual gross rental income changes?

-10% input5.8%
0% input6.8%
+10% input7.8%

Transparent method

The formula

Cap rate = net operating income ÷ property value × 100

Worked example

Capitalization rate6.8%
Net operating income$30,600

Example inputs

Annual gross rental income$48,000
Vacancy and credit loss5.0%
Annual operating expenses$15,000
Property value$450,000

How to interpret the result

Cap rate measures unlevered operating yield, income relative to property value with no financing involved at all, which is what makes it useful for comparing the raw earning power of different properties independent of how any particular buyer might choose to finance the purchase.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the income and expense figures used genuinely exclude debt service, since including financing costs defeats the purpose of a measure specifically meant to be financing-neutral.

The common error

Where people go wrong with cap rate calculator

Treating cap rate as a complete measure of investment quality on its own. It reflects unlevered operating yield specifically and says nothing about the leveraged, after-financing return a specific buyer would actually realize.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual gross rental income changes the capitalization rate

Cap Rate Calculator: capitalization rate and net operating income across a range of annual gross rental income, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual gross rental incomeCapitalization rateNet operating income
$38,4004.8%$21,480
$43,2005.8%$26,040
$48,000worked example6.8%$30,600
$52,8007.8%$35,160
$57,6008.8%$39,720

Every input, tested

Which input moves the capitalization rate most

Cap Rate Calculator: capitalization rate with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCapitalization rate at each endSwing
Annual gross rental income$43,200$52,8005.8% to 7.8%2.0% (30%)
Property value$405,000$495,0007.6% to 6.2%1.4% (20%)
Annual operating expenses$13,500$16,5007.1% to 6.5%0.667% (9.8%)
Vacancy and credit loss4.0%6.0%6.9% to 6.7%0.213% (3.1%)

Two variables at once

Capitalization rate by annual gross rental income and vacancy and credit loss

Cap Rate Calculator: capitalization rate at each combination of annual gross rental income (rows) and vacancy and credit loss (columns).
Annual gross rental income \ Vacancy and credit loss3.0%5.0%7.0%
$38,4004.9%4.8%4.6%
$43,2006.0%5.8%5.6%
$48,0007.0%6.8%6.6%
$52,8008.0%7.8%7.6%
$57,6009.1%8.8%8.6%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the cap rate calculator.
InputValue used
Annual gross rental income$48,000
Vacancy and credit loss5.0%
Annual operating expenses$15,000
Property value$450,000
Capitalization rate6.8%
Net operating income$30,600

Where the inputs come from

Annual gross rental income is the rent at full occupancy for a year, vacancy and credit loss is the share you expect to lose to empty units and unpaid rent, and annual operating expenses are property taxes, insurance, maintenance, management, utilities you pay and reserves, but not the mortgage. Property value is the purchase price or current market value. Use actual figures from the seller's operating statements, and check them against the tax bill and utility records, since sellers often understate costs.

Using the capitalization rate in a real decision

Cap rates move with interest rates and the risk of the market.

When the result stops applying

The cap rate ignores financing, taxes, appreciation and the cost of capital improvements, so two properties with the same cap rate can be very different investments. It relies on a stabilized NOI, and a building with high vacancy or deferred repairs needs adjustments. Cap rates in different property types and cities are not comparable.

What to compare it with

See the NOI and gross rent multiplier calculators for the inputs and the price cross-check, and the cash-on-cash and rental ROI pages for levered returns. The DSCR calculator tests loan coverage, and the break-even occupancy page shows how safe the income is. Verify expenses before trusting any cap rate.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good cap rate?

It depends on the market and property type. Higher cap rates mean higher yield and usually more risk, and in many US markets 5% to 8% is common for residential rentals.

Does the cap rate include the mortgage?

No. It is measured on the property's income and value before financing, so it compares properties without regard to how they are bought.

Why do cap rates change over time?

They move with interest rates, rent growth expectations and investor demand, so a falling market rate or strong demand pushes cap rates down and prices up.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence