Real Estate Investing · Formula v1.0

House Flip Calculator

Estimate flip profit, return on cost and a target maximum purchase price.

Stress-test rehab, holding time and selling costs. Enter purchase price in dollars, renovation cost in dollars, holding and financing cost in dollars, expected sale price in dollars and selling-cost rate in percent (7 means 7%). At the worked-example inputs, the estimated flip profit is $52,250. The profit and return show whether the deal is worth the risk. On the example, a $250,000 house with $75,000 of work and $18,000 of holding costs sold at $425,000 nets about $52,250, or a 14% return on total cost. The maximum purchase price for a target return tells you how much to offer: many flippers use a formula such as 70% of after-repair value minus repairs as a guide. It returns estimated flip profit, return on total project cost, maximum purchase price for 15% target return.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Estimated flip profit$52,250
Return on total project cost14.0%
Maximum purchase price for 15% target return$246,815
Sensitivity check

What if purchase price changes?

-10% input$77,250
0% input$52,250
+10% input$27,250

Transparent method

The formula

Flip profit = sale price − purchase − rehab − holding − selling and financing costs

Worked example

Estimated flip profit$52,250
Return on total project cost14.0%
Maximum purchase price for 15% target return$246,815

Example inputs

Purchase price$250,000
Renovation cost$75,000
Holding and financing cost$18,000
Expected sale price$425,000
Selling-cost rate7.0%

How to interpret the result

A flip earns its profit after every cost has come out, and selling costs are the ones that surprise people. Buying at $250,000, spending $75,000 on renovation and $18,000 holding the property, and selling at $425,000 with 7 percent selling costs leaves about $52,250 of profit. That is a 14.0 percent return on the total project cost. The page also works backward from a 15 percent target to the most you could pay for the same project.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Stress the sale price and the renovation cost. A few percent off the sale price or over budget on repairs can remove most of a thin profit.

The common error

Where people go wrong with house flip calculator

Estimating profit from the purchase price and the sale price alone. Renovation, holding and selling costs together came to more than a quarter of the sale price here.

Sensitivity evidence

How purchase price changes the estimated flip profit

House Flip Calculator: estimated flip profit and return on total project cost and maximum purchase price for 15% target return across a range of purchase price, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Purchase priceEstimated flip profitReturn on total project costMaximum purchase price for 15% target return
$200,000$102,25031.7%$246,815
$225,000$77,25022.2%$246,815
$250,000worked example$52,25014.0%$246,815
$275,000$27,2506.9%$246,815
$300,000$2,2500.532%$246,815

Every input, tested

Which input moves the estimated flip profit most

House Flip Calculator: estimated flip profit with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToEstimated flip profit at each endSwing
Expected sale price$382,500$467,500$12,725 to $91,775$79,050 (151%)
Purchase price$225,000$275,000$77,250 to $27,250$50,000 (96%)
Renovation cost$67,500$82,500$59,750 to $44,750$15,000 (29%)
Selling-cost rate6.0%8.0%$56,500 to $48,000$8,500 (16%)
Holding and financing cost$16,200$19,800$54,050 to $50,450$3,600 (6.9%)

Two variables at once

Estimated flip profit by purchase price and renovation cost

House Flip Calculator: estimated flip profit at each combination of purchase price (rows) and renovation cost (columns).
Purchase price \ Renovation cost$60,000$75,000$90,000
$200,000$117,250$102,250$87,250
$225,000$92,250$77,250$62,250
$250,000$67,250$52,250$37,250
$275,000$42,250$27,250$12,250
$300,000$17,250$2,250-$12,750

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the house flip calculator.
InputValue used
Purchase price$250,000
Renovation cost$75,000
Holding and financing cost$18,000
Expected sale price$425,000
Selling-cost rate7.0%
Estimated flip profit$52,250
Return on total project cost14.0%
Maximum purchase price for 15% target return$246,815

Where the inputs come from

Purchase price is what you pay for the house, renovation cost is a contractor bid including a contingency, holding and financing cost covers loan interest, taxes, insurance and utilities until sale, and the expected sale price should come from recent sales of renovated comparable homes, not the highest listing. The selling-cost rate covers agent commissions and closing costs, often 6% to 8% of the price. Be conservative on the after-repair value.

Using the estimated flip profit in a real decision

Build in room for surprises, which are common.

When the result stops applying

Renovations run over budget and schedule often, and each extra month adds holding costs. The after-repair value is a forecast, and the market can shift before you sell. Taxes on short-term gains are at ordinary income rates. Permits, inspections and financing terms change the numbers. Profit comes with risk of loss.

What to compare it with

Compare with the BRRRR strategy on the BRRRR calculator, and see what the property would earn as a rental on the cap rate and cash flow pages. The price per square foot calculator helps check comps, and the capital gains page explains taxes. Get multiple contractor bids before you buy.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is the 70% rule in house flipping?

A guideline that says to pay no more than 70% of the after-repair value minus renovation costs, leaving room for profit and holding costs.

How much contingency should I include?

Many flippers add 10% to 20% to renovation budgets for unforeseen problems, more for older homes.

Are flip profits taxed as capital gains?

Usually not. Properties held under a year, or flipped as a business, are typically taxed as ordinary income, and self-employment tax may apply.

Common real estate investing questions

Sources and evidence