Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

Rental Vacancy Loss Calculator

Calculate potential rent, vacancy loss and effective rental income.

Use market vacancy and credit-loss history. Enter monthly rent per unit in dollars, vacancy and credit-loss rate in percent and annual concessions in dollars (7 means 7%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated annual vacancy loss is $18,144. Effective income is what you can realistically collect. On the example, 12 units at $1,800 have $259,200 of potential rent, $18,144 lost to vacancy at 7% and $5,000 of concessions, leaving about $236,056. Use it to keep your projections honest: an operating plan built on 100% occupancy fails the first time a unit sits empty. Reducing turnover time and screening tenants better both protect the figure. It returns estimated annual vacancy loss, effective annual rental income, potential gross annual rent.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated annual vacancy loss$18,144
Effective annual rental income$236,056
Potential gross annual rent$259,200
Sensitivity check

What if monthly rent per unit changes?

-10% input$16,330
0% input$18,144
+10% input$19,958

Transparent method

The formula

Vacancy loss = potential gross rent × vacancy percentage; effective rent subtracts vacancy and concessions

Worked example

Estimated annual vacancy loss$18,144
Effective annual rental income$236,056
Potential gross annual rent$259,200

Example inputs

Monthly rent per unit$1,800
Rental units12
Vacancy and credit-loss rate7.0%
Annual concessions$5,000

How to interpret the result

A building never collects its full potential rent, and the gap is vacancy and unpaid rent. Twelve units at $1,800 a month have potential rent of $259,200 a year. With a 7 percent vacancy and credit loss rate and $5,000 of concessions, the loss is about $18,144 plus the concessions, and effective income falls to about $236,056. The vacancy rate is an assumption, and each point of it is worth about $2,592 a year here.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Use the vacancy history of your own property and market, and include months lost between tenants and evictions, not only empty units.

The common error

Where people go wrong with rental vacancy loss calculator

Underwriting at 100 percent occupancy. The purchase price often depends on income, so a small vacancy assumption becomes a large error in value.

Sensitivity evidence

How monthly rent per unit changes the estimated annual vacancy loss

Rental Vacancy Loss Calculator: estimated annual vacancy loss and effective annual rental income and potential gross annual rent across a range of monthly rent per unit, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Monthly rent per unitEstimated annual vacancy lossEffective annual rental incomePotential gross annual rent
$1,440$14,515$187,845$207,360
$1,620$16,330$211,950$233,280
$1,800worked example$18,144$236,056$259,200
$1,980$19,958$260,162$285,120
$2,160$21,773$284,267$311,040

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated annual vacancy loss most

Rental Vacancy Loss Calculator: estimated annual vacancy loss with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated annual vacancy loss at each endSwing
Vacancy and credit-loss rate6.0%8.0%$15,552 to $20,736$5,184 (29%)
Monthly rent per unit$1,620$1,980$16,330 to $19,958$3,629 (20%)
Rental units1113$16,632 to $19,656$3,024 (17%)
Annual concessions$4,500$5,500$18,144 to $18,144none

Two variables at once

Estimated annual vacancy loss by monthly rent per unit and rental units

Rental Vacancy Loss Calculator: estimated annual vacancy loss at each combination of monthly rent per unit (rows) and rental units (columns).
Monthly rent per unit \ Rental units101214
$1,440$12,096$14,515$16,934
$1,620$13,608$16,330$19,051
$1,800$15,120$18,144$21,168
$1,980$16,632$19,958$23,285
$2,160$18,144$21,773$25,402

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the rental vacancy loss calculator.
InputValue used
Monthly rent per unit$1,800
Rental units12
Vacancy and credit-loss rate7.0%
Annual concessions$5,000
Estimated annual vacancy loss$18,144
Effective annual rental income$236,056
Potential gross annual rent$259,200

Where the inputs come from

Monthly rent per unit and the number of units give the potential gross rent, the vacancy and credit-loss rate is the share you expect to lose to empty units and unpaid rent, and annual concessions are discounts such as free months or reduced rent. Use your local market's vacancy rate or your own history, not zero. Many investors underwrite at 5% to 8% for stable areas and more for seasonal or weak ones. Include time to turn units between tenants.

When the result stops applying

The rate is an average, and a single large unit vacancy in a small building has more effect than a percentage suggests. Credit loss, meaning unpaid rent and evictions, can be significant in some markets. Concessions may be larger in a soft market. Seasonal areas have peaks and troughs within the year.

What to compare it with

Use the result in the NOI and cap rate calculators, and check safety with the break-even occupancy page. The rent increase calculator shows how vacancy interacts with pricing, and the property management fee page prices leasing help. Track your actual vacancy so the estimate improves.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What vacancy rate should I assume?

Many investors use 5% to 8% for stable residential markets, and higher for older buildings, seasonal areas or soft markets. Check local rental vacancy data.

What is credit loss?

Rent you are owed but do not collect because of late payments, evictions or tenants who leave without paying.

How do I reduce vacancy?

Price competitively, keep units in good condition, respond quickly to inquiries, screen tenants carefully and start marketing before a lease ends.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence