Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Cash-on-Cash Return Calculator

Calculate annual cash flow as a percentage of cash invested.

Compare leveraged cash yield consistently. Enter annual pre-tax cash flow in dollars, down payment in dollars, closing and acquisition costs in dollars and initial repairs in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the cash-on-cash return is 10.9%. Cash-on-cash return shows how hard the money you invested is working. On the example, $12,000 of cash flow on $110,000 invested is 10.9%. Compare it with what you could earn elsewhere, such as an index fund's long-term average or a savings account, and remember that rental income requires work and carries risk. Borrowing raises it when the property yield exceeds the loan rate, and it can turn negative when it does not. It returns cash-on-cash return, total cash invested.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Cash-on-cash return10.9%
Total cash invested$110,000
Sensitivity check

What if annual pre-tax cash flow changes?

-10% input9.8%
0% input10.9%
+10% input12.0%

Transparent method

The formula

Cash-on-cash return = annual cash flow ÷ total cash invested × 100

Worked example

Cash-on-cash return10.9%
Total cash invested$110,000

Example inputs

Annual pre-tax cash flow$12,000
Down payment$90,000
Closing and acquisition costs$12,000
Initial repairs$8,000

How to interpret the result

Cash-on-cash return measures actual cash flow against actual cash invested, borrowing and all, which is a genuinely different question from an unleveraged return on the property's full value. The identical property can show very different cash-on-cash figures depending purely on how much of the purchase was financed versus paid in cash.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the cash-invested figure includes every actual out-of-pocket cost, down payment, closing costs, initial repairs, not just the down payment alone.

The common error

Where people go wrong with cash-on-cash return calculator

Comparing cash-on-cash returns across properties with very different financing structures as if the metric measured the same thing each time. More borrowing mechanically raises cash-on-cash return on an identical property, independent of whether the underlying deal actually improved.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual pre-tax cash flow changes the cash-on-cash return

Cash-on-Cash Return Calculator: cash-on-cash return and total cash invested across a range of annual pre-tax cash flow, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual pre-tax cash flowCash-on-cash returnTotal cash invested
$9,6008.7%$110,000
$10,8009.8%$110,000
$12,000worked example10.9%$110,000
$13,20012.0%$110,000
$14,40013.1%$110,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the cash-on-cash return most

Cash-on-Cash Return Calculator: cash-on-cash return with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToCash-on-cash return at each endSwing
Annual pre-tax cash flow$10,800$13,2009.8% to 12.0%2.2% (20%)
Down payment$81,000$99,00011.9% to 10.1%1.8% (16%)
Closing and acquisition costs$10,800$13,20011.0% to 10.8%0.238% (2.2%)
Initial repairs$7,200$8,80011.0% to 10.8%0.159% (1.5%)

Two variables at once

Cash-on-cash return by annual pre-tax cash flow and down payment

Cash-on-Cash Return Calculator: cash-on-cash return at each combination of annual pre-tax cash flow (rows) and down payment (columns).
Annual pre-tax cash flow \ Down payment$72,000$90,000$108,000
$9,60010.4%8.7%7.5%
$10,80011.7%9.8%8.4%
$12,00013.0%10.9%9.4%
$13,20014.3%12.0%10.3%
$14,40015.7%13.1%11.3%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the cash-on-cash return calculator.
InputValue used
Annual pre-tax cash flow$12,000
Down payment$90,000
Closing and acquisition costs$12,000
Initial repairs$8,000
Cash-on-cash return10.9%
Total cash invested$110,000

Where the inputs come from

Annual pre-tax cash flow is rent collected minus operating expenses and mortgage payments for a year. Total cash invested includes the down payment, closing and acquisition costs and initial repairs, everything that came out of your pocket to get the property running. Use actual quotes for closing costs and repairs. If you paid part of the price with a loan and part with a partner's money, use only your own cash.

When the result stops applying

It counts only cash flow, not principal paydown, appreciation or tax benefits, so it understates the total return for a property that grows in value and overstates it for one that needs big repairs. It uses one year's cash flow, which changes as rents and costs change. The result is before tax. Cash-out refinances complicate the invested amount.

What to compare it with

See total return with the rental property ROI calculator, and the yield on price with the cap rate page. The rental cash flow calculator gives the monthly numbers, and the DSCR and break-even occupancy pages test risk. The BRRRR calculator applies when a refinance returns your cash.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good cash-on-cash return?

Many investors look for 8% to 12%, but it depends on risk, market and alternatives. A return below a safe investment's yield is hard to justify given the work involved.

How is cash-on-cash different from cap rate?

Cash-on-cash uses cash flow after mortgage payments and the money you actually invested, while cap rate uses income before financing against the property value.

What counts as cash invested?

The down payment, closing costs, initial repairs and any other cash you put in to buy and prepare the property.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence