Business Finance · Formula v1.0

Days Payable Outstanding Calculator

Calculate average supplier-payment days from purchases and payables.

Balance cash preservation with supplier terms and relationships. Enter annual credit purchases in dollars and average accounts payable in dollars. At the worked-example inputs, the days payable outstanding is 39.5 days. DPO is the average number of days you take to pay suppliers, and here it is about 40 days. Compare it with your typical terms of 30 or 45 days: a figure well below the terms means you are paying early and could keep cash longer, and one above the terms means you are running late. Lengthening DPO by a few days within terms can free real cash: each day equals about $6,575 of average daily purchases in this example. It returns days payable outstanding, payables turnover, average daily purchases.

FreeNo sign-upInputs stay in-browserCSV exportReviewed August 17, 2026
LAST REVIEWEDAugust 17, 2026Inputs stay in your browser
Live calculation

Enter your numbers

Calculated result
Days payable outstanding39.5 days
Payables turnover9.23×
Average daily purchases$6,575
Sensitivity check

What if annual credit purchases changes?

-10% input43.9 days
0% input39.5 days
+10% input35.9 days

Transparent method

The formula

Payables turnover = annual purchases ÷ average accounts payable; DPO = 365 ÷ turnover

Worked example

Days payable outstanding39.5 days
Payables turnover9.23×
Average daily purchases$6,575

Example inputs

Annual credit purchases$2,400,000
Average accounts payable$260,000

How to interpret the result

A rising DPO gets read as good cash management, and sometimes it is: stretching payment terms keeps cash in the business longer. Past a point it starts meaning something else: suppliers tightening terms because payments are running late, not because a treasury team negotiated better ones. The number alone can't tell deliberate strategy from a business quietly falling behind.

Before you rely on it

What to check

Compare your DPO against your suppliers' actual stated terms. A DPO well past the agreed terms is a warning sign, not an efficiency win.

The common error

Where people go wrong with days payable outstanding calculator

Maximizing DPO without limit. Stretch payables too far and suppliers respond with worse terms, smaller credit limits or lost early-payment discounts, all of which cost more than the cash-flow benefit was worth.

Sensitivity evidence

How annual credit purchases changes the days payable outstanding

Days Payable Outstanding Calculator: days payable outstanding and payables turnover and average daily purchases across a range of annual credit purchases, every other input held at the worked-example value.
Annual credit purchasesDays payable outstandingPayables turnoverAverage daily purchases
$1,920,00049.4 days7.38×$5,260
$2,160,00043.9 days8.31×$5,918
$2,400,000worked example39.5 days9.23×$6,575
$2,640,00035.9 days10.15×$7,233
$2,880,00033.0 days11.08×$7,890

Every input, tested

Which input moves the days payable outstanding most

Days Payable Outstanding Calculator: days payable outstanding with each input moved on its own, every other input held at the worked-example value.
InputTested fromToDays payable outstanding at each endSwing
Annual credit purchases$2,160,000$2,640,00043.9 days to 35.9 days8.0 days (20%)
Average accounts payable$234,000$286,00035.6 days to 43.5 days7.9 days (20%)

Two variables at once

Days payable outstanding by annual credit purchases and average accounts payable

Days Payable Outstanding Calculator: days payable outstanding at each combination of annual credit purchases (rows) and average accounts payable (columns).
Annual credit purchases \ Average accounts payable$208,000$260,000$312,000
$1,920,00039.5 days49.4 days59.3 days
$2,160,00035.1 days43.9 days52.7 days
$2,400,00031.6 days39.5 days47.4 days
$2,640,00028.8 days35.9 days43.1 days
$2,880,00026.4 days33.0 days39.5 days

Step by step

The worked example, input by input

Worked-example inputs and the results they produce for the days payable outstanding calculator.
InputValue used
Annual credit purchases$2,400,000
Average accounts payable$260,000
Days payable outstanding39.5 days
Payables turnover9.23×
Average daily purchases$6,575

Where the inputs come from

Enter annual credit purchases and average accounts payable, both from your accounting records for the same year. Include only goods and services bought on credit from suppliers. For a business with sharp seasons, use monthly averages instead of a two-point average. If purchases include capital equipment financed by suppliers, separate it, since it is not part of the normal payment cycle.

When the result stops applying

DPO is an average, so a mix of early and very late payments can produce a normal-looking number. Companies with strong bargaining power can negotiate long terms, while small firms may not. Comparing DPO across industries is unreliable, since payment norms differ. Extending payments past terms can harm supplier relations.

What to compare it with

See the accounts payable turnover calculator for the turnover view, and the cash conversion cycle page for how DPO combines with inventory and receivable days. The working capital requirement calculator turns the result into a financing amount.

People also ask

Frequently asked questions

What is a good DPO?

One close to, but not beyond, your suppliers' payment terms. That keeps cash in the business without incurring late fees or straining relationships.

How is DPO different from payables turnover?

They express the same thing in different ways. Turnover is how many times a year you pay balances, and DPO is the average days per payment cycle.

Can a high DPO be bad?

Yes, if it reflects late payments. Suppliers may tighten credit, add fees or stop shipping, and it can be a sign of cash problems.

Common business finance questions

Sources and evidence