Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Rental Property ROI Calculator

Rental Property ROI Calculator: Combine cash flow, principal paydown and appreciation relative to cash invested.

Separate realized cash yield from assumed appreciation. Enter total cash invested in dollars, annual cash flow in dollars, annual principal paydown in dollars and annual property appreciation in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the estimated total annual ROI is 26.0%. Total ROI adds the three sources of return: cash in your pocket, equity from paying down the loan, and appreciation. On the example, $9,000 of cash flow plus $5,000 of paydown plus $12,000 of appreciation on $100,000 invested is 26%, of which only 9% is cash yield. The split matters: cash flow is real now, while appreciation is a forecast. It returns estimated total annual ROI, estimated annual wealth increase, cash yield only.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated total annual ROI26.0%
Estimated annual wealth increase$26,000
Cash yield only9.0%
Sensitivity check

What if total cash invested changes?

-10% input28.9%
0% input26.0%
+10% input23.6%

Transparent method

The formula

Total rental return = annual cash flow + principal paydown + appreciation divided by total cash invested

Worked example

Estimated total annual ROI26.0%
Estimated annual wealth increase$26,000
Cash yield only9.0%

Example inputs

Total cash invested$100,000
Annual cash flow$9,000
Annual principal paydown$5,000
Annual property appreciation$12,000

How to interpret the result

Total rental return comes from three genuinely different sources, actual cash flow received, principal paydown building equity, and price appreciation, and only the first two are realized in a way that's certain by holding the property. Appreciation is an assumption about the future, not a return that's actually locked in the way collected cash flow and paid-down principal are.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Separate the realized components, cash flow and principal paydown, from the assumed appreciation component when evaluating whether a property's return actually justifies the investment.

The common error

Where people go wrong with rental property ROI calculator

Blending assumed future appreciation into a return figure and treating the combined number as equally certain as the realized cash-flow and principal-paydown components. Appreciation is a projection, not a return that's actually been earned yet.

Sensitivity evidence

How total cash invested changes the estimated total annual ROI

Rental Property ROI Calculator: estimated total annual ROI and estimated annual wealth increase and cash yield only across a range of total cash invested, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Total cash investedEstimated total annual ROIEstimated annual wealth increaseCash yield only
$80,00032.5%$26,00011.3%
$90,00028.9%$26,00010.0%
$100,000worked example26.0%$26,0009.0%
$110,00023.6%$26,0008.2%
$120,00021.7%$26,0007.5%

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated total annual ROI most

Rental Property ROI Calculator: estimated total annual ROI with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated total annual ROI at each endSwing
Total cash invested$90,000$110,00028.9% to 23.6%5.3% (20%)
Annual property appreciation$10,800$13,20024.8% to 27.2%2.4% (9.2%)
Annual cash flow$8,100$9,90025.1% to 26.9%1.8% (6.9%)
Annual principal paydown$4,500$5,50025.5% to 26.5%1.0% (3.8%)

Two variables at once

Estimated total annual ROI by total cash invested and annual cash flow

Rental Property ROI Calculator: estimated total annual ROI at each combination of total cash invested (rows) and annual cash flow (columns).
Total cash invested \ Annual cash flow$7,200$9,000$10,800
$80,00030.3%32.5%34.8%
$90,00026.9%28.9%30.9%
$100,00024.2%26.0%27.8%
$110,00022.0%23.6%25.3%
$120,00020.2%21.7%23.2%

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the rental property ROI calculator.
InputValue used
Total cash invested$100,000
Annual cash flow$9,000
Annual principal paydown$5,000
Annual property appreciation$12,000
Estimated total annual ROI26.0%
Estimated annual wealth increase$26,000
Cash yield only9.0%

Where the inputs come from

Total cash invested is your down payment, closing costs and initial repairs. Annual cash flow is after operating expenses and mortgage payments, annual principal paydown is the part of your mortgage payments that reduces the loan balance, from the amortization schedule, and annual appreciation is the increase in the property's value, which is an assumption. Use conservative appreciation, since it is not guaranteed and can be negative.

Using the estimated total annual ROI in a real decision

Look at how much of the return depends on it.

When the result stops applying

It is a one-year snapshot and does not include selling costs, taxes, capital expenditures and the time value of money. Appreciation cannot be spent without selling or refinancing. Borrowing magnifies the return in good times and losses in bad ones. Tax benefits such as depreciation are not in the figure.

What to compare it with

Compare the cash-only piece on the cash-on-cash calculator, and the yield on price on the cap rate page. The rental property depreciation calculator estimates the tax deduction, and the rental cash flow page gives the monthly picture. Run a case with zero appreciation to test the downside.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What are the four ways real estate returns money?

Cash flow, principal paydown, appreciation and tax benefits such as depreciation. This calculator counts the first three.

Should I count appreciation in ROI?

It is part of the total return, but treat it as uncertain. A plan that only works with high appreciation is riskier than one that pays through cash flow.

Why is ROI higher than cash-on-cash?

Because ROI adds the equity from mortgage paydown and the gain in property value to the cash flow, while cash-on-cash counts only cash flow.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence