Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Rental Property Depreciation Calculator

Estimate depreciable basis, annual depreciation and a simplified tax effect.

Confirm land allocation, improvements and recovery rules. Enter property purchase price in dollars, land value in dollars, capitalized acquisition and improvement costs in dollars, applicable recovery period in years and estimated marginal tax rate in percent (24 means 24%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated annual depreciation is $12,364. Depreciation is a non-cash deduction that lowers your taxable rental income each year. On the example, a $340,000 depreciable basis over 27.5 years gives about $12,364 a year, worth about $2,967 in tax at 24%. It can turn positive cash flow into a taxable loss on paper. It returns estimated annual depreciation, estimated current tax effect, depreciable basis.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated annual depreciation$12,364
Estimated current tax effect$2,967
Depreciable basis$340,000
Sensitivity check

What if property purchase price changes?

-10% input$10,909
0% input$12,364
+10% input$13,818

Transparent method

The formula

Annual building depreciation = depreciable building basis ÷ recovery period

Worked example

Estimated annual depreciation$12,364
Estimated current tax effect$2,967
Depreciable basis$340,000

Example inputs

Property purchase price$400,000
Land value$80,000
Capitalized acquisition and improvement costs$20,000
Applicable recovery period27.5 years
Estimated marginal tax rate24.0%

How to interpret the result

Only the building portion of a rental property depreciates for tax purposes, not the land it sits on, since land isn't considered a wearing asset. So the depreciable basis requires separating the purchase price into land and building components before any depreciation schedule can be calculated correctly.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Confirm the land-versus-building allocation used reflects a reasonable, defensible split, often based on property tax assessment ratios, rather than an arbitrary guess.

The common error

Where people go wrong with rental property depreciation calculator

Depreciating the full purchase price including the land value. Land doesn't depreciate under the tax rules, and including it overstates the annual depreciation deduction and the resulting tax effect.

Sensitivity evidence

How property purchase price changes the estimated annual depreciation

Rental Property Depreciation Calculator: estimated annual depreciation and estimated current tax effect and depreciable basis across a range of property purchase price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Property purchase priceEstimated annual depreciationEstimated current tax effectDepreciable basis
$320,000$9,455$2,269$260,000
$360,000$10,909$2,618$300,000
$400,000worked example$12,364$2,967$340,000
$440,000$13,818$3,316$380,000
$480,000$15,273$3,665$420,000

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated annual depreciation most

Rental Property Depreciation Calculator: estimated annual depreciation with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated annual depreciation at each endSwing
Applicable recovery period21.0 years35.0 years$16,190 to $9,714$6,476 (52%)
Property purchase price$360,000$440,000$10,909 to $13,818$2,909 (24%)
Land value$72,000$88,000$12,655 to $12,073$582 (4.7%)
Capitalized acquisition and improvement costs$18,000$22,000$12,291 to $12,436$145 (1.2%)
Estimated marginal tax rate22.0%26.0%$12,364 to $12,364none

Two variables at once

Estimated annual depreciation by property purchase price and land value

Rental Property Depreciation Calculator: estimated annual depreciation at each combination of property purchase price (rows) and land value (columns).
Property purchase price \ Land value$64,000$80,000$96,000
$320,000$10,036$9,455$8,873
$360,000$11,491$10,909$10,327
$400,000$12,945$12,364$11,782
$440,000$14,400$13,818$13,236
$480,000$15,855$15,273$14,691

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the rental property depreciation calculator.
InputValue used
Property purchase price$400,000
Land value$80,000
Capitalized acquisition and improvement costs$20,000
Applicable recovery period27.5 years
Estimated marginal tax rate24.0%
Estimated annual depreciation$12,364
Estimated current tax effect$2,967
Depreciable basis$340,000

Where the inputs come from

Property purchase price and land value give the building's share, because land does not depreciate; the county assessor's split between land and improvements is a reasonable guide. Capitalized acquisition and improvement costs are closing costs and renovations that add to the depreciable basis. The recovery period is 27.5 years for residential rental property and 39 years for commercial property. The marginal tax rate estimates the value of the deduction.

Using the estimated annual depreciation in a real decision

When you sell, depreciation is recaptured and taxed at up to 25%, and it reduces your basis, so it defers tax more than it eliminates it.

When the result stops applying

Depreciation starts in the month the property is placed in service and uses a mid-month convention, so the first and last years differ. Passive loss rules can limit use of the deduction if income is high. Cost segregation studies can accelerate depreciation of components. You must take depreciation whether or not you claim it, since it reduces basis anyway.

What to compare it with

See the sale side with the capital gains calculator and the 1031 exchange boot page, and the return with the rental property ROI calculator. The business depreciation calculators explain the straight-line method. A tax professional can advise on passive loss rules and cost segregation.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

Can I depreciate land?

No. Only the building and improvements are depreciable, so you must separate land value from the purchase price.

What is depreciation recapture?

When you sell, the depreciation you took is taxed at up to 25%, and it is charged whether or not you claimed the deductions.

How long do I depreciate a rental property?

27.5 years for residential rentals and 39 years for commercial buildings, using straight-line depreciation with a mid-month convention in the first and last years.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence